SA School Sports

Bosch Banner

Tue11192019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      
Back You are here: Home Schools Eastern Cape Selborne College
Monday, 08 April 2013 11:23

Rugby: Rankings for 8 April 2013

The rugby season is in full swing with most of the teams having started their 2013 campaign and as the second school term starts there is going to be nonstop action for several months to come.

Published in Rugby
Friday, 05 April 2013 14:02

Hockey: Boy's Hockey Rankings

The hockey season has exploded into a very tight contest this season with several teams causing some shock results against the traditionally stronger teams. The many festival matches that have been recently played were hotly contested and allowed us to get a feel for the type of form in the teams.

Published in Hockey

Nomads Hockey Festival Day 1 Match Reports

Published in KZN

Some of the country's top hockey players and teams will congregate on the astroturf in various parts of the country in what promises to be a competitive season.

Published in Hockey

Never before in the history of South African school rugby will the Easter weekend have such a plethora of matches on the go from all quarters of the country! 

fest1Kearsney College, St. John's College, King Edward VII and St.Stithians College will all be once again hosting their annual festivals and they will be joined by Krugersdorp High and Tygerberg High who will be hosting the Tony Stoops Tournament and nobody is going to forget the big Maritzburg College 150th Festival either.

 

Take a look at the fixtures and results as they come in from the field of play!

 

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h30

Kearsney College

25

v

8

Hoerskool Framesby

10h45

Selborne College

36

v

36

Nico Malan High

12h00

Glenwood

10

v

15

Paul Roos

13h15

Grey College

50

v

13

Boland Landbou

14h30

Hoerskool Outeniqua

57

v

34

Dr EG Jansen

15h45

Paarl Gimnasium

46

v

7

Westville

           

Saturday 30th March

09h30

Nico Malan High

16

v

38

Boland Landbou

10h45

Hoerskool Outeniqua

33

v

7

Westville

12h00

Kearsney College

6

v

33

Paarl Gimnasium

13h15

Glenwood

41

v

5

Selborne College

14h30

Dr EG Jansen

29

v

12

Paul Roos

15h45

Grey College

36

v

9

Hoerskool Framesby

           

Monday 1st April

09h30

Dr EG Jansen

73

v

24

Nico Malan High

10h45

Hoerskool Framesby

3

v

47

Westville

12h00

Grey College

20

v

22

Hoerskool Outeniqua

13h15

Paul Roos

17

v

17

Selborne College

14h30

Paarl Gimnasium

40

v

12

Glenwood

15h45

Kearsney College

33

v

13

Boland Landbou

17h00

Awarding of the three Sharks Academy & Academic Tuition bursaries

           
           
           

ST.STITHIANS FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h45

St.Benedicts

13

v

36

Wynberg BH

11h00

St.Andrews

31

v

12

Helpmekaar

12h15

Invitation XV

33

v

36

St.Alban's College

13h30

St.Stithian's

31

v

41

Windhoek HS

14h45

Pretoria Boy's High

23

v

10

SACS

16h00

Bishops

29

v

13

Hilton College

           

Saturday 30th March

09h45

St.Benedicts

36

v

7

Invitation XV

11h00

St.Alban's College

7

v

60

Wynberg BH

12h15

SACS

14

v

12

Windhoek

13h30

Hilton College

23

v

10

Helpmekaar

14h45

Bishops

15

v

20

Pretoria Boy's High

16h00

St.Stithian's

16

v

32

St.Andrews

           

Monday 1st April

09h45

SACS

49

v

0

Invitation XV

11h00

Helpmekaar

14

v

34

Bishops

12h15

Windhoek

42

v

8

St.Benedicts

13h30

Hilton College

25

v

26

St.Alban's College

14h45

Pretoria Boy's High

20

v

22

St.Andrews

16h00

St.Stithian's

13

v

50

Wynberg BH

           
           

KING EDWARD VII FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

08h30

Garsfontein

106

v

7

Lions Invitation

10h00

KES

40

v

12

Hudson Park

11h30

Parktown

10

v

12

Trinityhouse

13h00

Landbouskool Marlow

22

v

39

Centurion

14h30

Eldoraigne

20

v

22

Hentie Cilliers

16h00

Menlopark

57

v

10

Lichtenburg

           

