SA School Sports

Bosch Banner

Fri11222019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      
Back You are here: Home Schools Kwa-Zulu Natal Hilton College
Monday, 15 April 2013 15:48

RUGBY: SA's Top 50 Rankings

The majority of the teams have now played the minimum of four matches to be included in the rankings and this saw several teams make some steady advancement.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 15 April 2013 11:21

Hockey: SA's Top 25 Hockey Rankings

Among the many matches that were played out over the past week it was perhaps the Wynberg v Rondebosch and Pretoria Boy’s High v Maritzburg College clashes that were the most eagerly anticipated.

Published in Hockey
Monday, 08 April 2013 11:23

Rugby: Rankings for 8 April 2013

The rugby season is in full swing with most of the teams having started their 2013 campaign and as the second school term starts there is going to be nonstop action for several months to come.

Published in Rugby
Friday, 05 April 2013 14:02

Hockey: Boy's Hockey Rankings

The hockey season has exploded into a very tight contest this season with several teams causing some shock results against the traditionally stronger teams. The many festival matches that have been recently played were hotly contested and allowed us to get a feel for the type of form in the teams.

Published in Hockey

Nomads Hockey Festival Day 1 Match Reports

Published in KZN

Some of the country's top hockey players and teams will congregate on the astroturf in various parts of the country in what promises to be a competitive season.

Published in Hockey

Never before in the history of South African school rugby will the Easter weekend have such a plethora of matches on the go from all quarters of the country! 

fest1Kearsney College, St. John's College, King Edward VII and St.Stithians College will all be once again hosting their annual festivals and they will be joined by Krugersdorp High and Tygerberg High who will be hosting the Tony Stoops Tournament and nobody is going to forget the big Maritzburg College 150th Festival either.

 

Take a look at the fixtures and results as they come in from the field of play!

 

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h30

Kearsney College

25

v

8

Hoerskool Framesby

10h45

Selborne College

36

v

36

Nico Malan High

12h00

Glenwood

10

v

15

Paul Roos

13h15

Grey College

50

v

13

Boland Landbou

14h30

Hoerskool Outeniqua

57

v

34

Dr EG Jansen

15h45

Paarl Gimnasium

46

v

7

Westville

           

Saturday 30th March

09h30

Nico Malan High

16

v

38

Boland Landbou

10h45

Hoerskool Outeniqua

33

v

7

Westville

12h00

Kearsney College

6

v

33

Paarl Gimnasium

13h15

Glenwood

41

v

5

Selborne College

14h30

Dr EG Jansen

29

v

12

Paul Roos

15h45

Grey College

36

v

9

Hoerskool Framesby

           

Monday 1st April

09h30

Dr EG Jansen

73

v

24

Nico Malan High

10h45

Hoerskool Framesby

3

v

47

Westville

12h00

Grey College

20

v

22

Hoerskool Outeniqua

13h15

Paul Roos

17

v

17

Selborne College

14h30

Paarl Gimnasium

40

v

12

Glenwood

15h45

Kearsney College

33

v

13

Boland Landbou

17h00

Awarding of the three Sharks Academy & Academic Tuition bursaries

           
           
           

ST.STITHIANS FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h45

St.Benedicts

13

v

36

Wynberg BH

11h00

St.Andrews

31

v

12

Helpmekaar

12h15

Invitation XV

33

v

36

St.Alban's College

13h30

St.Stithian's

31

v

41

Windhoek HS

14h45

Pretoria Boy's High

23

v

10

SACS

16h00

Bishops

29

v

13

Hilton College

           

Saturday 30th March

09h45

St.Benedicts

36

v

7

Invitation XV

11h00

St.Alban's College

7

v

60

Wynberg BH

12h15

SACS

14

v

12

Windhoek

13h30

Hilton College

23

v

10

Helpmekaar

14h45

Bishops

15

v

20

Pretoria Boy's High

16h00

St.Stithian's

16

v

32

St.Andrews

           

Monday 1st April

09h45

SACS

49

v

0

Invitation XV

11h00

Helpmekaar

14

v

34

Bishops

12h15

Windhoek

42

v

8

St.Benedicts

13h30

Hilton College

25

v

26

St.Alban's College

14h45

Pretoria Boy's High

20

v

22

St.Andrews

16h00

St.Stithian's

13

v

50

Wynberg BH

           
           

