Mon11202017

Last updateTue, 06 Dec 2016 8am

   Join our newsletter here:      

sw SASchools banner V3

BSN medical Leuko3272A78

Back You are here: Home Schools Gauteng Monument Hoerskool
Monday, 02 June 2014 09:46

Rugby: Match Report- Glenwood v Monnas

On Saturday the 31st May, 2014,  Glenwood traveled up to Monument Hoërskool, a game which formed part of the annual Mutual & Federal Inter-schools derby.

Published in Gauteng

A season of some of the world’s best school boy rugby has all but come to a close and for the players who ran out for the last time for their school they will be left with that supreme pride that comes from wearing their teams badge and playing to their best ability. A memory that will live with them for decades.

It was a tightly fought season which saw three teams vying for the top spot almost from the start of the season and at various stages all three, Affies, Outeniqua had a taste at being the number one side in the country.

However it is perhaps fitting that it is Affies who can lay claim to the top team in South Africa after completing the season without being defeated, without drawing and winning every single match. It is a supreme effort by a side that played the country’s most powerful teams and still remained competitive scoring heavily in most of their matches.

It is perhaps a pity that somewhere along the line Affies and Paarl Gim never met, as on paper there was very little to choose between the two teams, however Gimmies were held to a surprise draw by Oakdale in what was their only ‘blemish’ on an otherwise spotless season so perhaps finishing in second spot is justified.

A strong finish by Grey College, after an indifferent start to their season put pressure on Outeniqua for the third spot, but the consistency of Outeniqua helped them to finish in the Top three after suffering just the one defeat at the hands of Paarl Gim.

It was another great season and our thanks to the thousands of players, coaches and the avid fans of schoolboy rugby that showed sustained interest in the rankings, offered advice and suggestions and supported us. Rankings are not an absolute science but by factoring in the strength of the opponents, margin of victories and the actual results it is hoped that a team’s current form can be judged.

Feel free to contact us with your thoughts on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , we enjoy the feedback.