Saturday 30th March

08h30

Lions Invitation

0

v

89

Centurion

10h00

Lichtenburg

20

v

80

Garsfontein

11h30

Menlopark

51

v

24

Hentie Cilliers

13h00

Trinityhouse

16

v

28

Eldoraigne

14h30

Parktown

32

v

22

Hudson Park

16h00

Landbouskool Marlow

20

v

16

KES

           

Monday 1st April

08h30

Eldoraigne

36

v

5

Hudson Park

10h00

Lions Invitation

0

v

77

Hentie Cilliers

11h30

Menlopark

39

v

44

Landbouskool Marlow

13h00

Lichtenburg

 

v

 

Centurion

14h30

Parktown

5

v

109

Garsfontein

16h00

KES

24

v

35

Trinityhouse

           
           
           

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h00

New Orleans

5

v

8

St.John's Zimbabwe

10h15

President XV

0

v

52

Nelspruit

11h30

Waterkloof

57

v

0

Noordheuwel

13h30

Marais Viljoen

17

v

45

Windhoek Gim

14h45

Boishaai

36

v

14

Daniel Pienaar

16h00

Filton College UK

35

v

29

St.John's College

           

Saturday 30th March

09h00

Noordheuwel

12

v

26

Windhoek Gim

10h15

Marais Viljoen

21

v

13

New Orleans

11h30

President XV

7

v

33

Daniel Pienaar

13h30

St.John's College

15

v

18

St.John's Zimbabwe

14h45

Boishaai

72

v

5

Filton College UK

16h00

Nelspruit

22

v

17

Waterkloof

           

Monday 1st April

09h00

New Orleans

20

v

22

President XV

10h15

St.John's Zimbabwe

 

v

 

Windhoek Gim

11h30

Filton College UK

17

v

52

Nelspruit

13h30

Marais Viljoen

13

v

12

Daniel Pienaar

14h45

Noordheuwel

35

v

31

St.John's College

16h00

Boishaai

20

v

26

Waterkloof

           
           

KRUGERSDORP HIGH FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h20

Warmbad

58

v

0

HS President

10h40

Falcon College Zim

32

v

39

HS Linden

12h00

St.Davids Inanda

27

v

22

HS Standerton

13h20

St.Georges Zim

7

v

32

HS Rustenburg

14h40

Viadana Italy

7

v

18

St.Charles College

16h00

Krugersdorp High

14

v

0

Jabulani Club

           

Saturday 30th March

09h20

Jabulani Club

17

v

44

HS President

10h40

HS Warmbad

10

v

17

HS Linden

12h00

HS Rustenburg

37

v

10

HS Standerton

13h20

Viadana Italy

20

v

11

St.Georges Zim

14h40

Falcon College Zim

39

v

4

St.David's Inanda

16h00

Krugersdorp High

13

v

25

St.Charles College

           

Monday 1st April

09h20

St.Charles College

36

v

5

HS President

10h40

Jabulani Club

0

v

24

HS Linden

12h00

St.Georges Zim

17

v

10

HS Standerton

13h20

St.Davids Inanda

 

v

 

HS Warmbad

14h40

HS Rustenburg

37

v

0

Viadana Italy

16h00

Krugersdorp High

3

v

46

Falcon College Zim

           
           

MARITZBURG COLLEGE 150th FESTIVAL

Saturday 30th March

10h10

Noord-Kaap

24

v

16

Jeppe High

11h30

KZN Development

0

v

61

Rondebosch BH

12h50

Queen's College

13

v

27

Affies

14h10

Dale College

21

v

39

Monument

15h30

Maritzburg College

18

v

10

Grey High School

           

Monday 1st April

10h10

Monument

14

v

5

Rondebosch BH

11h30

KZN Development

0

v

43

Dale College

12h50

Queen's College

12

v

20

Jeppe Boy's

14h10

Maritzburg College

24

v

24

Noord-Kaap

15h30

Affies

31

v

3

Grey High School

           

Wednesday 3rd April

10h10

Dale College

 

v

 

Affies

11h30

Grey High

 

v

 

Durban High

12h50

Rondebosch BH

 

v

 

Jeppe Boy's

14h10

Monument

 

v

 

Noord-Kaap

15h30

Queen's College

 

v

 

Maritzburg College

           
           

