Soccer: Kearsney College tournament Fixtures

0
1286
kearsney soccer

 

avis car sales

BOOST FOR SCHOOLS SOCCER

After the success of the inaugural Kearsney Soccer Tournament last year, the second one kicks off next week, with boys and girls from 33 high and primary schools taking part.

With the increase in the number of participating schools, enthusiastic soccer players will be heading to Kearsney College in Botha’s Hill, from across KwaZulu-Natal, Gauteng, Northern Province, as well as the Eastern and Western Cape.

The three-day event, being played from Friday to Sunday (12-14 July), provides an important boost for the development of soccer at grassroots level.

Teams from 16 boys’ high schools, eight girls’ high schools and nine primary schools will showcase their skills and enjoy competitive fun during their mid-year holidays.

The senior boys’ teams which will participate are Durban High School, Northwood and Clifton College (Durban); Maqhutshane Secondary and Siyajabula High (both KwaNyuswa); Curro Grantleigh (Richards Bay); Ashton Ballito; Paul Roos (Stellenbosch); Urban Academy (Gqeberha); Tuks Sport High School, Sutherland High and Curro Hazeldean (Gauteng); Lebone ll College (Rustenburg) with hosts Kearsney College, Thomas More and Pinetown Boys’ High from the Highway area.

Participating girls’ high schools are Durban Girls High, Danville Park and Maris Stella (all Durban); St Mary’s DSG and Thomas More (Kloof); Ashton Ballito; Curro Hazeldean (Pretoria) and Lebone ll College (Rustenburg).

They will be joined by nine local primary school teams – Highbury Prep, Hillcrest Primary, Kloof Senior Primary, Winston Park, Thomas More, Atholl Heights Primary, Ashton Ballito, Reddam Ballito and Merchiston Primary from Pietermaritzburg.

Kearsney headmaster Patrick Lees said, following the tremendous success of last year’s inaugural tournament, the College was proud to continue to be a catalyst in ensuring the development and growth of soccer amongst girls and boys at school level in South Africa.

He said he had no doubt that matches would again be fiercely contested, but played in a spirit of true sportsmanship.

“Playing in these matches allows young sportspeople the opportunity to meet and interact with many new friends. Memories and friendships will be forged that will stand the test of time in the years ahead – be it during the players’ school years, tertiary or adult lives.”

Games will be live streamed on the SuperSport Schools app.