KING EDWARD VII FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

08h30

Garsfontein

106

v

7

Lions Invitation

10h00

KES

40

v

12

Hudson Park

11h30

Parktown

10

v

12

Trinityhouse

13h00

Landbouskool Marlow

22

v

39

Centurion

14h30

Eldoraigne

20

v

22

Hentie Cilliers

16h00

Menlopark

57

v

10

Lichtenburg

           

Saturday 30th March

08h30

Lions Invitation

0

v

89

Centurion

10h00

Lichtenburg

20

v

80

Garsfontein

11h30

Menlopark

51

v

24

Hentie Cilliers

13h00

Trinityhouse

16

v

28

Eldoraigne

14h30

Parktown

32

v

22

Hudson Park

16h00

Landbouskool Marlow

20

v

16

KES

           

Monday 1st April

08h30

Eldoraigne

36

v

5

Hudson Park

10h00

Lions Invitation

0

v

77

Hentie Cilliers

11h30

Menlopark

39

v

44

Landbouskool Marlow

13h00

Lichtenburg

 

v

 

Centurion

14h30

Parktown

5

v

109

Garsfontein

16h00

KES

24

v

35

Trinityhouse

           
           
           

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h00

New Orleans

5

v

8

St.John's Zimbabwe

10h15

President XV

0

v

52

Nelspruit

11h30

Waterkloof

57

v

0

Noordheuwel

13h30

Marais Viljoen

17

v

45

Windhoek Gim

14h45

Boishaai

36

v

14

Daniel Pienaar

16h00

Filton College UK

35

v

29

St.John's College

           

Saturday 30th March

09h00

Noordheuwel

12

v

26

Windhoek Gim

10h15

Marais Viljoen

21

v

13

New Orleans

11h30

President XV

7

v

33

Daniel Pienaar

13h30

St.John's College

15

v

18

St.John's Zimbabwe

14h45

Boishaai

72

v

5

Filton College UK

16h00

Nelspruit

22

v

17

Waterkloof

           

Monday 1st April

09h00

New Orleans

20

v

22

President XV

10h15

St.John's Zimbabwe

 

v

 

Windhoek Gim

11h30

Filton College UK

17

v

52

Nelspruit

13h30

Marais Viljoen

13

v

12

Daniel Pienaar

14h45

Noordheuwel

35

v

31

St.John's College

16h00

Boishaai

20

v

26

Waterkloof

           
           

KRUGERSDORP HIGH FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h20

Warmbad

58

v

0

HS President

10h40

Falcon College Zim

32

v

39

HS Linden

12h00

St.Davids Inanda

27

v

22

HS Standerton

13h20

St.Georges Zim

7

v

32

HS Rustenburg

14h40

Viadana Italy

7

v

18

St.Charles College

16h00

Krugersdorp High

14

v

0

Jabulani Club

           

Saturday 30th March

09h20

Jabulani Club

17

v

44

HS President

10h40

HS Warmbad

10

v

17

HS Linden

12h00

HS Rustenburg

37

v

10

HS Standerton

13h20

Viadana Italy

20

v

11

St.Georges Zim

14h40

Falcon College Zim

39

v

4

St.David's Inanda

16h00

Krugersdorp High

13

v

25

St.Charles College

           

Monday 1st April

09h20

St.Charles College

36

v

5

HS President

10h40

Jabulani Club

0

v

24

HS Linden

12h00

St.Georges Zim

17

v

10

HS Standerton

13h20

St.Davids Inanda

 

v

 

HS Warmbad

14h40

HS Rustenburg

37

v

0

Viadana Italy

16h00

Krugersdorp High

3

v

46

Falcon College Zim

           
           

MARITZBURG COLLEGE 150th FESTIVAL

Saturday 30th March

10h10

Noord-Kaap

24

v

16

Jeppe High

11h30

KZN Development

0

v

61

Rondebosch BH

12h50

Queen's College

13

v

27

Affies

14h10

Dale College

21

v

39

Monument

15h30

Maritzburg College

18

v

10

Grey High School

           

