SA School Sports

Waltons Banner

Tue12102019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Rugby Rugby: Fixtures & Results 18th May, 2013
Thursday, 16 May 2013 16:20

Rugby: Fixtures & Results 18th May, 2013

The teams will be looking for victories this weekend as we head into the middle of the season and an opportunity to move up the leader board.

 FIXTUREs copy

Paarl Gim  were up against Bishops who would have been wanting to bounce back after their loss to SACS last week. However Paarl Gim who although unbeaten didn't have things all their way as they came up against the fiece defenderes of Bishops. Still at the end Gimmies proved why they are one of the top teams in SA with a hard worked for win.

In KZN one of the big rivalries over the years has been the Glenwood v DHS match although DHS is experiencing a poor spate of results at present and over the years Glenwood have enjoyed bullying their Berea neighbours into submission. Nothing seems to have changed this trend as the Green Machine grasshoppers ran riot in the second half against the DHS horseflies to record yet another impressive victory.

Check out this week’s fixtures and results and let us know your schools results by emailing us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on Twitter @SASchoolSports

 

FIRST XV Results for 19th MAY, 2013

GAUTENG

MENLOPARK

40

v

17

ST ALBANS COLLEGE

 

AFFIES

 

V

 

ELDORAIGNE

 

ALBERTON HS

14

V

40

HS DINAMIKA

 

BEKKER HS

36

v

22

LEEUWENHOF

 

BEN VORSTER

7

V

35

MENLOPARK

 

CARLETONVILLE

11

V

3

LEEUWENHOF

 

CARLETONVILLE

5

v

9

ROODEPOORT

 

CENTURION

83

V

3

HS ZWARTKOP

 

DAINFERN COLLEGE

40

V

5

ST MARTINS SCHOOL

 

EDENVALE HS

0

V

8

EDENGLEN HS

 

EDENVALE HS

15

V

13

CBC BOKSBURG

 

FOURWAYS HS

17

V

17

HERONBRIDGE COLLEGE

 

GARSFONTEIN

34

V

36

WATERKLOOF

 

HANS MOORE HS

0

V

50

HS HUGENOTE

 

HERONBRIDGE COLLEGE

25

V

13

CRAWFORD COLLEGE LH

 

HS ELLISRAS

24

V

24

HS BEN VILJOEN

 

HS JAN VILJOEN

29

V

8

HS BASTION

 

HS LINDEN

44

V

14

HS ALBERTON

 

HS NOORDHEUWEL

28

V

12

HS JEUGLAND

 

HS RUSTENBURG

45

V

29

HS WONDERBOOM

 

HS VOORTREKKER

33

V

16

NOORDERLIG

 

KEMPTON PARK

29

V

45

EG JANSEN

 

KRUGERSDORP HS

28

V

15

EDENGLEN HS

 

MARIST BROTHERS LINM

41

V

19

GREENSIDE HS

 

MIDSTREAM COLLEGE

7

v

0

SOUTHDOWNS COLLEGE

 

PARKTOWN BOY'S

21

V

13

ST JOHN'S COLLEGE

 

PECANWOOD COLLEGE

14

V

38

WOODOX

 

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

39

V

31

ST BENEDICT'S

 

PRETORIA TUINE

9

V

29

HS OOS MOOT

 

RANDBURG

23

V

13

DINAMIKA

 

RANDBURG

20

v

27

JAN VILJOEN

 

RANDPARK HS

18

V

8

BRYANSTON HS

 

ST ALBAN'S COLELGE

39

V

6

ST ANDREWS BLOEM

 

ST DAVIDS

21

V

17

NORTHCLIFF HS

 

STANDERTON

21

V

20

HTS LIGBRON

 

TRINITYHOUSE

41

V

8

HS PRESIDENT

 

TRANSVALIA

40

v

6

HS DR MALAN

 

VEREENIGING GIM

38

V

10

DIE ANKER

 

VOLKSRUST

12

v

23

ERMELO

           

E CAPE

ALEXANDER ROAD

14

V

0

WOODRIDGE COLLEGE

 

CAMBRIDGE

17

V

8

STIRLING HIGH

 

DALE COLLEGE

22

V

25

SELBORNE COLLEGE

 

DESPATCH

48

V

3

ADELAIDE GYM

 

ELLIOT

10

V

8

BARKLY EAST HS

 

GRENS

24

V

21

PORT REX

 

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

33

V

26

GRAEME COLLEGE

 

PEARSON HIGH

 

V

 

DANIEL PIENAAR

 

PORT ALFRED HS

39

V

8

GEORGE RANDELL HS

 

QUEENS COLLEGE

40

V

21

KINGSWOOD COLLEGE

 