TONY STOOPS FESTIVAL @ TYGERBERG

Thursday 28th March

12h00

JG Meiring

5

v

31

Barrydale

12h00

Edgemead

19

v

24

Hopefield

12h00

Bosmansdam

3

v

14

Emil Weder

12h00

Scottsdene

5

v

20

Newton Tech

13h20

Dirkie Uys

34

v

5

Kirkwood

13h20

Hottentots Holland

38

v

24

Porterville

13h20

Montana

25

v

14

Camps Bay

13h20

De Kuilen

18

v

8

Victoria Park

14h40

Pearson

28

v

15

Klien Nederburg

14h40

Hawston

8

v

12

Bellville South

14h40

Swellendam

3

v

0

Jan Kriel

14h40

Despatch

12

v

13

Worcester Gym

16h00

Langenhoven

26

v

0

Labori

16h00

York

12

v

23

Vredenburg

           

Saturday 30th March

09h00

Porterville

33

v

0

Bosmansdam

09h00

Despatch

17

v

0

Barrydale

09h00

Langenhoven

17

v

18

Otto du Plessis

09h00

Scottsdene

15

v

32

Labori

10h20

Klien Nederburg

24

v

26

Dollar Academy Scot

10h20

Jan Kriel

5

v

17

Montana

10h20

Dirkie Uys

17

v

15

Newton Tech

10h20

Vredenburg

22

v

18

Bellville South

13h30

Swellendam

39

v

5

JG Meiring

13h30

Hopefield

7

v

11

Hottentots Holland

13h30

Emil Weder High

6

v

42

York High

13h30

Milnerton High

18

v

24

Worcester Gym

14h50

Victoria Park

30

v

30

Hawton

14h50

Edgemead

8

v

21

Kirkwood

14h50

Pearson

11

v

36

Swartland High

           

Monday 1st April

09h00

De Kuilen

21

v

15

Despatch

09h00

Labori

14

v

24

Victoria Park

09h00

Edgemead High

8

v

21

Kirkwood

10h20

Brandwag

10

v

8

Ben Vorster

10h20

Swartland

36

v

11

Pearson

10h20

Langenhoven

41

v

12

Hopefield

10h20

Klien Nederburg

10

v

17

Bellville South

13h30

Dollar Academy

28

v

9

Dirkie Uys

13h30

Otto du Plessis

22

v

11

Milnerton

13h30

Emil Weder

0

v

18

JC Meiring

13h30

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

 

 

 

 

Published in Rugby

The first term is over and the cricket kit is put away for a few months before old rivalries resume near the end of the year.

Published in Cricket
Tuesday, 12 March 2013 10:10

Cricket: Rankings for 12 March, 2013

A thumping victory by Rondebosch over Bishops sees them edge ever closer to the number one spot as the season draws to an end and it underlines the depth of the ‘Bosch to be competing at the very top for the past three years.

Published in Cricket

For many teams it was the first match of the season but already there are some positive signs that the coaches and players have put in some serious off season training with some spectacular rugby predicted for the season.

Although the usual suspects continue to show why they are at the very top of school rugby it is encouraging to see the traditionally small teams stepping up and we can expect not a few surprises this season.

Published in Rugby
Friday, 01 March 2013 09:11

Vote for February Mr.Price Sports Award

Who should get the February 2013 Mr. Price Sport Award? We have whittled down the entries for the February Award to three great performances during the month and they now stand a chance to win the R500 voucher from Mr. Price Sport.

Published in National
Monday, 25 February 2013 23:49

Cricket: Rankings for 24th February, 2013

There was considerable movement on the table over the past week as most of the teams were engaged in numerous matches in a short space of time which tested the depth of the various sides.

wkWaterkloof who were the finalists against Rondebosch in the Coke T20 Challenge cling on to the top spot although the gap between them and the rest has shrunk appreciably. Affies take the second best slot thanks to a win against Waterkloof and a good showing during the Independent Schools Festival. Rondebosch who are now the champions of the T20 format, deservedly get back into the top three and had it not been for their surprise loss against St.Andrew’s Bloem they could have been challenging for the No.1 position.

One of the big movers is St.Andrew’s College who are now on a seven match winning streak and they burst into the Top 10 after enjoying an excellent week which included a stunning nine wicket win over Affies. St.Alban’s also have put together some good results and went undefeated at the Independent School’s Festival . Paul Roos Gym also break into the Top 10 after stretching their winning streak to four matches which has included brushing aside Wynberg twice.

The equation used for these rankings are not based purely on a win/loss ratio and in order to grade the various wins against stronger or less stronger teams a formula has been used to give as realistic evaluation of the team’s form. Click here to see how the rankings are worked out.