Monday 1st April

10h10

Monument

14

v

5

Rondebosch BH

11h30

KZN Development

0

v

43

Dale College

12h50

Queen's College

12

v

20

Jeppe Boy's

14h10

Maritzburg College

24

v

24

Noord-Kaap

15h30

Affies

31

v

3

Grey High School

           

Wednesday 3rd April

10h10

Dale College

 

v

 

Affies

11h30

Grey High

 

v

 

Durban High

12h50

Rondebosch BH

 

v

 

Jeppe Boy's

14h10

Monument

 

v

 

Noord-Kaap

15h30

Queen's College

 

v

 

Maritzburg College

           
           

TONY STOOPS FESTIVAL @ TYGERBERG

Thursday 28th March

12h00

JG Meiring

5

v

31

Barrydale

12h00

Edgemead

19

v

24

Hopefield

12h00

Bosmansdam

3

v

14

Emil Weder

12h00

Scottsdene

5

v

20

Newton Tech

13h20

Dirkie Uys

34

v

5

Kirkwood

13h20

Hottentots Holland

38

v

24

Porterville

13h20

Montana

25

v

14

Camps Bay

13h20

De Kuilen

18

v

8

Victoria Park

14h40

Pearson

28

v

15

Klien Nederburg

14h40

Hawston

8

v

12

Bellville South

14h40

Swellendam

3

v

0

Jan Kriel

14h40

Despatch

12

v

13

Worcester Gym

16h00

Langenhoven

26

v

0

Labori

16h00

York

12

v

23

Vredenburg

           

Saturday 30th March

09h00

Porterville

33

v

0

Bosmansdam

09h00

Despatch

17

v

0

Barrydale

09h00

Langenhoven

17

v

18

Otto du Plessis

09h00

Scottsdene

15

v

32

Labori

10h20

Klien Nederburg

24

v

26

Dollar Academy Scot

10h20

Jan Kriel

5

v

17

Montana

10h20

Dirkie Uys

17

v

15

Newton Tech

10h20

Vredenburg

22

v

18

Bellville South

13h30

Swellendam

39

v

5

JG Meiring

13h30

Hopefield

7

v

11

Hottentots Holland

13h30

Emil Weder High

6

v

42

York High

13h30

Milnerton High

18

v

24

Worcester Gym

14h50

Victoria Park

30

v

30

Hawton

14h50

Edgemead

8

v

21

Kirkwood

14h50

Pearson

11

v

36

Swartland High

           

Monday 1st April

09h00

De Kuilen

21

v

15

Despatch

09h00

Labori

14

v

24

Victoria Park

09h00

Edgemead High

8

v

21

Kirkwood

10h20

Brandwag

10

v

8

Ben Vorster

10h20

Swartland

36

v

11

Pearson

10h20

Langenhoven

41

v

12

Hopefield

10h20

Klien Nederburg

10

v

17

Bellville South

13h30

Dollar Academy

28

v

9

Dirkie Uys

13h30

Otto du Plessis

22

v

11

Milnerton

13h30

Emil Weder

0

v

18

JC Meiring

13h30

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

 

 

 

 

Published in Rugby

The sticks are out and the astro is looking perfect for another massive hockey season which will see some of the top teams clashing in the many festivals that will take place in the next few weeks.

 MG 4653Please feel free to send us all your hockey news , results and fixtures to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on Twitter @SASCHOOLSPORTS and we will showcase your teams achievements.

16th March 2013

Maritzburg College

3

v

0

Clifton

Glenwood

3

v

2

Kearsney

Northwood

5

v

2

Michaelhouse

Hilton College

1

v

0

Westville Boy's

Northwood

3

v

0

Kearsney

St.Charles College

3

v

0

Thomas More

St.Charles College

1

v

1

St.David's College

   

v

   

St.Stithians

3

v

2

KES

Pretoria Boys

10

v

0

Sutherland

St.Alban's

4

v

0

St.Benedicts

St.John's College

3

v

2

Jeppe Boy's

St.John's College

3

v

0

Noordheuwel

   

v

   

Queen's College

2

v

0

Hudson Park

Cambridge

0

v

0

Queen's College

Stirling High

0

v

3

Queen’s College

   

v

   

Menlopark U18A

3

v

3

Pretoria Boy's

Menlopark U18A

1

v

0

HS Groblersdal

   

v

   

Girls

Garsfontein

3

v

1

Nelspruit HS

Menlopark

2

v

1

Helpmekaar

Menlopark

9

v

0

Jeugland

   

v

   

Kingsway

0

v

0

Dundee High

St.Mary's Kloof

3

v

0

Thomas More

Hillcrest High

0

v

4

St.Mary's Kloof

St.Mary's Kloof

1

v

0

Kloof

Westville Girls

0

v

3

St.Mary's Kloof

St.Mary's Kloof

3

v

0

Gelofte

   

v

   
Published in Hockey

The first term is over and the cricket kit is put away for a few months before old rivalries resume near the end of the year.

