SA School Sports

Waltons Banner

Wed12112019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Rugby Rugby: Fixtures & Results for 27th July, 2013
Thursday, 25 July 2013 11:11

Rugby: Fixtures & Results for 27th July, 2013

Some massive matches on the cards this weekend with Grey College v Grey High School, Glenwood v Affies, Garsfontein v Florida and Rondebosch v Boishaai the possibly the pick of the bunch.

 

Grey College who have not fired on all their cylinders this season and have been pushed all the way by several teams will have their work cut out for them this week and if ever Grey PE are going to record a memorable victory this will be the time. Grey High School have enjoyed three victories on the trot and narrowly missed out on a win against Paarl Gim earlier this season so everything indicates that it is going to be a very tight match but a winner is not easy to pick.

Glenwood will be looking to finish off the season strongly after an indifferent year that saw them start poorly, hit a purple patch of seven straight wins, only to hit a wobble against Monument and the shock defeat at the hands of George Campbell. Perhaps a win against Affies will go a long way to restoring some pride to the Green Machine as they desperately try to stay the top side in KZN. Glenwood however have not beaten Affies since 2009 when they managed to beat the Pretorian's 24-10 so history is stacked firmly against them this weekend.

 Affies are undefeated this year and they have taken on and beaten some of the strongest opposition in the country so a loss is very far from their minds. It should be a tough match between two physical sides but another Affies victory IS surely on the cards.

Please send through all your team’s results and fixtures to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

FIRST XV Results for 27th JULY, 2013

GAUTENG

   

v

   
 

BEN VILJOEN HS

21

V

19

MIDSTREAM COLLEGE

 

CENTURION

46

V

19

TOM NAUDE THS

 

GARSFONTEIN HS

78

V

28

FLORIDA HS

 

HEILBRON HS

 

V

 

ALBERTON HS

 

HTS WITBANK

21

V

5

HS KEMPTON PARK

 

HUGENOTE (SPRINGS)

19

V

27

HELPMEKAAR

 

HS HANGKLIP

27

V

5

BURGERSDORP HS

 

JEPPE HS

47

V

10

HS MARAIS VIL

 

KEMPTON PARK HS

46

V

12

CENTURION HS

 

KLERKSDORP HS

51

V

21

LINDEN HS

 

PIET RETIEF HS

 

V

 

TUINE HS

 

STEEL CREST HS

 

V

 

HTS PRETORIA TUINE

 

HS BEN VILJOEN

51

V

17

WOODOX XV

 

STOFFBERG

 

V

 

BEKKER HS

 

WOLMARANSSTAD HS

 

V

 

TRINITYHOUSE

 

LINDEN

21

V

51

KLERKSDORP

     

V

   

E CAPE

   

V

   
 

CRADOCK HS

26

V

23

WINTERBERG AGRIC

 

ANDREW RABIE

33

V

13

ITHEMBELIHLE

 

DESPATCH

12

V

27

MUIR COLLEGE

 

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

48

V

13

DALE COLLEGE

 

NICO MALAN HS

21

V

14

LANGENHOVEN GYM

 

KINGSWOOD COLLEGE

7

V

12

GRAEME COLLEGE

 

MARLOW LANDBOU

9

V

17

OAKDALE LANDBOU

 

DIE BRANDWAG HS

51

V

3

OUDTSHOORN HS

 

QUEEN'S COLLEGE

14

V

13

SELBORNE COLLEGE

 

FICHARTPARK

24

V

15

HS ALIWAL-NOORD

 

FRAMESBY HS

16

V

52

OUTENIQUA HS

 

HUDSON PARK

25

V

8

STIRLING

 

PEARSON

38

V

7

DF MALHERBE

 

CAMBRIDGE

31

V

12

PORT REX

 

NICO MALAN HS

65

V

3

BARNARD CASTLE (ENG)

 

WOODRIDGE COLLEGE

36

V

22

WESTERING HS

 

UNION HIGH SCHOOL

17

V

28

HS GRENS

     

V

   
           

KZN

   

V

   
 

GLENWOOD HS

23

V

53

AFFIES

 

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

16

v

30

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

 

DURBAN NORTH COLLEGE

38

V

0

QUEENSBURG BOYS HIGH

     

V

   

FREE STATE

   

V

   
 

GOUDVELD HS

15

V

35

WELKOM GYM

 

VOORTREKKER BETHLEHEM

36

V

13

WITTEBERG HS

 

WELKOM THS

0

V

52

HENTIE CILLIERS

 

BOTHAVILLE

50

V

0

HENNENMAN

 

JIM FOUCHE

58

V

12

SAND DU PLESSIS

 

AHS KROONSTAD

43

V

16

HS KROONSTAD

 

LANDBOUSKOOL JACOBSDAL

31

V

17

HS UPINGTON

 