Please continue to send us your thoughts, opinions and suggestions on the rankings to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    We are looking forward to hearing from you!

 

RANKINGS 24th FEB 2013

RANK

TEAM

PLAYED

AVG PTS

1

WATERKLOOF

22

6.9

2

AFFIES

17

6.6

3

RONDEBOSCH

16

6.5

4

MENLOPARK

13

6.3

5

GREY COLLEGE

13

6.1

6

ST.DAVID'S

11

6.1

7

JEPPE

9

6

8

ST.ANDREW'S COLLEGE

12

5.8

9

ST.ALBAN'S

10

5.8

10

PAUL ROOS GYM

11

5.8

11

ST.STITHIANS

11

5.8

12

SACS

10

5.7

13

WESTVILLE

14

5.7

14

WYNBERG

10

5.6

15

KES

8

5.6

16

BISHOPS

11

5.2

17

MICHAELHOUSE

12

4.9

18

HILTON

13

4.7

19

CLIFTON

7

4.6

20

KINGSWOOD

11

4.3

21

UNION HIGH

10

4.3

22

HUDSON PARK

11

4.3

23

GREY HIGH

13

4.1

24

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

14

4.1

25

KEARSNEY

8

4.1

26

PAARL BOY'S

9

4

27

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE

12

3.9

28

GLENWOOD

9

3.9

29

PAARL GIM

9

3.7

30

FRAMESBY

14

3.7

31

NORTHWOOD

8

3.6

32

ST.CHARLES

14

3.5

33

QUEEN'S COLLEGE

6

3.3

34

DALE COLLEGE

4

3.1

35

ST.BENEDICT'S

10

2.6

36

DHS

9

2.6

37

PARKTOWN

11

2.5

38

ST.ANDREW'S BLOEM

12

2.5

39

SELBORNE COLLEGE

11

1.2

40

PRETORIA BOY'S

8

1.1

 

 

 

Published in Cricket
Tuesday, 19 February 2013 09:53

Cricket: Rankings for 16th February 2013

After another full week of cricket it is still Waterkloof you remain unbeaten and are firmly entrenched at the top of the table although several interesting results have caused some movement in both directions.

Kingswood11Wynberg have tumbled down the table after suffering what must be viewed as a surprise defeat by the rapidly improving Paul Roos side who outplayed Wynberg to record a comprehensive five wicket victory. Wynberg are now grimly fighting to stay in the top ten and the win has rocketed PRG into the top 20.

Kingswood has also enjoyed a good week after thrashing Muir College and has managed to punch their way to the top half of the rankings. KZN powerhouse Westville, after a somewhat indifferent start to the season seem to be back to full strength now and they have made up some ground to get back into the top 10 after a welcomed win over Northwood who they beat by six wickets. This now extends their winning streak to seven matches as they look to forget their poor early season tour to the Cape.

Jeppe Boy’s continue to impress as they took care of business against the young Pretoria Boy’s outfit who are yet to show the form of last year but the experience will no doubt forge them into a stronger team in the matches ahead.

Please continue to send us your thoughts, opinions and suggestions on the rankings to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    We are looking forward to hearing from you!

RANKINGS 16TH FEB 2013

RANK

TEAM

PLAYED

AVG PTS

1

WATERKLOOF

16

7.9

2

ST STITHIANS

7

7.2

3

AFFIES

13

6.5

4

RONDEBOSCH

11

6.4

5

JEPPE

8

6.3

6

GREY COLLEGE

10

6.3

7

WESTVILLE

10

6

8

MENLOPARK

12

6

9

ST.DAVID'S

9

5.9

10

WYNBERG

8

5.6

11

KINGSWOOD

8

5.6

12

HILTON

10

5.3

13

SACS

9

5.3

14

MICHAELHOUSE

9

5.3

15

FRAMESBY

10

5.2

16

BISHOPS

8

5.2

17

UNION HIGH

9

5.1

18

ST.ANDREWS COLLEGE

9

5

19

PAUL ROOS GYM

8

4.8

20

ST.ALBANS

7

4.8

21

KING EDWARD VII

7

4.7

22

HUDSON PARK

10

4.5

23

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

8

4.5

24

GREY HIGH

10

4.1

25

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

11

4

26

GLENWOOD

9

3.9

27

PAARL GIM

9

3.7

28

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE

9

3.7

29

ST.CHARLES COLLEGE

11

3.5

30

QUEENS COLLEGE

5

3.3

31

ST. ANDREWS BLOEM

8

3.1

32

DALE COLLEGE

4

3.1

33

NORTHWOOD

7

3.1

34

ST.BENEDICT'S

7

2.8

35

DHS

9

2.6

36

KEARSNEY

5

2.5

37

PARKTOWN BOY'S

10

2.4

38

PRETORIA BOY'S

5

1.8

39

SELBORNE COLLEGE

11

1.2

 