Published in Cricket
Tuesday, 12 March 2013 10:10

Cricket: Rankings for 12 March, 2013

A thumping victory by Rondebosch over Bishops sees them edge ever closer to the number one spot as the season draws to an end and it underlines the depth of the ‘Bosch to be competing at the very top for the past three years.

Published in Cricket

For many teams it was the first match of the season but already there are some positive signs that the coaches and players have put in some serious off season training with some spectacular rugby predicted for the season.

Although the usual suspects continue to show why they are at the very top of school rugby it is encouraging to see the traditionally small teams stepping up and we can expect not a few surprises this season.

Published in Rugby

Hilton College last week Friday named 2012 Craven Week Scrum-half and former Westville boy, Cameron Wright as their 2013 Captain and Christiaan Wiessing, who made a few appearances at Lock for the 2012 first team, as their vice-captain.  The Cameron Wrightboys are eagerly anticipating their Icebreaker with Westville next week Saturday and are hoping to come out on top and as they revenge for their one point loss in the heavy Midlands rain last year. 

A 50-man squad consisting of ten 2012 16A players and forty 2012 Grade elevens. Ten of those Grade elevens had already played first team. The 50-man squad began pre-season last year October! 

 

 It has since been cut down and The First team is looking prosperous:

 

1. P.Lee

2. D.Russell

3. A.Lee

4.C.Wiessing(VC) 

5. J.Gouws

6. B.Dickerson

7. R.Baldwin

8. N.Maseko

9. C.Wright(Captain)

10. S.Purdon

11. A.Garcao 

12. T.Blewett

13. J.Richmond

14. M.Gunn

15. M.Dickerson

This team will be playing a warm-up match against Voortrekker. There is a buzz around the school with both staff and boys eager to see the rugby that will be played. With newly acquired lock Jayson Gouws, the agile KZN Academy A Number eight Nqobi Maseko, the hugely experienced Sharks u19 Scrumhalf Cameron Wright, the blitz wing Mark Gunn and Khubeka like Inside Centre and Grant Khomo 2012 inside centre Tristan Blewett the season is looking bright for the men in the Midlands!

 

Published in KZN
Monday, 25 February 2013 23:49

Cricket: Rankings for 24th February, 2013

There was considerable movement on the table over the past week as most of the teams were engaged in numerous matches in a short space of time which tested the depth of the various sides.

wkWaterkloof who were the finalists against Rondebosch in the Coke T20 Challenge cling on to the top spot although the gap between them and the rest has shrunk appreciably. Affies take the second best slot thanks to a win against Waterkloof and a good showing during the Independent Schools Festival. Rondebosch who are now the champions of the T20 format, deservedly get back into the top three and had it not been for their surprise loss against St.Andrew’s Bloem they could have been challenging for the No.1 position.

One of the big movers is St.Andrew’s College who are now on a seven match winning streak and they burst into the Top 10 after enjoying an excellent week which included a stunning nine wicket win over Affies. St.Alban’s also have put together some good results and went undefeated at the Independent School’s Festival . Paul Roos Gym also break into the Top 10 after stretching their winning streak to four matches which has included brushing aside Wynberg twice.

The equation used for these rankings are not based purely on a win/loss ratio and in order to grade the various wins against stronger or less stronger teams a formula has been used to give as realistic evaluation of the team’s form. Click here to see how the rankings are worked out.

Please continue to send us your thoughts, opinions and suggestions on the rankings to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    We are looking forward to hearing from you!