GREY COLLEGE

50

V

21

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

 

SENTRAAL

23

V

28

DUINEVELD

 

ZASTRON

29

V

24

HS BRANDFORT

           

W CAPE

   

V

   
 

BERGRIVIER HS

 

V

 

WELTEVREDE SECONDARY

 

BOLAND LANDBOU

7

V

49

PAARL GIM

 

BERGVLIET HS

0

V

41

FISH HOEK HS

 

BOSMANSDAM HS

12

V

19

FAIRMONT HS

 

CHARLIE HOFMEYR

 

V

 

BREDASDORP HS

 

DE KUILEN HS

 

V

 

KASSELVLEI HS

 

DURBANVILLE HS

 

V

 

BRACKENFELL HS

 

EDGEMEAD HS

9

V

3

CAMPS BAY HS

 

HOOGENHOUT HS

 

V

 

OOS-MOOT HS

 

HOTTENTOTS-HOLLAND

 

V

 

HERMANUS HS

 

HS MONTANA

17

V

3

HEXVALLEI HS

 

HS SWARTLAND

10

V

25

HTS DROSTDY

 

HS TYGERBERG

37

V

17

NORTHCOTE COLLEGE (NZ)

 

HTS DROSTDY

32

V

3

BISHOPS

 

LABORI HS

15

V

7

HOPEFIELD HS

 

MILNERTON HS

38

V

0

HTS BELLVILLE

 

MONTAGU HS

 

V

 

STELLENBOSCH HS

 

MONTANA HS

 

V

 

PAREL VALLEI HS

 

HS PRESIDENT

21

V

11

JG MEIRING HS

 

MONUMENT PARK

 

V

 

BELLVILLE HS

 

RONDEBOSCH BH

20

V

39

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

 

SACS

38

V

5

TYGERBERG HS

 

SCHOONSPRUIT SECONDARY

18

V

10

NEW ORLEANS

 

STELLENBERG HS

38

V

8

DF MALAN HS

 

STRAND HS

12

V

11

HUGENOTE HS

 

SOMERSET COLLEGE

18

V

12

SCOTTSDENE HIGH

 

SWARTLAND HS

 

V

 

AUGSBURG AGRIC

 

SWELLENDAM HS

24

 

17

SWELLENDAM SECONDARY

 

WORCESTER GYM

26

V

6

VREDENBURG HS

 

WORCESTER GYM

17

V

12

KINGS SCHOOL WORCESTER

 

WYNBERG BH

8

V

16

PAUL ROOS GYM

           

N CAPE

NOORD-KAAP

     

DAN PIENAAR

 

OUTENIQUA

61

V

5

ST JOSEPHS COLLEGE (ENG)

 

HTS MIDDELBURG

57

V

18

MENLOPARK HS

MPU

UPLANDS COLLEGE

37

V

7

TAUHARA COLLEGE (NZ)

           
 

POTCHEFSTROOM VOLKIES

18

V

8

NOORDHEUWEL HS

NW

         
           

LIMPOPO

         
 

PRINCE EDWARD SCHOOL

 

V

 

CHURCHILL SCHOOL

ZIM

FALCON COLLEGE

 

V

 

ST GEORGES COLLEGE

 

PETERHOUSE BOYS

 

V

 

ST JOHNS COLLEGE

 

HELLENIC ACADEMY

     

EAGLESVALE SCHOOL

           
 

JEPPE BOYS

38

V

12

MARAIS VILJOEN

U14A

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

48

V

0

RONDEBOSCH

 

LYDENBURG

20

V

20

OOS MOOT

 

AFFIES

29

V

0

GLENWOOD

 

HELPMEKAAR

32

V

7

TRANSVALIA

 

PIETERSBURG

17

V

15

PRETORIA NOORD

 

HUGENOTE WELLINGTON

10

V

7

STRAND

     

V

   
           
     

V

   
           

U15A

PAUL ROOS GYM

18

V

17

WYNBERG

 

HELPMEKAAR

32

V

26

HUGENOTE SPRINGS

 

JEPPE

42

V

5

MARAIS VILJOEN

 

POTCH VOLKIES

21

V

3

LINDEN

     

V

   
     

V

   
     

V

   
           

U16A

PAUL ROOS GYM

43

V

0

WYNBERG

 

MARAIS VILJOEN

36

v

5

JEPPE

 

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

10

v

11

RONDEBOSCH

 

OVERKRUIN

24

v

8

FRIKKIE MEYER

 

OOS MOOT

27

v

8

VOLKSRUST

 

LINDEN

17

v

14

HEIDELBERG VOLKSKOOL

 

TYGERBERG

10

V

7

SACS

 

HTS MIDDELBURG

31

V

12

MENLOPARK

     

v