FIRST XV RANKINGS   19TH AUGUST 2013

RANK

TEAM

PLAYED

AVG PTS

1

AFFIES

14

4.693

2

PAARL GIM

20

4.688

3

OUTENIQUA

16

4.675

4

GREY COLLEGE

17

4.641

5

GARSFONTEIN

17

3.909

6

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

16

3.744

7

EG JANSEN

18

3.272

8

PRETORIA BOYS HIGH

16

3.047

9

WATERKLOOF

13

3.000

10

NELSPRUIT

13

2.785

11

MONUMENT

14

2.764

12

JEPPE

15

2.753

13

WESTVILLE

15

2.740

14

PAARL BOYS HIGH

18

2.700

15

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

17

2.462

16

HTS MIDDELBURG

16

2.259

17

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

19

2.221

18

QUEENS COLLEGE

20

2.195

19

MENLOPARK

15

2.160

20

TRANSVALIA

12

2.150

21

MARLOW

15

2.060

22

WYNBERG

20

2.053

23

HILTON COLLEGE

13

2.008

24

KEMPTON PARK

22

1.836

25

VOORTREKKER BETH

12

1.833

26

OAKDALE

14

1.729

27

DROSTDY

18

1.708

28

CENTURION

17

1.674

29

MICHAELHOUSE

12

1.642

30

NOORD KAAP

11

1.559

31

RONDEBOSCH

18

1.536

32

HENTIE CILLIERS

10

1.500

33

NICO MALAN

17

1.388

34

GLENWOOD

21

1.357

35

POTCH GIM

7

1.329

36

UNION HS

16

1.309

37

HUGENOTE WELLINGTON

17

1.218

38

BISHOPS

19

1.200

39

SELBORNE COLLEGE

19

1.121

40

TRINITYHOUSE

17

1.085

41

DURBANVILLE

12

1.083

42

GRAEME COLLEGE

12

1.075

43

DIE BRANDWAG

11

1.064

44

PAUL ROOS GYM

16

1.044

45

FRAMESBY

17

1.029

46

UPLANDS COLLEGE

16

1.006

47

SACS

21

0.986

48

WORCESTER GYM

11

0.936

49

WINTERBERG

16

0.925

50

BEKKER

20

0.863

51

PIONIER

25

0.828

52

HELPMEKAAR

10

0.820

53

STELLENBERG

16

0.813

54

HOTTENTOTS HOLLAND

7

0.800

55

PEARSON

17

0.794

56

MONTANA

11

0.791

57

LINDEN

13

0.769

58

ST BENEDICTS

16

0.633

59

TYGERBERG

19

0.608

60

KING EDWARD VII

12

0.583

61

HUDSON PARK

18

0.575

62

CLIFTON

11

0.536

63

BOLAND LANDBOU

20

0.490

64

MUIR COLLEGE

14

0.486

65

JIM FOUCHE

12

0.458

66

CAMBRIDGE

15

0.427

67

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

17

0.397

68

LOUIS BOTHA

10

0.390

69

DESPATCH

16

0.388

70

ST ANDREWS SCHOOL

14

0.379

71

ST JOHNS COLLEGE

15

0.333

72

FLORIDA

11

0.264

73

ST CHARLES COLLEGE

12

0.200

74

SWARTLAND

15

0.200

75

SUTHERLAND

11

0.164

76

DE KUILEN

11

0.136

77

RANDBURG

12

0.133

78

ST ALBANS COLLEGE

14

0.100

79

SCHOONSPRUIT

11

0.073

80

MIDDELBURG HS

8

0.025

81

BELLVILLE

16

0.019

82

DF MALAN

13

0.000

83

KINGSWOOD

12

0.000

84

ELDORAIGNE

13

-0.023

85

DIAMANTVELD

10

-0.040

86

ERMELO

9

-0.189

87

GRENS

13

-0.254

88

ST STITHAINS

13

-0.296

89

GEORGE CAMPBELL

9

-0.344

90

PARKTOWN

13

-0.346

91

DALE COLLEGE

20

-0.385

92

DANIEL PIENAAR

15

-0.440

93

RUSTENBURG

15

-0.473

94

KLERKSDORP

17

-0.653

95

KRUGERSDORP

8

-0.850

96

VEREENIGING GIM

9

-0.933

97

NOORDHEUWEL

12

-0.979

98

NORTHWOOD

12

-1.017

99

POTCH VOLKIES

9

-1.078

100

ST DAVIDS

16

-1.109

101

DHS

10

-1.740

102

MARAIS VILJOEN

13

-2.177

Published in Rugby

Victories by Paarl Gim, Affies and Grey College consolidated their status as the leading teams in the country as the second half of the school rugby season kicked off this past week.

Published in Rugby

It has been a pleasure to see the huge interest that has been shown to the SA School Sports and Mr Price Sport monthly awards that has been initiated this year.

Literally thousands of people each month vote for their most Outstanding School Sports Person and we are very happy to announce that in the month of May, Leandri Geel from Monument Hoerskool was unanimously chosen to be latest addition.

Leandri is the current South African U17 Discus champion and record hold and ranked 6th in the world in her age group. She broke 14 records this year with a season best of 48.82 metres set at the South African School Championships earlier this year.

Leandri Geel is certainly a star of the future and has already been selected to represent South Africa in Athletics and during her short yet impressive career has already notched up no less than seven Vixtrux Lodurum awards in various athletic meetings.

We look forward with interest to seeing Leandri reach her fullest potential as she reaches to the goal of becoming another Olympic medallist for South Africa!

Published in Gauteng
Monday, 10 June 2013 12:58

Rugby: The SA Top 95 Rankings

A huge effort by Oakdale finally has brought the mighty Paarl Gim bulldozer to a temporary halt although they will no doubt feel the 17-17 draw was more of a speed hump than an arrestor bed.

Published in Rugby

Hamer Esterhuizen from Monnas will lead the Golden Lions Craven Week side in this year’s edition of Craven Week.

Monument have supplied the majority of the players for the U18 CW side with a total of nine players from the Gauteng powerhouse making the side. Florida also have a good representation with four getting the nod.