 

RANKINGS 24th FEB 2013

RANK

TEAM

PLAYED

AVG PTS

1

WATERKLOOF

22

6.9

2

AFFIES

17

6.6

3

RONDEBOSCH

16

6.5

4

MENLOPARK

13

6.3

5

GREY COLLEGE

13

6.1

6

ST.DAVID'S

11

6.1

7

JEPPE

9

6

8

ST.ANDREW'S COLLEGE

12

5.8

9

ST.ALBAN'S

10

5.8

10

PAUL ROOS GYM

11

5.8

11

ST.STITHIANS

11

5.8

12

SACS

10

5.7

13

WESTVILLE

14

5.7

14

WYNBERG

10

5.6

15

KES

8

5.6

16

BISHOPS

11

5.2

17

MICHAELHOUSE

12

4.9

18

HILTON

13

4.7

19

CLIFTON

7

4.6

20

KINGSWOOD

11

4.3

21

UNION HIGH

10

4.3

22

HUDSON PARK

11

4.3

23

GREY HIGH

13

4.1

24

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

14

4.1

25

KEARSNEY

8

4.1

26

PAARL BOY'S

9

4

27

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE

12

3.9

28

GLENWOOD

9

3.9

29

PAARL GIM

9

3.7

30

FRAMESBY

14

3.7

31

NORTHWOOD

8

3.6

32

ST.CHARLES

14

3.5

33

QUEEN'S COLLEGE

6

3.3

34

DALE COLLEGE

4

3.1

35

ST.BENEDICT'S

10

2.6

36

DHS

9

2.6

37

PARKTOWN

11

2.5

38

ST.ANDREW'S BLOEM

12

2.5

39

SELBORNE COLLEGE

11

1.2

40

PRETORIA BOY'S

8

1.1

 

 

 

Published in Cricket
Thursday, 21 February 2013 09:53

Basketball: St. John's College U19 Tournament

Perhaps the biggest gathering of the country’s finest basketball talent will be on display at the St.John’s College’s 7th for the annual St. John’s College U19 Tournament.

stalbansvsstjohns1The competition promises to be just as tough as it was last year and look out for some surprise results. Last year’s defending champion’s DHS will be hoping to continue their dominance at the tournament but several of the top teams are very close in form going into the competition so expect some tight results.

Fixtures:

 

