Fri11242017

Last updateTue, 06 Dec 2016 8am

   Join our newsletter here:      

BSN medical Leuko3272A78

Back You are here: Home Sports Rugby Western Cape Rugby: Western Province U18, Academy & U16 sides
Tuesday, 28 May 2013 22:01

Rugby: Western Province U18, Academy & U16 sides

Western Province has looked at five schools to form the basis of their U18 Craven Week side with Boishaai gracing the side with no fewer than eight players.

 wpPaarl Boy’s High has enjoyed a mixed season so far in comparison to Gimmies who are unbeaten, and so it may come as a surprise to some that they ‘outscore’ Paarl Gim with WP representatives.

This trend continues in the Academy side that sees another five Boishaai players compared to the two Gimmies players that have been selected.

Never-the-less it is a formidable team that has been assembled and what is assured is that WP will pose yet another serious challenge for the other provinces.

WESTERN PROVINCE U18

15

Khanyo Ngcukana

Rondebosch

14

Grant Hermanus

Paarl Gim

13

Ryan Oosthuizen

Paarl Gim

12

Danile du Plessis

Paul Roos Gym

11

Dewald Naude

Paarl Boy's High

10

Dennis Cox

Excelsior Secondary

9

Herchelle Jantjies

Paul Roos Gym

8

Rikus Bothma

Paarl Gim

7

Jacques Vermeulen

Paarl Gim

6

Charlton Jonas

Paarl Boy's High

5

JD Schickerling

Paarl Gim

4

Burger Van Niekerk

Paarl Boy's High

3

Francois vd Merwe

Paarl Boy's High

2

Daniel du Plessis

Paarl Boy's High

1

Thomas du Toit

Paarl Boy's High

16

Ruan Brits

Paarl Boy's High

17

Gavin van den Berg

Paarl Gim

18

Brett Paulse

Rondebosch

19

Saud Abrahams

Bishops

20

Damian Stevens

Paarl Boy's High

21

Siya Alam

Wynberg BH

22

Heinrich Bühr

Boland Landbou

     
     

WESTERN PROVINCE Academy U18

15

Dante vd Merwe

Paarl Boy's High

14

Daylen Daniels

Paarl Boy's High

13

Wayno Visagie

Paarl Gim

12

Jarred Sage

Wynberg BH

11

Ferlin Vers

Paarl Boy's High

10

Adriaan Carelse

Hottentots-Holland

9

Brendon Nell

Paarl Gim

8

Charl-Francois du Toit

Paarl Boy's High

7

Vernon Pietersen

Paul Roos Gym

6

Ryan Davids

Excelsior Secondary

5

Matthew le Roux

Paarl Boy's High

4

Johan Momsen

Paarl Gim

3

Matthys Basson

Boland Landbou

2

Jacques van Zyl

Paul Roos Gym

1

Kyle Whyte

Rondebosch

16

Cuan van Romburgh

Brackenfell

17

Joel MacQuene

SACS

18

Chris van Romburgh

Brackenfell

19

Mitch Lingeveldt

Paul Roos Gym

20

Stef de Gouveia

Rondebosch

21

Aidynn Cupido

Paul Roos Gym

22

Edwil vd Merwe

Paul Roos Gym

     
     

WESTERN PROVINCE Grant Khomo U16

1

A. Adams

 

2

C.Tyler

SACS

3

O.Theart

Paarl Gimnasium

4

R.De Villiers

Paarl Boys’ High

5

D.Schwartz

Paarl Boys’ High

6

J.Visser

Paarl Gim

7

J.Paarwater

Bishops

8

G.Marais

Paarl Gim

9

J.Williams

Boland Landbou

10

G.Lourens

Paarl Gim

11

K.Abrahams

Paarl Gim

12

T.Schoor

Paarl Gim

13

E.Du Preez

Paarl Gim

14

C.February

Paarl Boys’ High

15

R.Muller

Hoërskool Bellville

16

S.Farmer

 

17

B. Smith

Boland Landbou

18

Mz Davids

 

19

D. Van Tonder

Paul Roos Gym

20

G.Kirsten

Paarl Boys’ High

21

J. Grobler

Paarl Boys’ High

22

M.Jones

Paarl Boys’ High

Related items