GOLDEN LIONS U18

1

Erwin Harris

Florida

2

Sibusiso Nkosi

Jeppe BH

3

Godfrey Ramaboea

KES

4

Gerdus van der Walt

Monument

5

Ralton October

Florida

6

Innocent Radebe

St Stithians

7

Hamer Esterhuizen

Monument

8

Wihan Jacobs

Monument

9

Dylan Vlok

Monument

10

Dwayne Pienaar

Monument

11

Ryno Herbst

Monument

12

Devon Henson

St John's College

13

Roan Grobbelaar

Helpmekaar

14

Joseph Dweba

Florida

15

Frans van Wyk

Monument

16

Emmanuel Morowane

Jeppe BH

17

Andrew Acton

Jeppe BH

18

Gunter Janse v Rensburg

Monument

19

Nyaska Tarusenga

St Benedict's

20

Brendon Rick

Florida

21

Erik Fourie

Monument

22

Fernando Kermis

Florida

     
     

GOLDEN LIONS ACADEMY U18

1

Sandile Sibande

Jeppe BH

2

Justin Bhana

Florida

3

Stefan le Roux

Monument

4

Tsepo Thule

Jeppe BH

5

Vincent Dlamini

Jeppe BH

6

Ruan Conradie

Monument

7

Stefan Fitzgerald

Monument

8

Denzil Hill

Jeppe BH

9

Devon Mzama

President

10

Andile Ngope

Jeppe BH

11

Reinhard Schindehutte

Helpmekaar

12

Tatenda Zhoya

St Benedict's

13

James Mocke

Monument

14

Kyle Kruger

Florida

15

CJ Conradie

Monument

16

Gihard Visagie

Helpmekaar

17

D Rigney

Parktown

18

CJ Greef

Monument

19

L Van Tonder

Jan Viljoen

20

   

21

Latleho Tsotetsi

St Benedict's

22

Ashley Lindewaal

Florida

     
     

GOLDEN LIONS XV U19

1

Steven du Plessis

Florida

2

Cisko du Toit

Monument

3

Darius du Toit

Helpmekaar

4

Byron Kennedy

St Benedict's

5

Anlo van Wyk

Helpmekaar

6

Ruhan Ferreira

Florida

7

Tiaan Botha

Helpmekaar

8

Juan Lemmer

Monument

9

Hilroy Baadjies

Florida

10

Constant Bekkerling

Helpmekaar

11

Wayne Pearson

Florida

12

Tapiwa Mangwana

St Benedict's

13

Werner van Staden

Linden

14

Waldo Esterhuizen

Florida

15

Amir Williams

KES

16

Dylan Hulley

Noordheuwel

17

Morne Strydom

Florida

18

Douglas Brummer

Monument

19

Arne Bognich

Florida

20

Alpheus Mgenya

Monument

21

Forrest Roos

Marais Viljoen

22

Fenton Smit

Marais Viljoen

Published in Gauteng
Monday, 03 June 2013 02:00

Rugby: SA School's Top 90 Rankings

It was yet another emphatic win by Paarl Gim who managed to steam roll their way over Wynberg to keep their dream of remaining unbeaten very much alive at this stage of the season.

Published in Rugby
Tuesday, 28 May 2013 02:00

Rugby: The SA School's Top 80 Rankings

Waterkloof fought bravely in their match against Affies and almost pulled off one of the upsets of the season this past weekend.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 29 April 2013 17:40

RUGBY: SA's Top 55 Rankings

A supreme effort from Paarl Gim against Outeniqua over the weekend catapulted Gimmies into pole position and in the process extended their unbeaten run this season.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 08 April 2013 11:23

Rugby: Rankings for 8 April 2013

The rugby season is in full swing with most of the teams having started their 2013 campaign and as the second school term starts there is going to be nonstop action for several months to come.

Published in Rugby

Day Two of the Maritzburg College 150th Festival was packed with brilliant rugby from start to finish. Check out the match reports from the day's play.

