SA School Sports

Waltons Banner

Tue12102019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Rugby RUGBY: Results for 27th April 2013
Thursday, 25 April 2013 12:07

RUGBY: Results for 27th April 2013

Another action packed week will see several of the top teams clashing in what will be a big week of school rugby.

 FIXTURE  results copyTwo of the biggest matches featureD Eastern Cape sides with Grey High School taking on Wynberg and Selborne College up against Grey College. Wynberg who suffered their first defeat of the season last week were pusched all the way by a determined Grey High in what turned out to be a war of attrition. At the end it was Wynberg who got back to winning ways as they just edged out Grey PE.

Selborne College who have been on a sabbatical for the past couple of weeks got back into a fray with the most difficult opponent of them all when they took on Grey College who are slowly getting into full stride. However it was an improbable if not impossible task for Selborne who were totally outplayed on the day.

Let us know your school's fixtures and results by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on Twitter @SASchoolsports.

 

Check out the fixtures and results:

 

           
 

FIRST XV Results for 27th April, 2013

GAUTENG

         
 

AFFIES

46

v

6

KES

 

ALBERTON

21

v

19

RANDBURG

 

ALBERTON

63

v

3

BRACKEN HIGH

 

BRYANSTON HS

15

v

7

KINGSWAY HIGH

 

CENTURION

16

v

12

MONUMENT

 

ELDORAIGNE

20

v

26

ERMELO

 

GARSFONTEIN

33

v

13

ERMELO

 

HANS STRIJDOM

31

v

10

PIET POTGIETER

 

HARTEBEESPOORT

45

v

19

WAGPOS

 

HS FLORIDA

26

v

17

VEREENIGING GIM

 

HS HANS STRIJDOM

33

v

9

HS ELLISRAS

 

HS VOORTREKKER

35

v

17

DIE ANKER

 

HTS MIDDELBURG

30

v

30

CENTURION

 

HTS WITBANK

24

V

8

HS MIDDELBURG

 

JEPPE

18

v

36

AFFIES

 

KEMPTON PARK

23

V

42

HS NELSPRUIT

 

KES

14

v

27

MENLOPARK

 

KING DAVID HIGH

6

v

5

EDENGLEN HIGH

 

MARAIS VILJOEN

33

v

21

NOORDHEUWEL

 

MARAIS VILJOEN

15

V

34

ELDORAIGNE

 

MONUMENT

18

v

32

EG JANSEN

 

NOORDHEUWEL

32

V

10

HS HOOGENHOUT

 

NORTHCLIFF

15

v

12

EDENVALE HIGH

 

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

56

v

3

PARKTOWN BOY'S HIGH

 

PRETORIA NOORD

25

v

12

HTS PRETORIA TUINE

 

ROB FERREIRA

10

v

31

MERENSKY HIGH

 

RUSTENBURG

34

v

39

KEMPTON PARK

 

RUSTENBURG

14

V

34

TRANSVALIA

 

SPRINGS BOYS

12

v

15

ROODEPOORT

 

TRINITYHOUSE

 27

v

 20

BEKKER

 

VOORTREKKER BOKS

29

v

26

DR JOHAN JURGENS

 

WATERKLOOF

33

v

14

HELPMEKAAR

           
     

v

   
     

v

   
           

E CAPE

CRADOCK HIGH

10

v

12

BURGERSDORP

 

CRADOCK HIGH

29

v

15

HS DE AAR

 

DANIEL PIENAAR

 

v

 

OTTO DU PLESSIS

 

DIE BRANDWAG

69

v

0

ITHEMBELIHLE

 

GRENS

8

v

8

STIRLING HIGH

 

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

15

v

19

WYNBERG BH

 

HS KIRKWOOD

7

 

50

KINGSWOOD COLLEGE

 

HUDSON PARK

36

v

10

GRENS

 

MARLOW

34

v

19

NICO MALAN

 

PEARSON HIGH

8

v

14

DESPATCH

 

SELBORNE COLLEGE

5

v

41

GREY COLLEGE

     

v

   
     

v

   
     

v

   
     

v

   
           

KZN

LINPARK HIGH

38

v

5

ALEXANDER HIGH

 

CRAWFORD (LL)

5

v

0

KINGSWAY HIGH

 

