Sat07222017

Last updateTue, 06 Dec 2016 8am

   Join our newsletter here:      

sw SASchools banner V3

BSN medical Leuko3272A78

Back You are here: Home Sports Soccer Gauteng Soccer: St.David's Challenge Cup- The Biggest Tournament in SA?
Thursday, 07 August 2014 21:22

Soccer: St.David's Challenge Cup- The Biggest Tournament in SA?

Despite being the most popular sport played in South Africa, football at school level has struggled to keep up with the likes of rugby and cricket with at best a small window of opportunity afforded the sport in the month of August.

St.Davids Challenge Cup 2014 However St.David's Inanda is about to host what is probably the biggest school’s football tournament in the country from Friday 8th August to Sunday 10th August 2014.

The St.David’s Challenge Cup will see 16 under 19 and 16 under 15 teams in action from all parts of the country. Divided up into four pools the teams will battle it out up to the playoffs where the winner of the final will be crowned the new St. David’s Challenge Cup Champs!

It is a terrific initiative by St. David’s to host such an event and to see many traditionally rugby schools participating in the tournament.

Get down to St. David’s Inanda and witness one of the finest spectacles of schoolboy football in the country!

 

Day 1 – Friday 8 August

Pool matches

Time

Age

Field A

Field B

Field C

Field D

08:30

U15

KES vs Marian

Hilton vs Waterstone

Crawford vs Grey

St David’s B vs St Stithians

09:30

U19

Louis Botha vs Jeppe

Parktown vs The Glen

Grey vs Marian

St Stithians vs Waterstone

10:40

U15

Norkem Park vs St David’s

Parktown vs St Peter’s

Jeppe vs The Glen

St John’s vs Uplands

11:40

U19

Hilton vs St David’s

Norkem Park vs St Peter’s

Crawford vs KES

St John’s vs Uplands

12:50

U15

KES vs Hilton

Marian vs Waterstone

Crawford vs St David’s B

Grey vs St Stithians

13:50

U19

Louis Botha vs Parktown

Jeppe vs The Glen

Grey vs St Stithians

Marian vs Waterstone

15:00

U15

Jeppe vs St Peter’s

Parktown vs The Glen

St David’s vs Uplands

Norkem Park vs St John’s

16:00

U19

Crawford vs Norkem Park

KES vs St Peter’s

St David’s vs Uplands

Hilton vs St John’s

           
           

Day 2 – Saturday 9 August

Pool matches

Time

Age

Field A

Field B

Field C

Field D

08:00

U15

Grey vs St David’s B

Crawford vs St Stithians

Marian vs Hilton

KES vs Waterstone

09:00

U19

St David’s vs St John’s

Hilton vs Uplands

Louis Botha vs The Glen

Crawford vs St Peter’s

10:10

U15

St David’s vs St John’s

Norkem Park vs Uplands

St Peter’s vs The Glen

Jeppe vs Parktown

11:10

U19

St Stithians vs Marian

Grey vs Waterstone

Norkem Park vs KES

Jeppe vs Parktown

           

Play off matches

12:40

U15

QF5: A3 VS D4

QF6: C4 VS B3

QF7: C3 VS B4

QF8: A4 VS D3

13:40

U19

QF5: A3 VS D4

QF6: C4 VS B3

QF7: C3 VS B4

QF8: A4 VS D3

14:50

U15

QF1: A1 VS D2

QF2: C2 VS B1

QF3: C1 VS B2

QF4: A2 VS D1

15:50

U19

QF1: A1 VS D2

QF2: C2 VS B1

QF3: C1 VS B2

QF4: A2 VS D1

           
           
           

Day 3 – Sunday 10 August

Play off matches

Time

Age

Field A

Field B

Field C

Field D

08:00

U15

SF3:

SF4:

SF7:

SF8:

Loser QF1 vs Loser QF2

Loser QF3 vs Loser QF4

Loser QF5 vs Loser QF6

Loser QF7 vs Loser QF8

09:00

U19

SF3:

SF4:

SF7:

SF8:

Loser QF1 vs Loser QF2

Loser QF3 vs Loser QF4

Loser QF5 vs Loser QF6

Loser QF7 vs Loser QF8

10:10

U15

SF2:

SF1:

SF6:

SF5:

Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4

Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2

Winner QF7 vs Winner QF8

Winner QF5 vs Winner QF6

11:10

U19

SF2:

SF1:

SF6:

SF5:

Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4

Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2

Winner QF7 vs Winner QF8

Winner QF5 vs Winner QF6

12:20

U15

Winner SF3 vs Winner SF4

Loser SF3 vs Loser SF4

Winner SF7 vs Winner SF8

Loser SF7 vs Loser SF8

(positions 5 & 6)

(positions 7 & 8)

(positions 13 & 14)

(positions 15 & 16)

13:20

U19

Winner SF3 vs Winner SF4

Loser SF3 vs Loser SF4

Winner SF7 vs Winner SF8

Loser SF7 vs Loser SF8

(positions 5 & 6)

(positions 7 & 8)

(positions 13 & 14)

(positions 15 & 16)

14:30

U15

Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2

Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2

Winner SF5 vs Winner SF6

Loser SF5 vs Loser SF6

(positions 1 & 2)

(positions 3 & 4)

(positions 9 & 10)

(positions 11 & 12)

15:30

U19

Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2

Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2

Winner SF5 vs Winner SF6

Loser SF5 vs Loser SF6

(positions 1 & 2)

(positions 3 & 4)

(positions 9 & 10)

(positions 11 & 12)

17:00

 

PRIZEGIVING

     

Related items