 

Published in Cricket
Tuesday, 12 February 2013 09:58

Cricket: Rankings for 9th Feb, 2013

This week’s rankings have a new look as more teams have played the minimum of four matches to be included and several other teams have submitted their up-to-date results.

Published in Cricket

GREY FIGHT FOR VAN STADEN’S CUP TROPHY

PearsonAfter an absence of a year, the Van Staden’s cup was back in full flight with 10 teams entering from around the Eastern Cape. Among the teams were the top ranked sides from Grey High School, Pearson and Kingswood College. After two days of exciting and competitive water polo which produced some stunning play, there were only two teams remaining, Grey High and Pearson.

The First Teams of Pearson and Grey had played near flawless water polo during the tournament and it promised to be a memorable final between two powerful teams. Grey High, who are ranked 3rd in South Africa) had their reputation on the line as they faced a courageous Pearson side who had match after match punched above their weight.

At the end it would be Grey High that would prevail winning the final and the Van Staden’s Cup 8-0. Congratulations to Grey for their outstanding play. Credit must also go to Pearson for hosting the tournament and also for the way they played showing that they have grown into one of the strongest teams in the Eastern Cape after securing wins against Graeme College 11-0, Woodridge 7-1, Selborne College 4-2 and Grey 2nds 2-0.

Tournament Results:

Friday 8 February
White Cap VS Blue Cap Results
Pearson 1st VS Graeme 11-0
Grey 1st VS Alex 9-0
Kingswood VS Grey 2nds 3-3
Port Rex VS Pearson 2nds 3-3
Pearson 1st VS Woodridge 7-1
Grey 1st VS Selborne 10-0
Kingswood VS Graeme 10-0
Alex VS Pearson 2nds 6-1
Pearson 1st VS Grey 2nds 2-0
Selborne VS Port Rex 3-1
Kingswood VS Woodridge 8-0
Grey 1st VS Pearson 2nds 8-2
Grey 2nds VS Graeme 10-1
Alex VS Selborne 4-7
Saturday 9 February
White Cap VS Blue Cap Results
Grey 1st VS Port Rex 7-0
Woodridge VS Graeme 5-0
Selborne VS Pearson 2nds 3-0
Pearson 1st VS Kingswood 2-2
Port Rex VS Alex 1-3
Woodridge VS Grey 2nds 1-5
Semi 1 (Pool A 1st) Grey 1st VS Semi (Pool B 2nd) Kingswood 6-3
Semi 2 (Pool B 1st) Pearson 1st VS Semi (Pool A 2nd) Selborne 4-2
5th Pool A Pearson 2nds VS 5th Pool B Graeme 9th/10th 3-0
4th Pool A Port Rex VS 4th Pool B Woodridge 7th/8th 8-0
3rd Pool A Alexander VS 3rd Pool B Grey 2nds 5th/6th 1-4
Loser semi 1 Kingswood VS Loser semi 2 Selbrone 3rd/4th 7-1
Winner semi 1 Grey 1st VS Winner semi 2 Pearson 1st 1st/2nd 8-0
Published in E-Cape
Friday, 08 February 2013 11:04

Cricket: Results for W/ending 9th Feb

With the cricket season now in full swing this week produced some solid performances from the strong teams but there was also a suggestion that the playing fields are fairly level with no clear favorite to claim the top spot at this stage.

res Check out the results as they come in here:

Please send us any of your teams scores and reports and we will ensure our 1000’s of visitors to the website each day will hear about them!