DURBAN NORTH COLL

14

v

18

CRAWFORD (NC)

 

DURBAN NORTH COLL

17

V

10

GLENVISTA HS

 

GRANTLEIGH

10

v

0

ASHTON COLLEGE

 

GRANTLEIGH

14

V

33

GREYTOWN HIGH

 

HILLCREST HIGH

12

V

19

NORTHCLIFF HS

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

55

v

0

ST CHARLES COLLEGE

 

LINPARK HIGH

 

v

 

GEORGE CAMPBELL

 

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

38

v

11

DHS

 

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

26

v

13

NORTHWOOD

 

MICHAELHOUSE

12

v

42

HILTON COLLEGE

 

PORT SHEPSTONE

8

V

22

SOUTHCITY CHRISTIAN

 

WESTON AGRIG

62

V

13

TREVERTON COLLEGE

 

WESTVILLE

47

v

3

DHS

     

v

   
     

v

   
           

FS

AHS KROONSTAD

18

v

13

WELKOM GYM

 

BOTHAVILLE

48

v

19

RIEBEECKSTAD

 

HS GOUDRIF

26

v

21

HS ELSPARK

 

HTS LOUIS BOTHA

53

v

3

HS FICHARDTPARK

 

JIM FOUCHE

41

v

5

HS WITTEBERG

 

PAUL ERASMUS

29

v

5

HARRISMITH HS

 

SENTRAAL

63

v

12

SAND DU PLESSIS

 

VOORTREKKER BETH

28

v

21

HENTIE CILLIERS

 

WILGERIVIER

 

v

 

FICKSBURG

           

W CAPE

ADELAIDE GYM

11

V

10

PORT REX

 

BISHOPS

52

v

19

PRIMROSE RFC

 

BONNIVALE

29

V

24

PORTERVILLE

 

BRACKENFELL

48

V

8

HS SWARTLAND

 

BREDASDORP

14

v

3

EMIL WEDER HIGH

 

CHARLIE HOFMEYR

17

v

27

HTS DROSTDY

 

DE KUILEN HIGH

9

v

10

HS MONUMENT PARK

 

DUBANVILLE

44

v

14

TYGERBERG RFC

 

HOTTENTOTS-HOLLAND

57

V

10

HS PRESIDENT

 

HS BELLVILLE

 

v

 

TYGERBERG

 

HS JAN VAN RIEBEECK

 

v

 

DF MALAN

 

HS MONTANA

10

v

0

GOUDINI HS

 

HTS BELLVILLE

 

v

 

STRAND HIGH

 

LABORI

12

v

11

KLEIN NEDERBURG

 

MILNERTON HS

28

V

18

HAMLETS RFC

 

OAKDALE

36

v

10

LANGENHOVEN GYM

 

OVERBERG HS

43

v

8

SWARTBERG SECONDARY

 

PAARL GIM

37

V

18

OUTENIQUA

 

PAUL ROOS GYM

32

v

0

SACS

 

PUNT

31

V

3

HS LANGENHOVEN

 

ROBERTSON

43

v

17

SWELLENDAM

 

RONDEBOSCH

29

v

16

STELLENBERG

 

SCHOONSPRUIT

24

v

22

HS SWARTLAND

 

STELLENBOSCH

6

v

36

NEW ORLEANS

 

YORK HIGH

5

v

6

GROOT BRAK RIVIER

     

v

   
     

v

   
     

v

   
     

v

   
     

v

   

NCAPE

DUINEVELD

37

v

15

UPINGTON

           

MP

   

v

   
           

LIMPOPO

HTS TOM NAUDE

3

V

27

HS JAN VILJOEN

     

v

   
           

U14A

AFFIES

55

v

12

JEPPE

 

CENTURION

17

v

28

FLORIDA

 

DURBANVILLE

24

v

7

TYGERBERG RFC

 

ELDORAIGNE

12

v

10

NELSPRUIT

 

GARSFONTEIN

33

v

24

RUSTENBURG

 

GREY COLLEGE

33

v

6

SELBORNE COLLEGE

 

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

26

v

17

WYNBERG

 

HANS STRIJDOM

20

v

0

PIET POTGIETER

 

HELPMEKAAR

16

v

3

WATERKLOOF

 

