SA School Sports

Waltons Banner

Thu12122019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Rugby Rugby: Fixtures & Results for Weekending 8th June, 2013
Friday, 07 June 2013 10:47

Rugby: Fixtures & Results for Weekending 8th June, 2013

With most of the Craven Week and Academy sides having been settled the schools will lock down for another set of matches that will see future team mates competing against each other.

 

Monument, who dominate the Golden Lion’s U18 side will play Florida who also have contributed to the Craven Week team and it is expected to be a tough match for both teams who have tasted some good victories in recent weeks. However Monnas are a formidable unit this year and should be expected to record another winning result.

St Alban’s who were on the wrong side of a massive score line last week when Jeppe made merry will be looking to put up a more convincing performance this weekend. However they will be facing even stronger opposition in the form of Pretoria Boy’s so unless something dramatic happens it could be another long day in the classroom for St Albans!

Cambridge v Dale is an interesting encounter as on paper the two teams look evenly matched and it could be a tight affair. Dale has had a poor season by their standards but they will not want to record a loss to Cambridge who has steadily improved over the years. The chances of an upset look good.

Last week Hilton College turned the tables on Maritzburg College however it emerged during the week that no fewer than 10 Maritzburg College players were replaced on the day of the match as they had come down with flu. The flu epidemic still seems to have laid the College players low this week and the much anticipated match up with Kearsney College has been postponed.

Check out the results as they come in and let us know your teams results and fixtures by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on Twitter @SASchoolSports

 

FIRST XV Results for 8th JUNE, 2013

GAUTENG

   

v

   
 

BEKKER HS

60

V

5

PRESIDENT HS

 

CARLETONVILLE HS

16

V

26

SPRINGS BOYS

 

CBC BOKSBURG

45

V

3

KING DAVID HS

 

CENTURION HS

25

V

20

MONTANA HS PRETORIA

 

DE LA SALLE HC COLLEGE

28

V

22

REDHILL SCHOOL

 

EG JANSEN

103

V

17

HS DIE ANKER

 

DAINFERN COLLEGE

5

V

28

HERON BRIDGE COLLEGE

 

GOLDEN LIONS ACADEMY

42

V

7

VALKE ACADEMY

 

GOLDEN LIONS U18

21

V

21

VALKE U18

 

HELPMEKAAR

 

V

 

GARSFONTEIN

 

LEEUWENHOF AKADEMIE

24

V

0

HS FOCHVILLE

 

JEPPE

45

v

24

ST BENEDICTS COLLEGE

 

MONUMENT

 

V

 

FLORIDA

 

NOORDHEUWEL HS

26

V

13

ST DAVIDS MARIST

 

MARIST BROTHERS

16

V

19

SAHETI SCHOOL

 

NORTHCLIFF HS

38

V

27

HERON BRIDGE COLLEGE

 

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

37

V

6

ST ALBAN'S COLLEGE

 

RANDBURG

22

V

14

BASTION

 

HS OOS MOOT

19

V

41

TUINE

 

ST JOHN'S COLLEGE

22

V

53

KES

 

NORTHCLIFF HS

26

V

12

MARAGON PRIVATE

 

HS WONDERBOOM

26

V

25

HTS JOHN VORSTER

 

ST PETERS COLLEGE

0

V

42

SOUTHDOWNS COLLEGE

 

HUGENOTE SPRINGS

40

V

3

HEIDELBERG VOLKSKOOL

 

TRINITYHOUSE

83

V

0

GOUDRIF HS

 

WATERKLOOF

71

V

5

ELDORAIGNE

 

WOODOX

26

V

20

MIDSTREAM COLLEGE

     

v

   
           

E CAPE

   

V

   
 

CAMBRIDGE

18

V

21

DALE COLLEGE

 

HUDSON PARK

67

V

7

PORT REX

 

ITHEMBELIHLE

7

V

75

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

 

GRAEME COLLEGE

71

V

3

WOODRIDGE COLLEGE

 

KINGSWOOD

23

V

22

MUIR COLLEGE

 

SELBORNE COLLEGE

17

V

17

ST. ANDREWS COLLEGE

 

STIRLING

7

V

50

QUEEN'S COLLEGE

 

UNION HS

25

V

0

VICTORIA PARK HS

     

V

   
     

v

   
           

KZN

   

V

   
 

CLIFTON

62

v

16

TREVERTON

 

DHS

3

V

23

HILTON COLLEGE

CANCELLED

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

 

V

 

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

 

LINPARK HS

31

V

20

GRACE COLLEGE

 

MICHAELHOUSE

37

V

10

ST CHARLES COLLEGE

 

NORTHWOOD

11

V

33

GLENWOOD

 

WARTBURG KIRCHDORF

31

V

10

CARTER HIGH

 

