Tue09262017

Last updateTue, 06 Dec 2016 8am

   Join our newsletter here:      

BSN medical Leuko3272A78

Back You are here: Home Sports Rugby Western Cape Rugby: Paarl Gimmies U16 Tournament
Friday, 22 March 2013 11:03

Rugby: Paarl Gimmies U16 Tournament

PAARL GIMNASIUM UNDER 16 TOURNAMENT – MARCH 30 TO APRIL 3, 2013

PG 16Paarl Gimnasium (Gim) will be hosting their 21st annual under 16 rugby tournament in March 2012. Twenty four of the country's top schools will play matches on March 30, April 1, & 3.

School tournaments traditionally focus on the under 18 level. The Gim tournament offers younger players a chance to compete against top schools outside their province on an almost provincial level.

 The top six FNB Top 20 schools of 2012 participate in the Gim tournament.


The wealth of attractions offered by Paarl, the Cape Winelands and the fact that Boishaai’s under 15 rugby tournament takes place at the same time, contributes to the tournament’s growth in size to something similar to other famous School Rugby Festivals up-country.            

 Visit http://u16rugbytournament.rgcms.co.za/ for further information.


Participating teams for 2013:

 

Gauteng: Afrikaans Hoër Seunskool, Centurion, EG Jansen, Garsfontein, Monument, Waterkloof, Kempton Park

Western Cape: Boland Landbou, Brackenfell, Gimnasium, Boishaai, Paul Roos, Tygerberg.

Eastern / Southern Cape: Framesby, Marlow, Oudtshoorn, Outeniqua, Oakdale.

Free State / Northern Cape / North West: Diamantveld, Grey College, Rustenburg, Potch Gim

KwaZulu-Natal: Glenwood, Michael house

 

FIXTURES

 
       

30th March 2013

 
       
 

KRIEL FIELD

LEMOENKLOOF FIELD

 
       

09:00

Potch Gim vs Kempton Park

Diamantveld vs Framesby

 

10:10

Michael House vs Garsfontein

Brackenfell vs Oudtshoorn

 

11:20

Oakdale vs EG Jansen

Marlow vs Tygerberg

 

12:30

AHS vs Paarl Gim

   

13:40

Boland Landbou vs Glenwood

   

14:50

Outeniequa vs Rustenburg

   

16:00

     

17:10

HJS vs Monnas

   

18:20

Grey vs Waterkloof

   
       

1st April 2013

 
       
 

KRIEL FIELD

LEMOENKLOOF FIELD

 
       

09:00

Diamantveld vs Centurion

Kempton Park vs Boland Landbou

 

10:10

Oudtshoorn vs Rustenburg

Oudtshoorn vs Garsfontein

 

11:20

Tygerberg vs Framesby

Brackenfell vs Affies

 

12:30

EG Jansen vs Marlow

   

13:40

Grey College vs Potch Gim

   

14:50

Monnas vs PRG

   

16:00

Paarl Gim vs Michael House

   

17:10

Glenwood vs Oakdale

   

18:20

HJS vs Waterkloof

   
       

 3rd April 2013

       
 

KRIEL FIELD

LEMOENKLOOF FIELD

OUKRAAL FIELD

       

08:30

Grey College vs Paarl Gim

Watekloof vs PRG

Garsfontein vs Brackenfell

09:40

HJS vs Affies

Framesby vs Centurion

Michael House vs Boland Landbou

10:50

Monnas vs Oakdale

Diamantveld vs Marlow

Rustenburg vs Glenwood

12:00

Potch Gim vs Tygerberg

EG Jansen vs Outeniequa

Oudtshoorn vs Kempton Park

 

 

Related items