SA School Sports

Bosch Banner

Sat11162019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Rugby Displaying items by tag: Noordheuwel
Thursday, 04 July 2019 00:00

Digital Magazine - July 2019

The latest installment of the Magazine is out!

Published in National

For the 19th consecutive year St. John’s College will be hosting the St. John’s College Easter Rugby Festival from the 17th-21 April, 2014.

Published in Gauteng

Victories by Paarl Gim, Affies and Grey College consolidated their status as the leading teams in the country as the second half of the school rugby season kicked off this past week.

Published in Rugby
Tuesday, 11 June 2013 10:28

Hockey: The SA School's Rankings

The top five all recorded wins over the weekend which ensured that their positions didn’t change and it is a pity that the much anticipated Kearsney v Maritzburg College had to be cancelled due to a flu epidemic.

Please note that two outstanding results for Pretoria Boy’s High have been included which had a small bearing on this week’s rankings. This weekend there is the big “Battle of the Jukskei” when Pretoria Boy’s meet St. John’s College which will give both teams a chance to move up the table.

Thanks for all the astute feedback we receive each week and feel free to contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with your thoughts.

BOY'S 1st TEAM HOCKEY RANKINGS 11th JUNE 2013

RANK

TEAM

PLAYED

AVG PTS

1

WYNBERG

15

2.62

2

SELBORNE

11

2.50

3

NORTHWOOD

21

2.46

4

RONDEBOSCH

19

2.15

5

PAUL ROOS GYM

14

2.01

6

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

19

1.94

7

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

20

1.81

8

PARKTOWN

25

1.76

9

SACS

14

1.76

10

KEARSNEY

19

1.73

11

QUEENS COLLEGE

16

1.71

12

YORK HIGH

13

1.70

13

HILTON COLLEGE

13

1.67

14

GLENWOOD

16

1.64

15

ST JOHN'S COLLEGE

25

1.61

16

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

17

1.56

17

WESTVILLE

20

1.52

18

BISHOPS

10

1.45

19

UPLANDS COLLEGE

13

1.42

20

JEPPE

22

1.36

21

NOORDHEUWEL

22

1.36

22

CLIFTON COLLEGE

10

1.30

23

MICHAELHOUSE

19

1.28

24

DALE COLLEGE

18

1.24

25

WOODRIDGE

14

1.22

26

ST ALBANS COLLEGE

21

1.18

27

ST DAVIDS

27

1.16

28

KRUGERSDORP

16

1.11

29

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

18

1.08

30

ST STITHIANS

15

1.06

31

PAARL GIM

19

1.03

32

GREY COLLEGE

5

0.97

33

ALEXANDER ROAD

10

0.97

34

KINGSWOOD

14

0.96

35

MENLOPARK

9

0.92

36

KES

17

0.88

37

GARSFONTEIN

9

0.86

38

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

11

0.84

39

OUTENIQUA

12

0.84

40

ST CHARLES COLLEGE

15

0.78

41

AFFIES

18

0.78

42

HUDSON PARK

12

0.77

43

ST BENEDICTS

15

0.75

44

SOMERSET

13

0.70

45

WATERKLOOF

10

0.10

46

DHS

20

-0.02

47

ST ANDREWS BLOEM

12

-0.11

Published in Hockey

Hamer Esterhuizen from Monnas will lead the Golden Lions Craven Week side in this year’s edition of Craven Week.

Monument have supplied the majority of the players for the U18 CW side with a total of nine players from the Gauteng powerhouse making the side. Florida also have a good representation with four getting the nod.

GOLDEN LIONS U18

1

Erwin Harris

Florida

2

Sibusiso Nkosi

Jeppe BH

3

Godfrey Ramaboea

KES

4

Gerdus van der Walt

Monument

5

Ralton October

Florida

6

Innocent Radebe

St Stithians

7

Hamer Esterhuizen

Monument

8

Wihan Jacobs

Monument

9

Dylan Vlok

Monument

10

Dwayne Pienaar

Monument

11

Ryno Herbst

Monument

12

Devon Henson

St John's College

13

Roan Grobbelaar

Helpmekaar

14

Joseph Dweba

Florida

15

Frans van Wyk

Monument

16

Emmanuel Morowane

Jeppe BH

17

Andrew Acton

Jeppe BH

18

Gunter Janse v Rensburg

Monument

19

Nyaska Tarusenga

St Benedict's

20

Brendon Rick

Florida

21

Erik Fourie

Monument

22

Fernando Kermis

Florida

     
     

GOLDEN LIONS ACADEMY U18

1

Sandile Sibande

Jeppe BH

2

Justin Bhana

Florida

3

Stefan le Roux

Monument

4

Tsepo Thule

Jeppe BH

5

Vincent Dlamini

Jeppe BH

6

Ruan Conradie

Monument

7

Stefan Fitzgerald

Monument

8

Denzil Hill

Jeppe BH

9

Devon Mzama

President

10

Andile Ngope

Jeppe BH

11

Reinhard Schindehutte

Helpmekaar

12

Tatenda Zhoya

St Benedict's

13

James Mocke

Monument

14

Kyle Kruger

Florida

15

CJ Conradie

Monument

16

Gihard Visagie

Helpmekaar

17

D Rigney

Parktown

18

CJ Greef

Monument

19

L Van Tonder

Jan Viljoen

20

   

21

Latleho Tsotetsi

St Benedict's

22

Ashley Lindewaal

Florida

     
     

GOLDEN LIONS XV U19

1

Steven du Plessis

Florida

2

Cisko du Toit

Monument

3

Darius du Toit

Helpmekaar

4

Byron Kennedy

St Benedict's

5

Anlo van Wyk

Helpmekaar

6

Ruhan Ferreira

Florida

7

Tiaan Botha

Helpmekaar

8

Juan Lemmer

Monument

9

Hilroy Baadjies

Florida

10

Constant Bekkerling

Helpmekaar

11

Wayne Pearson

Florida

12

Tapiwa Mangwana

St Benedict's

13

Werner van Staden

Linden

14

Waldo Esterhuizen

Florida

15

Amir Williams

KES

16

Dylan Hulley

Noordheuwel

17

Morne Strydom

Florida

18

Douglas Brummer

Monument

19

Arne Bognich

Florida

20

Alpheus Mgenya

Monument

21

Forrest Roos

Marais Viljoen

22

Fenton Smit

Marais Viljoen

Published in Gauteng

There is some massive hockey taking place this week and it is the Girl’s in particular that will be very busy with several high profile matches on the go and the much anticipated ISSF Festival taking place in Pietermaritzburg.

Published in Hockey
Tuesday, 28 May 2013 02:00

Rugby: The SA School's Top 80 Rankings

Waterkloof fought bravely in their match against Affies and almost pulled off one of the upsets of the season this past weekend.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 29 April 2013 17:40

RUGBY: SA's Top 55 Rankings

A supreme effort from Paarl Gim against Outeniqua over the weekend catapulted Gimmies into pole position and in the process extended their unbeaten run this season.

Published in Rugby
Thursday, 20 September 2012 11:49

MTB: Excitement Mounts for Spur League Finals

Excitement is mounting as top mountainbike riders countrywide are getting ready for the 2012 Spur School Mountainbike League Finals to be hosted at Bekker Schools in Magaliesburg for the second year running this weekend.

Published in Gauteng