fever tree guesthouse

KEARSNEY SOCCER TOURNAMENT 2024: FIXTURES
START END TEAMS FIELD
SENIOR BOYS
DAY 1 FRIDAY, JULY 12
7:30 08:25 KEARSNEY vs PAUL ROOS Roberts
8:30 09:25 DURBAN HIGH vs URBAN ACADEMY Roberts
9:30 10:25 THOMAS MORE vs CURRO GRANTLEIGH Roberts
10:30 11:25 SUTHERLAND vs CURRO HAZELDEAN Roberts
11:30 12:25 KEARSNEY vs CURRO GRANTLEIGH Roberts
12:30 13:25 DURBAN HIGH vs CURRO HAZELDEAN Roberts
13:30 14:25 THOMAS MORE vs PAUL ROOS Roberts
14:30 15:25 URBAN ACADEMY vs SUTHERLAND Roberts
15:30 16:25 KEARSNEY vs THOMAS MORE Roberts
7:30 08:25 PINETOWN vs NORTHWOOD Osler
8:30 09:25 LEBONE II COLLEGE vs CLIFTON Osler
9:30 10:25 TUKS vs MAQHUTSHANA Osler
10:30 11:25 SIYAJABULA vs ASHTON Osler
11:30 12:25 PINETOWN vs MAQHUTSHANA Osler
12:30 13:25 LEBONE II COLLEGE vs SIYAJABULA Osler
13:30 14:25 NORTHWOOD vs TUKS Osler
14:30 15:25 CLIFTON vs ASHTON Osler
15:30 16:25 PINETOWN vs TUKS Osler
DAY 2 SATURDAY, JULY 13
7:30 08:25 DURBAN HIGH vs SUTHERLAND Roberts
8:30 09:25 PAUL ROOS vs CURRO GRANTLEIGH Roberts
9:30 10:25 URBAN ACADEMY vs CURRO HAZELDEAN Roberts
7:30 08:25 CLIFTON vs SIYAJABULA Osler
8:30 09:25 NORTHWOOD vs MAQHUTSHANA Osler
9:30 10:25 ASHTON vs LEBONE II COLLEGE Osler
11:00 11:55 1st A vs 2nd C (Champs Quarter Final) – 1 Roberts
12:00 12:55 1st C vs 2nd A (Champs Quarte Final) -3 Roberts
13:00 13:55 3rd A vs 4th C (Plate Quarter Final) -A Roberts
14:00 14:55 3rd C vs 4th A (Plate Quarter Final) -C Roberts
11:00 11:55 1st B vs 2nd D (Champs Quarter Final) – 2 Osler
12:00 12:55 1st D vs 2nd B (Champs Quarter Final) – 4 Osler
13:00 13:55 3rd B vs 4th D (Plate Quarter Final) -B Osler
14:00 14:55 3rd D vs 4th B (Plate Quarter Final) -D Osler
15:00 15:55 Winner 1 vs Winner 3 (Champs Semi Final) -1 Roberts
15:00 15:55 Winner 2 vs Winner 4 (Champs Semi Final) -2 Osler
16:00 16:55 Winner A vs Winner C (Plate Semi Final) -A Roberts
16:00 16:55 Winner B vs Winner D (Plate Semi Final) -B Osler
DAY 3 SUNDAY, JULY 14
8:00 8:55 7 vs 8 Play-off Champs Roberts
9:00 9:55 5 vs 6 Play-off Champs Roberts
10:00 10:55 Winner A vs Winner B Plate Final Roberts
11:00 11:55 Winner 1 vs Winner 2 Championship Final Roberts
8:00 8:55 15 vs 16 Play-off Plate Osler
9:00 9:55 13 vs 14 Play-off Plate Osler
10:00 10:55 Loser A vs Loser B Play-off Plate Osler
11:00 11:55 Loser 1 vs Loser 2 Play-off Champs Osler
SENIOR GIRLS
DAY 1 FRIDAY, JULY 12
8:00 8:55 ST MARY’S vs CURRO HAZELDEAN Matterson
9:00 9:55 ASHTON COLLEGE vs THOMAS MORE Matterson
10:00 10:55 MARIS STELLA vs LEBONE II COLLEGE Matterson
11:00 11:55 CURRO HAZELDEAN vs DANVILLE PARK Matterson
12:00 12:55 THOMAS MORE vs LEBONE II COLLEGE Matterson
13:00 13:55 DURBAN GIRLS’ vs ST MARY’S Matterson
14:00 14:55 ASHTON COLLEGE vs MARIS STELLA Matterson
15:00 15:55 DANVILLE PARK vs DURBAN GIRLS’ Matterson
DAY 2 SATURDAY, JULY 13
8:00 8:55 CURRO HAZELDEAN vs DURBAN GIRLS’ Matterson
9:00 9:55 LEBONE II COLLEGE vs ASHTON COLLEGE Matterson
10:00 10:55 ST MARY’S vs DANVILLE PARK Matterson
11:00 11:55 THOMAS MORE vs MARIS STELLA Matterson
12:30 13:25 3rd A vs 4th B (Plate Section Semi-final) -A Matterson
13:30 14:25 3rd B vs 4th A (Plate Section Semi-final) -B Matterson
14:30 15:25 1st A vs 2nd B (Championship Semi-final) -1 Matterson
15:30 16:25 1st B vs 2nd A (Championship Semi-final) -2 Matterson
DAY 3 SUNDAY, JULY 14
8:00 8:55 Loser A vs Loser B (Plate 7th/ 8th Play-off) Matterson
9:00 9:55 Winner A vs Winner B (High Schools Girls Plate Final) Matterson
10:00 10:55 Loser 1 vs Loser 2 (Championship 3rd/ 4th Play-off) Matterson
11:00 11:55 Winner 1 vs Winner 2 (High Schools Girls Champs Final) Matterson
PRIMARY BOYS
DAY 1 FRIDAY, JULY 12
8:00 8:45 ASTHON BALLITO vs THOMAS MORE Silcock
8:50 9:35 ATHOLL-HEIGHTS vs REDDAM BALLITO Silcock
9:40 10:25 HIGHBURY PREP A vs KLOOF SNR Silcock
10:30 11:15 HILLCREST vs MERCHISTON PREP Silcock
11:20 12:05 KLOOF SNR vs ASHTON BALLITO Silcock
12:10 12:55 ATHOLL HEIGHTS vs HILLCREST Silcock
13:00 13:45 THOMAS MORE vs WINSTON PARK Silcock
13:50 14:35 REDDAM BALLITO vs HIGHBURY PREP B Silcock
14:40 15:25 HIGHBURY PREP A vs WINSTON PARK Silcock
15:30 16:15 HIGHBURY PREP B vs MERCHISTON Silcock
DAY 2 SATURDAY, JULY 13
8:00 8:45 MERCHISTON PREP vs ATHOLL-HEIGHTS Silcock
8:50 9:35 ASHTON BALLITO vs HIGHBURY PREP A Silcock
9:40 10:25 HILLCREST vs HIGHBURY PREP B Silcock
10:30 11:15 WINSTON PARK vs KLOOF SNR Silcock
11:20 12:05 MERCHISTON PREP vs REDDAM BALLITO Silcock
12:10 12:55 KLOOF SNR vs THOMAS MORE Silcock
13:00 13:45 REDDAM BALLITO vs HILLCREST Silcock
13:50 14:35 THOMAS MORE vs HIGHBURY PREP A Silcock
14:40 15:25 HIGHBURY PREP B vs ATHOLL-HEIGHTS Silcock
15:30 16:15 WINSTON PARK vs ASHTON BALLITO Silcock
DAY 3 SUNDAY, JULY 14
8:00 8:45 5TH GROUP A vs 5th GROUP B (9/10 Play-off) Silcock
8:50 9:35 4TH GROUP A vs 4th GROUP B (7/8 Play-off) Silcock
9:40 10:25 3RD GROUP A vs 3RD GROUP B (5/6 Play-off) Silcock
10:30 11:15 2ND GROUP A vs 2ND GROUP B (3/4 Play-off) Silcock
11:20 12:05 1ST GROUP A vs 1ST GROUP B (Primary Champ Final) Silcock

Press release sent from Sue Miles at Working Words

audi centre