DAY ONE 21st FEBRUARY 2013

Team 1

Team 2

Hilton

27

-

44

Enjabulweni

Jeppe

57

-

26

Dominican Convert

Michaelhouse

-

Bye*

Pinelands

45

-

43

St Albans

Kearsney

25

-

18

Waterford

St Stithians

37

-

11

Barnarto Park

St Johns SA

37

-

27

St Andrews

Sacred Heart

44

-

32

St Peters

St Charles

28

-

48

PBHS

Norkem Park

21

-

35

KES U16

DHS

56

-

58

Western Cape Sports School

St Benedicts

51

-

32

Michael Mount

Alexandra

41

-

40

Royal Bafokeng

Michaelhouse

46

-

28

Pineland

Hilton

32

-

60

Jeppe

Enjabulweni

37

-

21

Dominican Convent

St Johns Zim

39

-

18

AISJ

Kingswood

30

-

29

St Davids

DAY TWO 22nd FEBRUARY 2013

Team 1

Team 2

St.John's SA

47

-

29

Sacred Heart

St.Andrews

44

-

27

St.Peters

Barnato

32

-

30

Waterford

Kearsney

24

-

26

St.Stithians

DHS

55

-

18

St.Benedicts

Wester Cape Sports

47

-

35

Michael Mount

Pretoria Boys

38

-

21

KES U16

St.Charles

42

-

34

Norkem Park

St.Johns ZIM

70

-

7

Kingswood

AISJ

55

-

33

St.Davids

KES

45

-

22

Alexandra

Michaelhouse

23

-

21

St.Albans

Hilton

42

-

26

Dominican Convent

St.Stithians

42

-

23

Waterford

St.John's SA

35

-

31

St.Peters

St.Andrews

42

-

40

Sacred Heart

DHS

47

-

32

Michael Mount

Pretoria Boys

44

-

37

Norkem Park

St.Charles

46

-

25

KES U16

Western Cape Sports

62

-

42

St.Benedicts

Sacred Heart

25

-

36

St.Albans

Waterford

21

-

22

Dominican Convent

St.John's SA

29

-

41

Kearsney

Enjabulweni

42

-

38

Michaelhouse

St.Benedicts

-

Norkem Park

Pretoria Boys

65

-

46

DHS

St. Peter

16

-

14

Barnato

Alexandra

62

-

34

St Davids

KES U16

21

-

22

Michael Mount

DAY THREE 23rd FEBRUARY 2013

Team 1

Team 2

Kearsney

51

-

30

Enjabulweni

St.John's

28

-

26

Michaelhouse

St.Alban's

25

-

7

Waterford

Sacred Heart

28

-

23

Dominican Convent

St.Andrews

42

-

27

Pinelands High

St.Alban's

19

-

18

Dominican Convent

Western Caps Sports

64

-

39

St.John's Zim

St.Charles

23

-

15

Royal Bafokeng

Mount Michael

37

-

23

St.Davids

Alexandra

29

-

19

KES

DHS

53

-

18

AISJ

St.Peters

18

-

21

Hilton

Michaelhouse

23

-

28

Kersney

Norkem Park

35

-

5

Kingswood

Mount Michael

26

-

23

Alexandra

Pinelands

25

-

30

St.Stithians

DHS

48

-

46

KES

St.John's

44

-

47

Enjabulweni

Pretoria Boys

49

-

29

AISJ

St.John's Zim

43

-

26

St.Charles

St.John's

45

-

35

St.Charles

KES

42

-

20

St. Andrews

St Johns Zim

43

-

37

Kearsney

Pretoria Boys

42

-

41

Jeppe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Published in Gauteng

St. Alban’s College 50th Independent Schools Cricket Festival:

St.AlbansOnce again some of the top teams from around the country will gather at St.Alban’s College for the annual Independent School’s Cricket Festival.

 

St Alban's College 50th Cricket Festival

Fixtures

Day 1 and 2 (2 DAY GAME)

TEAM 1

VS

TEAM 2

RESULTS Currently

St. Alban's

v

St Georges

St.Alban's 390/5 dec beat St.Georges 116 & 143 by an innings & 131 runs

St. David's

v

Hilton

St.Davids 177/8 dec & 169 draw with Hilton 269 & 80/5

St. John's (Harare)

v

Grey Bloem

St.John's 249 all out (S.Snater 111) & Grey College 168/0 match drawn

Cornwall Hill

v

Clifton

Clifton beat Cornwall Hill by 10 wickets

St. Charles

v

St. John's (JHB)

St.Charles 173 & 69/4 draw with St.John's 339/6

Helpmakaar

v

Woodridge

Woodridge 197 & 139 beat Helpmekaar 69 & 70 by 117 runs

Kingswood

v

St. Benedicts

KC 294/8 decl & 168/7 decl. St B 246/7 decl & 11/0. Match drawn

St. Andrew's Coll

v

Michaelhouse

St.Andrews 306/7 & 60/4 beat Mhouse 216 & 146 by 6 wickets

AFFIES

v

Kearsney

Affies 252/10 & 43/2 beat Kearsney 160/10 & 134/10 by 8 wickets

PBHS

v

Bishops

Bishops 277/5 dec & 142/4 dec beat PBHS 213 & 126 by 76 runs

Maritzburg College

v

Grey PE

Grey High 208 & 69/4 beat Maritzburg College 119 & 158 by 6 wickets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 3 (Saturday)

TEAM 1

VS

TEAM 2

RESULTS

St. Alban's

v

Michaelhouse

St.Alban's 281/5 (L.Van Heerden 102*) beat Mhouse 243 by 38 runs

Grey PE

v

Grey Bloem

Grey College 230 all out draw with Grey High 180/6 (Dec match)

St Georges

v

Maritzburg College

Maritzburg College 80/4 beat St.Georges Zim 79 all out by 6 wickets

Cornwall Hill

v

St. John's (Harare)