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

55

V

26

MUIR COLLEGE

 

STIRLING

8

v

17

CAMBRIDGE

 

UNION HIGH

18

V

10

WESTERING HIGH

 

YORK HIGH

15

V

10

PACALTSDORP

     

v

   
     

v

   
           

KZN

BRETTENWOOD

0

V

54

DURBAN ACADEMY

 

ASHTON COLLEGE

7

V

39

THOMAS MORE

 

CLIFTON SCHOOL

17

v

10

GEORGE CAMPBELL

 

CRAWFORD COLLEGE LL

21

V

12

CRAWFORD COLLEGE NC

 

DHS

14

V

46

GLENWOOD

 

DURBAN NORTH COLL

33

V

17

SCOTTBURGH HS

 

GELOFTE

26

v

12

WERDA

 

GELOFTE

45

V

8

DURBAN ACADEMY

 

GRANTLEIGH COLLEGE

28

V

21

ESHOWE HS

 

GREYTOWN HS

74

V

0

WARTBURG KIRCHDORF

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

62

v

0

ST STITHIANS

 

KLOOF HS

22

V

12

PORT SHEPSTON HS

 

KOKSTAD COLLEGE

10

V

7

CRESTON COLLEGE

 

LINPARK

18

V

17

HOWICK

 

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

30

V

8

KES

 

PORT NATAL

14

V

45

WESTVILLE

 

NORTHWOOD

50

v

0

PINETOWN BOYS

     

v

   
           

FS

WILGERIVIER

59

V

3

LADYBRAND

 

AFH KROONSTAD

24

V

11

HS GOUDVELD

 

HS BOTHAVILLE

64

V

0

WESSEL MAREE HS

 

HS FICHARDTPARK

34

V

22

SAND DU PLESSIS

 

HS KROONSTAD

13

V

69

VOORTREKKER BETHLEHEM

 

HS SENTRAAL

5

V

57

GREY COLLEGE

 

HS ZASTRON

52

V

0

BLOEMFONTEIN HS

 

HTS SASOLBURG

19

V

19

HTS CAREL DE WET

 

WELKOM GYM

41

v

0

HTS WELKOM

 

WELKOM HS

5

v

43

HS BULTFONTEIN

           

W CAPE

BARRYDALE

26

V

17

ASHTON SECONDARY

 

BELLVILLE HS

34

V

22

HS DURBANVILLE

 

BERGVLIET HS

21

V

5

EBEN DONGES HS

 

CHARLIE HOFMEYR

24

V

10

HS SWARTLAND

 

DE KUILEN

17

V

18

HS BRACKENFELL

 

EMIL WEDER HS

8

V

29

OVERBERG HS

 

FAIRBAIRN COLLEGE

5

v

46

HS DIRKIE UYS

 

FISH HOEK HS

19

V

3

CAMPS BAY HS

 

HS STELLENBOSCH

16

V

3

GROENDAL SECONDARY

 

HTS BELLVILE

 

v

 

DF MALAN

 

HTS DROSTDY

19

V

3

HUGENOTE

 

LABORI

13

V

23

WELLINGTON HS

 

MILNERTON HS

12

V

9

HS PAREL VALLEI

 

MONTANA

9

V

3

LABORI

 

OAKDALE

10

V

38

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

 

PAARL GIM

24

V

3

BISHOPS

 

PAUL ROOS GYM

18

V

19

BOLAND LANDBOU

 

PRIMROSE RFC

7

V

11

TYGERBERG RFC

 

SACS

18

V

41

RONDEBOSCH

 

STELLENBERG

38

V

19

PUNT HIGH SCHOOL

 

STELLENBOSCH

36

V

14

HS VREDENBURG

 

SWELLENDAM

7

V

17

OVERBERG HS

 

STRAND HS

50

v

0

HS MONUMENT PARK

 

WORCESTER GYM

5

V

17

HERMANUS HS

 

WYNBERG

36

V

39

TYGERBERG

 

ZANDVLIET HS

10

V

6

EDGEMEAD HS

     

v

   
     

v

   

NCAPE

GRAAFF REINET VOLKS

71

v

7

SENTRAL BEAUFORT WEST

 

HS OUDTSHOORN

16

V

48

LANGENHOVEN GYM

           

MP

FRANS DU TOIT

20

V

32

MERENSKY HIGH

 

HTS MIDDELBURG

36

v

46

NELSPRUIT

 

MERENSKY HS

17

V

10

HS LOUIS TRICHARDT

 

MIDDLEBURG

22

V

14

HTS WITBANK

 

UPLANDS COLLEGE

20

V

5

HS BERGVLAM

 

HS WARMBAD

29

V

23

HS NYLSTROOM

NW

   