 

 

 

 

 

Send them to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or FACEBOOK or TWITTER. (@saschoolsports)

 

 

Cricket Matches for week ending 9th Feburary 2013

TEAM

 

TEAM

Current/RESULT

JHB

Krugersdorp

v

Waterstone Col

Waterstone 206 beat Krugersdorp 128 all out by 78 runs

CBC Boksburg

v

Fourways

Waterlogged Pitch match abandoned

Noordheuwel

v

Bryanston High

Waterlogged Pitch match abandoned

Helpmekaar

v

Development

Helpmekaar beat Development by 8 wkts

St.Martins

v

Randpark

St.Martins beat Randpark by 28 runs

Jeppe Boys'

v

Alberton Schools

Jeppe 126/2 beat Alberton 124 all out by 8 wkts

KES

v

Affies

Affies 169/9 beat KES 168 all out by 1 wkt

Parktown

v

St. John's College

 

St.Davids

v

Trinityhouse

St.Davids 255/5 beat Trinity 128 all out by 127 runs

St.Stithians

v

St.Albans

Called off water logged pitch

Helpmekaar

v

St.Benedict's

Helpmekaar beat St.Benedict's by 6 wkts

St.Benedict's

v

Randburg

Randburg 148 all out beat St.Bennies 132 by 15 runs

Pretoria

Pretoria Boys High

v

Grey College

Grey College 222/7 beat Pretoria Boy's 171 all out by 51 runs

Garsfontein

v

Vereninging

Garsfontein 122/8 beat Vereniging 120 all out by 2 wkt

Waterkloof

v

Centurion

Waterkloof 163 all out beat Centurion 158 all out by 5 runs

Affies

v

Centurion

Affies beat Centurion by 8 wickets

MP

Uplands College

v

General Hertzog

Uplands 293/7 (M.Nepgen 132) beat General Hertzog 131 by 162 runs

E Cape

Pearson

v

Victoria Park

 

Grey High

v

Rondebosch

Rondebosch drew a 2 day match with Grey High

Selborne

v

Hudson Park

Hudson 156/4 beat Selborne 148 all out by 8 runs

Queens

v

St.Andrews Coll

St.Andrews 132/8 beat Queens 131 all out by 2 wkts

Graeme College

v

Union High

Graeme 166/6 beat Union High 166 all out by 4 wkts

Hudson Park

v

Dale College

Hudson 143/3 beat Dale 142 all out by 7 wkts

Woodridge

v

Kingswood Col

Kingswood 94/2 beat Woodridge 92 all out by 8 wkts

WCape

Paarl Gim

v

Somerset College

Match Rained out.

Oakdale

v

Punt HS

 

HS Montana

v

Stellenbosch

 

SACS

v

Bishops

Bishops 101/5 beat SACS 100 all out by 5 wkts

Paul Roos Gym

v

Hugenote

 

Boland Landbou

v

Framesby

Match abandoned due to rain

Worcester Gym

v

De Kuilen

 

Rondebosch BH

v

Paul Roos Gym

Rondebosch beat PRG by 10 runs

Milnerton

v

Jan Van Riebeeck

 

Wynberg BH

v

Boishaai

Match Rained out.

KZN

DHS

v

St.Charles College

Match drawn

Hilton

v

Kearsney College

Hilton 193 all out beat Kearsney 38 all out by 155 runs

George Campbell

v

Toti High

 

Clifton

v

Westville Boys

Westville 288/5 (J.Oakes 109*) beat Clifton 156 by 126 runs

Kingsway

v

Pinetown Boys

Kingsway 112/7 beat Pinetown 111 all out by 3 wkts

Michaelhouse

v

Maritzburg College

Michaelhouse 154 all out (S.Mahmoud 4/70) draw with College 93/5

Westville BH

v

Hilton College

Westville beat Hilton by 6 wkts

Northwood

v

Glenwood

Northwood 216/6 beat Glenwood 199 all out by 17 runs

Crawford La Lucia

v

Crawford Santon

Crawford La Lucia won by 6 wkts

FS

Grey College

v

St.Andrews Bloem

St.Andrews 138 beat Grey College 114/9 by 24 runs

St.Andrews Bloem

v

Noord Kaap

St.Andrews 115 all out beat Noord-Kaap 110/9 by 5 runs

U16A

Westville beat Clifton by 145 runs

Randburg beat St.Benedicts by

St.Charles beat DHS by 4 wickets

Glenwood beat Northwood by 2 wickets

Hilton College beat Kearsney by 97 runs

Helpmekaar beat Development by 45 runs

U15A

Westville beat Clifton by 12 runs

Glenwood beat Northwood by 103 runs

Randburg beat St.Benedict's by 7 wickets

Hudson Park 104/4 beat Dale 103 all out by 6 wkts

St.Andrews College 250/4 drew with Queen's 128/3

Helpmekaar beat Development by 205 runs

U14A

Clifton beat Westville by 13 runs

Grey High beat Rondebosch by 8 wickets

Glenwood beat Northwood by 98 runs

St.Benedicts beat Randburg by 253 runs

Hudson Park 33/0 beat Dale College 32 all out by 10 wickets

St.Andrew's College beat Queen's by 234 runs

Published in Cricket
Wednesday, 06 February 2013 09:37

Cricket: How are the rankings worked out?