St.John's 243/8 beat Cornwall Hill 219/9 by 24 runs

Clifton

v

Bishops

Bishops 244/7 (J.Flax 103) beat Clifton 243 all out by 3 wickets

Kingswood

v

St Charles

St.Charles 155/6 beat Kingswood 154 all out by 4 wkts

St. David's

v

Woodridge

St.Davids 337/7 beat Woodridge 135 all out by 202 runs

St. John's (JHB)

v

Hilton

St.John's 261/6 beat Hilton 93 all out by 168 runs

AFFIES

v

St Andrew's

St.Andrew's 153/1 beat Affies 151/8 by 9 wickets

Menlo

v

Helpmakaar

Menlo 252 all out beat Helpmekaar 156/9 by 96 runs

St. Benedicts

v

Kearsney

Kearsney 250/9 beat St.Benedict's 127 all out by 133 runs

 

 

 

 

DAY 4 (Sunday)

TEAM 1

VS

TEAM 2

RESULTS

St. Alban's

v

Grey PE

St.Albans 222/4 beat Grey High 219 by 6 wickets

Helpmakaar

v

Michaelhouse

Michaelhouse 250 all out beat Helpmekaar 110 by 140 runs

Bishops

v

Maritzburg College

Maritzburg College 194/7 beat Bishops 193 all out by 3 wkts

Cornwall Hill

v

Woodridge

Cornwall Hill 128/7 beat Woodridge 127 all out by 3 wkts

Kearsney

v

Kingswood

Kearsney 210 beat Kingswood 141 all out by 69 runs

Grey Bloem

v

Clifton

Grey College 65/2 beat Clifton 64 all out by 8 wkts

St. David's

v

St Georges

St.Davids 71/4 beat St.Georges 70 all out by 6 wkts

St. John's (JHB)

v

St. Andrew's Coll

St. Andrew's 233/7 beat St.John's 203/9 by 31 runs

AFFIES

v

St John's (Harare)

Affies 298/5 beat St.John's 143/8 by 155 runs

PBHS

v

Hilton

Hilton 201 beat Pretoria Boy's 184 by 17 runs

St. Benedicts

v

St. Charles

St.Benedict's 176/6 beat St.Charles 153 all out by 23 runs

 

 

 

 

 

Published in Gauteng
Saturday, 09 February 2013 19:48

Swimming: Westville Win Back 2 Back Galas

Calvyn Justus 02Westville Boy's high have been at the very top of school swimming for the better part of a decade and few would argue that they are perhaps the strongest swimming school in the country.

With the likes of Chad Ho, Chad le Close, Leith Shankland and others all learning their trade in the Westville waters there is a culture in the school that drives them forward to maintain a clear advantage over all comers.

This past weekend some of the best schools from around the country took on Westville and both galas took on a similar look. Westville Boys' High were unbeatable!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here are the results:

WESTVILLE INVITATIONAL GALA: (Fri 8 Feb)

1. Westville           302

2. Grey College     263

3. Clifton              221

4. Pretoria Boys    220

5. St Davids          202

6. Glenwood         193

7. Hilton               166

8. St Benedicts     150

9. Pmb College      103

10. DHS               96

11. Northwood      71

 

SWIMMING – ALAN BURT GALA: (Sat 9 Feb)

1. Westville           291

2. Pretoria Boys    234

3. Glenwood         205

4. Clifton              193

5. Kearsney          182

6. St Stithians      153

7. St Davids                   149

8. KES                  105

9. DHS                 89

10. Parktown        43

Published in Swimming

Swimming: Clifton Win Independent Schools Gala:

Published in KZN
Wednesday, 06 February 2013 09:37

Cricket: How are the rankings worked out?

 

So how are the rankings worked out? In consultation with a panel of analysts and statisticians a formula was agreed upon which would allow as realistic a representation of a team’s current form as possible. In essence the formula works as follows:

At the start of the year teams are “seeded” based on how they finished last season. They are seeded from 10 to 1 with 10 going to the teams that are judged the strongest. (This seeding is adjusted after the first term and at the end of the year depending on how well the teams finish.)

Points are awarded for “Win”, drawn matches and teams are also awarded “Bonus Points”. The “bonus points” are awarded depending on the margin of victory that has been obtained. 10 bonus points are given for a 10 wicket win and a 100 or more runs win, 9 bonus points for a 9 wicket win and 90 run win etc.