HILTON COLLEGE

19

v

12

MICHAELHOUSE

 

KLERKSDORP

5

v

0

VEREENIGING GIM

 

MARAIS VILJOEN

17

v

5

ERMELO

 

MENLOPARK

38

v

0

KES

 

MONUMENT

38

v

7

HTS MIDDELBURG

 

PARKTOWN

22

v

5

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

 

PAUL ROOS GYM

14

v

3

SACS

 

PIETERSBURG

31

v

38

EG JANSEN

 

ST.ANDREWS COLLEGE

14

v

22

GRAEME COLLEGE

 

STELLENBERG

15

v

14

RONDEBOSCH

 

TRANVALIA

5

v

17

KEMPTON PARK

 

WITTEBERG

54

v

14

JIM FOUCHE

 

ZWARTKOP

8

v

10

POTCH GIMMIES

           

U15A

AFFIES

46

v

10

KES

 

AFFIES

20

v

5

JEPPE

 

CRADOCK

36

v

5

DE AAR

 

DIE BRANDWAG

46

v

0

ITEMBELIHLE

 

DURBANVILLE

42

v

0

TYGERBERG RFC

 

EG JANSEN

12

v

13

MONUMENT

 

GARSFONTEIN

10

v

5

RUSTENBURG

 

HANS STRIJDOM

41

v

15

PIET POTGIETER

 

HELPMEKAAR

6

v

3

WATERKLOOF

 

HILTON COLLEGE

20

v

19

MICHAELSHOUSE

 

JAN VILJOEN

32

v

0

TOM NAUDE

 

MARAIS VILJOEN

29

v

3

ERMELO

 

MENLOPARK

54

v

3

KES

 

NELSPRUIT

17

v

12

ELDORAIGNE

 

PARKTOWN

7

v

0

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

 

PAUL ROOS GYM

15

v

9

SACS

 

PIETERSBURG

48

v

12

FLORIDA

 

SELBORNE COLLEGE

9

v

0

GREY COLLEGE

 

SPRINGS

10

v

10

ROODEPOORT

 

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

14

v

0

GRAEME COLLEGE

 

STELLENBERG

5

v

5

RONDEBOSCH

 

TRANSVALIA

7

v

45

KEMPTON PARK

 

VEREENIGING GIM

5

v

7

HTS MIDDELBURG

 

WESTVILLE

12

v

6

DHS

 

WYNBERG

15

v

5

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

 

ZWARTKOP

14

v

16

HUGENOTE

           

U16A

   

v

   
 

AFFIES

62

v

12

KES

 

AFFIES

41

v

0

JEPPE

 

BASTION

5

v

13

ZWARTKOP

 

BELLVILLE

29

v

3

TYGERBERG

 

DE AAR

24

v

3

CRADOCK

 

DHS

11

v

3

WESTVILLE

 

DURBANVILLE

19

v

0

TYGERBERG RFC

 

EG JANSEN

26

v

27

CENTURION

 

ELDORAINGE

12

v

17

GARSFONTEIN

 

GREY COLLEGE

41

v

5

SELBORNE COLLEGE

 

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

19

v

0

WYNBERG

 

HANS STRIJDOM

30

v

8

PIET POTGIETER

 

HILTON COLLEGE

7

v

3

MICHAELHOUSE

 

HTS MIDDELBURG

18

v

21

MONUMENT

 

JAN VILJOEN

15

v

7

TOM NAUDE

 

KEMPTON PARK

23

V

13

NELSPRUIT

 

MARAIS VILJOEN

24

v

12

RUSTENBURG

 

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

38

v

5

NORTHWOOD

 

MENLPARK

38

v

7

KES

 

MIDDELBURG

20

V

13

POTCH VOLKIES

 

PAUL ROOS GYM

44

v

3

SACS

 

PIETERSBURG

14

v

5

KLERKSDORP

 

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

32

v

7

PARKTOWN

 

SPRINGS

21

v

10

ROODEPOORT

 

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

34

v

31

GRAEME COLLEGE

 

STELLENBERG

0

v

75

RONDEBOSCH

 

TRANSVALIA

22

v

16

ERMELO

 

WITTEBERG

19

v

22

JIM FOUCHE