Published in KZN

When the school opened in 1921 ML Brink held a meeting of boys to find out what games they wanted to play. They all opted for soccer, as was the custom on the bare fields of the Highveld at the time, upon which Brink promptly decided that they would all play rugby!

Published in Gauteng
Friday, 22 March 2013 11:03

Rugby: Paarl Gimmies U16 Tournament

PAARL GIMNASIUM UNDER 16 TOURNAMENT – MARCH 30 TO APRIL 3, 2013

PG 16Paarl Gimnasium (Gim) will be hosting their 21st annual under 16 rugby tournament in March 2012. Twenty four of the country's top schools will play matches on March 30, April 1, & 3.

School tournaments traditionally focus on the under 18 level. The Gim tournament offers younger players a chance to compete against top schools outside their province on an almost provincial level.

 The top six FNB Top 20 schools of 2012 participate in the Gim tournament.


The wealth of attractions offered by Paarl, the Cape Winelands and the fact that Boishaai’s under 15 rugby tournament takes place at the same time, contributes to the tournament’s growth in size to something similar to other famous School Rugby Festivals up-country.            

 Visit http://u16rugbytournament.rgcms.co.za/ for further information.


Participating teams for 2013:

 

Gauteng: Afrikaans Hoër Seunskool, Centurion, EG Jansen, Garsfontein, Monument, Waterkloof, Kempton Park

Western Cape: Boland Landbou, Brackenfell, Gimnasium, Boishaai, Paul Roos, Tygerberg.

Eastern / Southern Cape: Framesby, Marlow, Oudtshoorn, Outeniqua, Oakdale.

Free State / Northern Cape / North West: Diamantveld, Grey College, Rustenburg, Potch Gim

KwaZulu-Natal: Glenwood, Michael house

 

FIXTURES

 
       

30th March 2013

 
       
 

KRIEL FIELD

LEMOENKLOOF FIELD

 
       

09:00

Potch Gim vs Kempton Park

Diamantveld vs Framesby

 

10:10

Michael House vs Garsfontein

Brackenfell vs Oudtshoorn

 

11:20

Oakdale vs EG Jansen

Marlow vs Tygerberg

 

12:30

AHS vs Paarl Gim

   

13:40

Boland Landbou vs Glenwood

   

14:50

Outeniequa vs Rustenburg

   

16:00

     

17:10

HJS vs Monnas

   

18:20

Grey vs Waterkloof

   
       

1st April 2013

 
       
 

KRIEL FIELD

LEMOENKLOOF FIELD

 
       

09:00

Diamantveld vs Centurion

Kempton Park vs Boland Landbou

 

10:10

Oudtshoorn vs Rustenburg

Oudtshoorn vs Garsfontein

 

11:20

Tygerberg vs Framesby

Brackenfell vs Affies

 

12:30

EG Jansen vs Marlow

   

13:40

Grey College vs Potch Gim

   

14:50

Monnas vs PRG

   

16:00

Paarl Gim vs Michael House

   

17:10

Glenwood vs Oakdale

   

18:20

HJS vs Waterkloof

   
       

 3rd April 2013

       
 

KRIEL FIELD

LEMOENKLOOF FIELD

OUKRAAL FIELD

       

08:30

Grey College vs Paarl Gim

Watekloof vs PRG

Garsfontein vs Brackenfell

09:40

HJS vs Affies

Framesby vs Centurion

Michael House vs Boland Landbou

10:50

Monnas vs Oakdale

Diamantveld vs Marlow

Rustenburg vs Glenwood

12:00

Potch Gim vs Tygerberg

EG Jansen vs Outeniequa

Oudtshoorn vs Kempton Park

 

 

Published in W-Cape

For many teams it was the first match of the season but already there are some positive signs that the coaches and players have put in some serious off season training with some spectacular rugby predicted for the season.

Although the usual suspects continue to show why they are at the very top of school rugby it is encouraging to see the traditionally small teams stepping up and we can expect not a few surprises this season.

Published in Rugby

Rugby: Meet SA School Captain “Stoney” Steenkamp

Published in Gauteng