However in order to grade the win the particular “seeding” of each team plays a part. For example: Paarl Boy’s (seeded 9) beat Pinelands (seeded 7) by 100 runs. Paarl Boys are therefore awarded points for the win, however instead of receiving 10 bonus points for winning by 100 runs, they get 10 points x 0.7 (Pineland’s seeding of 7) = 7 bonus points. If Pinelands were seeded 6 the bonus points for Paarl Boy’s would be 10 x 0.6 = 6 bonus points. This helps to grade the win which was against a weaker team and therefore Paarl Boy’s do not get the full allotment of 10 points. However the converse is also true. If Pinelands (seeded 7) beat Paarl Boy’s by 100 runs, their bonus points would be 13 because they beat a team that was seeded 10. The weaker team is therefore rewarded for beating a higher seeded team.

The win points and bonus points are divided by the matches played to give an average which ultimately ranks the team. Statistics of course only can tell half the story although we do believe that having a quantitive formula and not just relying on a “Win ratio” model is a fairer reflection of the strength of teams.

We are continually looking to improve and tweak the formula and welcome your input. Thank you to the literally hundreds of emails from players, coaches and fans and your unending suggestions, your support and interest is greatly appreciated.

 

Published in Cricket
Friday, 01 February 2013 14:28

Cricket: Results for Week Ending 2 Feb, 2013

It was another packed weekend on the cricket fields around the country with some big match ups that have  provided some very interesting results.

Published in Cricket
Tuesday, 13 November 2012 08:57

Cricket: Ranking for 10th November, 2012

A great victory by St.Stithian’s over Affies was perhaps the biggest upset of the weekend although Saints have proved to be a more than capable side this year and the result was not all together unexpected.

Published in Cricket

Don't underestimate the KZN U19A Inland side that has just been selected just because they haven't played much cricket due to the rain in the KZN, they are a strong outfit that will pose a few problems for the teams they meet at the end of the year.

Published in KZN
Tuesday, 06 November 2012 10:21

Cricket: Glenwood v Hilton Match report

Glenwood v Hilton Match Report:

Published in KZN
Monday, 05 November 2012 21:17

Cricket: Rankings for 3rd November, 2012

The sun was shining for the most part over the weekend allowing plenty of action on the field which resulted in several surprises and some movement on the table.

Published in Cricket
Monday, 29 October 2012 20:16

Cricket: Ranking for 27 October, 2012

What was supposed to be a massive showdown in the Cape between Rondebosch and SACS never really materialized as Rondebosch seized control from the start and never let go.

Published in Cricket
Friday, 26 October 2012 10:07

Cricket: Preview of Matches 27 October,2012

Cricket Preview for 27 October, 2012: The table was rocked last week with what some will say was a shock defeat of Rondebosch by Wynberg and although the result may not have surprised the Wynberg faithful, the manner in which the powerful ‘Bosch team collapsed could not have been expected.

Published in Cricket

The table was affected with last weekend’s results which saw most of the stronger teams finding their feet and recording some good results.

Published in Cricket

It was never going to be easy to establish the country’s first School Cricket Rankings but after many hours and consultations with coaches and players we embraced the task of finding a believable equation that could give a fair reflection of current form.

Published in Cricket

The Hilton Michaelmas u14 Cricket Festival started on Saturday 29 September and will end on the 2nd October.

Published in KZN

The Michaelmas Cricket Week has been a feature of the South African cricket season for 53 years.

Published in KZN
Friday, 08 November 2013 00:00

Hilton College Dean of Sports: Shane Gaffney

 

Shane Gaffney, taking Hilton College sport to a new level

AFTER two decades in the teaching game, Hilton College’s Dean of Sports and Co-Curricular, Shane Gaffney, knows his business.

Published in KZN

Neil Johnson is the first XI coach at KZN midlands school Hilton College and there are few more experienced cricketers in the schools’ set-up than the 41-year-old Harare-born former Test cricketer, who now resides with his wife and two children just outside Howick.

Published in KZN

Can there be anything more despicable at a school boy rugby match than seeing parents getting involved in a punch up with schoolboys and other parents. It is definately the type of behaviour you would expect at one of the elite schools in the country, but apparently this is what took place at Hilton College.

Published in KZN
Monday, 31 August 2009 09:18

KZN Inland Hockey- Why So Dominant

It has been a region that has developed some of South Africa's most talented hockey players over the decades and each year that passes a new crop of youngsters embark on the journey of once again reaching the highest honors in the sport and representing their country.

Published in KZN
Page 2 of 2