 

So how are the rankings worked out? In consultation with a panel of analysts and statisticians a formula was agreed upon which would allow as realistic a representation of a team’s current form as possible. In essence the formula works as follows:

At the start of the year teams are “seeded” based on how they finished last season. They are seeded from 10 to 1 with 10 going to the teams that are judged the strongest. (This seeding is adjusted after the first term and at the end of the year depending on how well the teams finish.)

Points are awarded for “Win”, drawn matches and teams are also awarded “Bonus Points”. The “bonus points” are awarded depending on the margin of victory that has been obtained. 10 bonus points are given for a 10 wicket win and a 100 or more runs win, 9 bonus points for a 9 wicket win and 90 run win etc.

However in order to grade the win the particular “seeding” of each team plays a part. For example: Paarl Boy’s (seeded 9) beat Pinelands (seeded 7) by 100 runs. Paarl Boys are therefore awarded points for the win, however instead of receiving 10 bonus points for winning by 100 runs, they get 10 points x 0.7 (Pineland’s seeding of 7) = 7 bonus points. If Pinelands were seeded 6 the bonus points for Paarl Boy’s would be 10 x 0.6 = 6 bonus points. This helps to grade the win which was against a weaker team and therefore Paarl Boy’s do not get the full allotment of 10 points. However the converse is also true. If Pinelands (seeded 7) beat Paarl Boy’s by 100 runs, their bonus points would be 13 because they beat a team that was seeded 10. The weaker team is therefore rewarded for beating a higher seeded team.

The win points and bonus points are divided by the matches played to give an average which ultimately ranks the team. Statistics of course only can tell half the story although we do believe that having a quantitive formula and not just relying on a “Win ratio” model is a fairer reflection of the strength of teams.

We are continually looking to improve and tweak the formula and welcome your input. Thank you to the literally hundreds of emails from players, coaches and fans and your unending suggestions, your support and interest is greatly appreciated.

 

Published in Cricket
Friday, 01 February 2013 14:28

Cricket: Results for Week Ending 2 Feb, 2013

It was another packed weekend on the cricket fields around the country with some big match ups that have  provided some very interesting results.

Published in Cricket
Tuesday, 13 November 2012 08:57

Cricket: Ranking for 10th November, 2012

A great victory by St.Stithian’s over Affies was perhaps the biggest upset of the weekend although Saints have proved to be a more than capable side this year and the result was not all together unexpected.

Published in Cricket
Monday, 05 November 2012 21:17

Cricket: Rankings for 3rd November, 2012

The sun was shining for the most part over the weekend allowing plenty of action on the field which resulted in several surprises and some movement on the table.

Published in Cricket

Talking to Selborne College hockey players Dylan Billingham and Sarvesh Naidoo, there is no doubting their ambition to succeed at the highest level of the game.

Published in E-Cape
Friday, 26 October 2012 10:07

Cricket: Preview of Matches 27 October,2012

Cricket Preview for 27 October, 2012: The table was rocked last week with what some will say was a shock defeat of Rondebosch by Wynberg and although the result may not have surprised the Wynberg faithful, the manner in which the powerful ‘Bosch team collapsed could not have been expected.

Published in Cricket

The table was affected with last weekend’s results which saw most of the stronger teams finding their feet and recording some good results.

Published in Cricket

It was never going to be easy to establish the country’s first School Cricket Rankings but after many hours and consultations with coaches and players we embraced the task of finding a believable equation that could give a fair reflection of current form.

Published in Cricket
Saturday, 29 September 2012 08:26

Water polo: Grey High Win SACS Tournament 2012

20 of South Africa's top sides will compete in the annual SACS Water Polo tournament between the 29 of September and 1st October.

Published in W-Cape


SELBORNE College in East London will play host to the fifth Nomads Hockey Festival, which features top-tier schoolboy first teams from around the country, from next Friday, March 30 to Sunday, April 1.

Published in E-Cape
Page 2 of 2