KINGSWAY

0

V

78

RICHARDS BAY

 

WESTVILLE

64

V

7

GEORGE CAMPBELL

 

LINPARK HS

21

V

7

IXOPO HS

 

GREYTOWN HS

19

V

8

WESTON AGRIG

     

v

   
           

FS

   

v

   
 

FREE STATE CHEETAHS U18

59

V

3

GRIFFONS U18

           

W CAPE

   

V

   
 

BISHOPS

7

V

22

RONDEBOSCH BH

 

BRACKENFELL

22

V

12

MILNERTON HS

 

DE KUILEN

18

V

18

BELLVILLE HS

 

HTS BELLVILLE

 

V

 

JAN VAN RIEBEECK HS

 

HUGENOTE

48

V

5

SCHOONSPRUIT

 

LABORI

12

V

33

FAIRMONT HS

 

MILNERTON HS

12

V

22

BRACKENFELL HS

 

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

24

V

13

BOLAND LANDBOU

 

PAARL GIM

17

V

17

OAKDALE

 

PRIMROSE HS

9

V

64

STRAND HS

 

SACS

7

V

15

WYNBERG BH

 

STELLENBERG HS

18

V

23

TYGERBERG HS

     

V

   
     

v

   
     

v

   

NCAPE

DINAMIKA

57

v

0

RIEBEECKRAND

     

V

   
           

MP

   

V

   
 

HS MIDDELBURG

12

V

38

HTS MIDDELBURG

 

BEN VORSTER

47

V

16

HS NYLSTROOM

     

v

   

NW

POTCH GIM

64

V

26

KLERKSDORP

           

LIMPOPO

   

V

   
           
           

ZIM

CHURCHILL BOYS HIGH

47

V

11

CBC BULAWAYO

 

ST JOHN'S COLLEGE

14

V

12

FALCON COLLEGE

 

ST GEORGES

42

V

18

PRINCE EDWARD SCHOOL

           

U14A

RONDEBOSCH

30

v

0

BISHOPS

 

SACS

12

V

7

WYNBERG

 

PAARL GIM

15

v

10

OAKDALE

 

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

22

V

0

BOLAND LANDBOU

 

CENTURION

31

v

8

MONTANA

 

GLENWOOD

64

V

0

NORTHWOOD

 

WONDERBOOM

23

v

6

HTS JOHN VORSTER

 

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

57

V

0

ST ALBAN'S COLLEGE

 

JEPPE

17

V

14

ST BENEDICT'S

 

HELPMEKAAR

39

V

10

GARSFONTEIN

 

LEEUWENHOF

22

V

0

FOCHVILLE

 

EG JANSEN

5

V

17

DIE ANKER

 

NOORDHEUWEL

67

V

0

ST DAVIDS

 

WATERKLOOF

24

V

12

ELDORAIGNE

 

DHS

38

V

0

HILTON COLLEGE

 

CAMBRIDGE

36

v

0

DALE

 

NELSPRUIT

34

V

10

HTS WITBANK

           

U15A

RONDEBOSCH

0

V

61

BISHOPS

 

SACS

7

v

13

WYNBERG

 

PAARL GIM

14

v

12

OAKDALE

 

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

29

v

3

BOLAND LANDBOU

 

CENTURION

5

V

19

MONTANA

 

DINAMIKA

59

V

0

RIEBEECKRAND

 

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

9

V

10

ST ALBAN'S COLLEGE

 

LEEUWENHOF

10

V

7

FOCHVILLE

 

KES

10

V

8

ST JOHN'S COLLEGE

 

EG JANSEN

38

V

5

DIE ANKER

 

JEPPE

39

V

3

ST BENEDICT'S

 

HELPMEKAAR

6

V

21

GARSFONTEIN

 

DHS

38

V

0

HILTON COLLEGE

 

WONDERBOOM

23

V

6

HTS JOHN VORSTER

 

WATERKLOOF

21

V

10

ELDORAIGNE

 

CAMBRIDGE

7

v

0

DALE

           

U16A

RONDEBOSCH

22

V

12

BISHOPS

 

SACS

13

v

3

WYNBERG

 

PAARL GIM

20

v

5

OAKDALE

 

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

10

v

9

BOLAND LANDBOU

 

BEKKER

21

v

5

PRESIDENT

 

CARLETONVILLE

22

v

6

SPRINGS

 

TRINITYHOUSE

17

v

14

GOUDRIF

 

CENTURION

20

V

15

MONTANA

 

WONDERBOOM

12

v

10

HTS JOHN VORSTER

 

WATERKLOOF

31

v

0

ELDORAIGNE

 

MIDDELBURG

19

V

24

NELSPRUIT

 

BELLVILLE

53

v

0

DE KUILEN

     

v