V

   
     

V

   
     

V

   
           

LIMPOPO

         
           

ZIM

HILLCREST COLLEGE

13

V

13

WATERSHED

 

ST JOHNS COLLEGE

14

V

24

ST GEORGES COLLEGE

 

PRINCE EDWARD

22

V

15

CHURCHILL BHS

           

U14A

BASTION

5

v

12

RIEBEECKRAND

 

BELVILLE

28

v

7

DURBANVILLE

 

CLIFTON SCHOOL

22

V

10

GEORGE CAMPBELL

 

CAMBRIDGE

44

V

0

STIRLING

 

FRIKKIE MEYER

21

v

15

HANS STRIJDOM

 

GARSFONTEIN

14

v

24

WATERKLOOF

 

GLENWOOD

23

v

22

DHS

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

21

v

19

ST STITHIANS

 

KES

17

V

14

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

 

KRUGERSDORP

49

V

0

EDENGLEN

 

NOORDHEUWEL

73

V

0

JEUGLAND

 

OVERKRUIN

12

v

7

GERRIT MARITZ

 

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

73

v

0

OAKDALE

 

PIETERSBURG HS

0

v

62

AFFIES

 

RANDBURG

0

v

17

JAN VILJOEN

 

RONDEBOSCH

24

v

17

SACS

 

RUSTENBURG

27

v

0

WONDERBOOM

 

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

34

v

12

MUIR COLLEGE

 

VOORTREKKER

53

V

0

HS KROONSTAD

 

WARMBAD

0

v

34

NYLSTROOM

 

WYNBERG

36

v

10

TYGERBERG

     

v

   
     

v

   
     

v

   
           

U15A

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

64

V

0

GRAEME COLLEGE

 

BASTION

12

v

7

RIEBEECKRAND

 

BELVILLE

5

v

10

DURBANVILLE

 

CAMBRIDGE

34

v

5

STIRLING HIGH

 

FRIKKIE MEYER

11

v

3

HANS STRIJDOM

 

GARSFONTEIN

17

V

21

WATERKLOOF

 

GLENWOOD

15

v

0

DHS

 

GLENWOOD

23

v

22

DHS

 

HS BRANDWAG

70

v

0

ELSPARK

 

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

22

v

3

KES

 

NOORDHEUWEL

46

v

0

JEUGLAND

 

OVERKRUIN

21

v

24

GERRIT MARITZ

 

PAARL BOYS HIGH

15

v

6

OAKDALE

 

PAUL ROOS GYM

8

v

8

BOLAND LANDBOU

 

RANDBURG

7

v

7

JAN VILJOEN

 

RONDEBOSCH

24

v

17

SACS

 

RUSTENBURG

19

v

0

WONDERBOOM

 

SELBORNE COLLEGE

72

v

0

DALE COLLEGE

 

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

24

v

7

MUIR COLLEGE

 

HS KROONSTAD

0

V

61

VOORTREKKER BETHLEHEM

 

WARMBAD

0

v

15

NYLSTROOM

 

WYNBERG

13

v

0

TYGERBERG HS

 

WYNBERG

36

v

10

TYGERBERG HS

     

v

   
           

U16A

AFFIES

26

V

0

PIETERSBURG

 

AFFIES

26

v

0

PIETERSBURG

 

BASTION

24

v

12

RIEBEECKRAND

 

BASTION

24

v

12

RIEBEECKRAND

 

BELVILLE

33

v

8

DURBANVILLE

 

CAMBRIDGE

51

V

5

STIRLING HIGH

 

FRIKKIE MEYER

21

v

5

HANS STRIJDOM

 

GERMINSTON

12

v

0

ELSBURG

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

54

v

3

ST STITHIANS

 

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

14

v

12

KES

 

MENLOPARK

17

V

10

BEN VORSTER

 

NOORDEHEUWEL

38

v

7

JEUGLAND

 

OAKDALE

31

v

15

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

 

PAUL ROOS GYM

10

v

9

BOLAND LANDBOU

 

PORT NATAL

0

V

22

WESTVILLE

 

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

46

v

12

ST BENEDICTS

 

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

46

v

12

ST BENEDICTS

 

RANDBURG

24

v

14

JAN VILJOEN

 

RONDBOSCH

18

v

6

SACS

 

RUSTENBERG

10

v

39

WONDERBOOM

 

SACS

10

v

67

RONDEBOSCH

 

ST STITHIANS

3

v

54

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

 

UNION HIGH

33

v

3

WESTERING

 

HS KROONSTAD

0

V

52

VOORTREKKER BETHLEHEM

 

WARMBAD

12

v

12

NYLSTROOM