SA School Sports

Thu11212019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      
Back You are here: Home Sports Waterpolo Western Cape Ian Melliar Cup- Water Polo's Biggest Show
Thursday, 17 September 2009 18:59

Ian Melliar Cup- Water Polo's Biggest Show

It is always going to cause one to stand up a little straighter when you see the word "biggest" used to describe a sporting event. Especially when we are talking about a sport like water polo which enjoys the spotlight briefly for the next few weeks as several big tournaments get underway.

Perhaps the biggest U15 Water Polo Tournament in the country is the one that will start at Wynberg Boy's High on Thursday, 17th September. Featuring the top 20 High School teams in South Africa, the Ian Melliar Cup will produce some great water polo in this eagerly contested age group.

In 1978, Ian Melliar was the first Wynberg Boy to be chosen to play for the South African under 19 team. In 1979, 'Butch' Louw, had the honour of being Wynberg's first representative in the senior nation team. In 2001 Alastair Cross, started  water polo at the Wynberg Boys' Junior School, in order to improve the skills of players entering the High School. 2002 saw the floodlighting of the swimming pool, which enabled Wynberg to play water polo at night. In 2003, their school swimming pool was heated during the winter months, and in so doing, it provided the possibility of playing water polo for 12 months of the year. In 2006 Mr Rudd took over as MIC after the passing of Daryl Simms, a true Wynberg legend. 2007 saw extensive renovations being done to the aquatics centre with the inner pool surface being re-surfaced, water filtration system being re-done, wooden seating being put down on the steps and a new Tuck Shop established to serve the guests to Wynberg. 2007 also saw the inaugural U/15 Ian Melliar Cup, held over the 13th - 16th September, the first of its kind in the country to have professional refs and full matches, Grey P.E. were the first winners of the trophy. The second tournament took place the following year with 16 teams participating and Grey PE winning the cup for the 2nd year in a row.

Grey High  will face strong opposition this time around as the other teams look set to capture this coverted title. Keep up to date with all the happening in the pool right here on www.saschoolsports.co.za for daily summaries.

 


POOLS
POOL A POOL B POOL C POOL D
Grey P.E St Stithians Bishops Clifton
St Johns Rondebosch SACS Pretoria
Reddam Wynberg Ian Melliar Hilton
Westerford St Andrews Maritzburg Paul Roos
Westville St Albans Affies St Peters
All matches on Thursday, Friday and Saturday are 4 x 5 mins Stop/Start.
Matches on Sunday: Positions 5-20 are 2 x 10 mins Running
Semi Finals, 3rd/4th Playoff and Final are 4 x 5 Stop/Start

THURSDAY 17th
Referee Referee
1 15h00 Rondebosch Wynberg Seipp Martin
2 15h45 Bishops SACS Harris Mackenzie
3 16h30 Paul Roos St Peters Evans Ramage
4 17h15 Affies Ian Melliar Barrett Weston
5 18h00 Grey P.E Westerford Liddell Harris
6 18h45 Clifton Pretoria Evans Mackenzie
7 19h30 St Andrews St Albans Ramage Weston
8 20h15 St Johns Westville Seipp Liddell
9 21h00 Bishops Ian Melliar Martin Barrett
Friday 18th
Referee Referee
10 07h00 Rondebosch St Albans Ramage Melliar
11 07h45 Bishops Affies Martin Liddell
12 08h30 Westerford Westville Harris Seipp
13 09h15 St Stithians St Andrews Barrett Melliar
14 10h00 St Albans Wynberg Mackenzie Liddell
15 10h45 Clifton Paul Roos Martin Harris
16 11h30 St Johns Westerford Ramage Mackenzie
17 12h15 Maritzburg Affies Seipp Liddell
18 13h00 Rondebosch St Andrews Weston Harris
19 13h45 Clifton Hilton Mackenzie Barrett
20 14h30 St Johns Grey P.E Melliar Ramage
21 15h15 Bishops Maritzburg Martin Evans
22 16h00 St Peters Hilton Malherbe Barrett
23 16h45 SACS Ian Melliar Seipp Weston
24 17h30 Paul Roos Pretoria Evans Liddell
25 18h15 St Stithians St Albans Ramage Harris
26 19h00 Grey P.E Westville Barrett Melliar
27 19h45 Maritzburg SACS Martin Mackenzie
28 20h30 Pretoria Hilton Malherbe Seipp
29 21h15 St Stithians Wynberg Evans Weston

Saturday 19th
Referee Referee
30 07h00 Westville Reddam Barrett Seipp
31 07h45 St Stithians Rondebosch Evans Harris
32 08h30 SACS Affies Liddell Martin
33 09h15 Westerford Reddam Barrett Ramage
34 10h00 Ian Melliar Maritzburg Weston Evans
35 10h45 Clifton St Peters Seipp Harris
36 11h30 Grey P.E Reddam Martin Barrett
37 12h15 Hilton Paul Roos Malherbe Weston
38 13h00 Pretoria St Peters Mackenzie Liddell
39 13h45 Wynberg St Andrews Martin Evans
40 14h30 St Johns Reddam Melliar Seipp
41 15h15 Pool A5 Pool B5 Ramage Weston
42 16h00 Pool C5 Pool D5 Liddell Mackenzie
43 16h45 Pool A4 Pool B4 Evans Malherbe
44 17h30 Pool C4 Pool D4 Melliar Harris
45 18h15 QF POOL A1 QF POOL B2 Martin Ramage
46 19h00 QF POOL B1 QF POOL A2 Malherbe Evans
47 19h45 QF POOL C1 QF POOL D2 Seipp Harris
48 20h30 QF POOL D1 QF POOL C2 Mackenzie Barrett
49 21h15 Pool A3 Pool B3 Ramage Liddell
Sunday 20th
Referee Referee
50 07h00 Pool C3 Pool D3 Ramage Liddell
51 07h45 Game 41 Loser Game 42 Loser Seipp Weston 2x10 mins running 19/20
52 08h15 Game 41 Winner Game 42 Winner Martin Evans 2x10 mins running 17/18
53 08h45 Game 43 Loser Game 44 Loser Mackenzie Harris 2x10 mins running 15/16
54 09h15 Game 43 Winner Game 44 Winner Barrett Melliar 2x10 mins running 13/14
55 09h45 Loser Game 45 Loser Game 46 Weston Martin 4x5 stop/start play off
56 10h30 Loser Game 47 Loser Game 48 Seipp Harris 4x5 stop/start play off
57 11h15 Winner Game 45 Winner Game46 Ramage Mackenzie 4x5 stop/start semi
58 12h00 Winner Game 47 Winner Game 48 Martin Evans 4x5 stop/start semi
59 12h45 Loser Game 49 Loser Game 50 Weston Melliar 2x10 mins running 11/12
60 13h15 Winner Game 49 Winner Game 50 Liddell Seipp 2x10 mins running 9/10
61 13h45 Loser Game 55 Loser Game 56 Barrett Harris 2x10 mins running 7/8
62 14h15 Winner Game 55 Winner Game 56 Seipp Weston 2x10 mins running 5/6
63 14h45 Loser Game 57 Loser Game 58 TBC TBC 4x5 stop/start 3/4
64 15h30 Winner Game 57 Winner Game 58 TBC TBC 4x5 stop/start Final

 

Related items