SA School Sports

Bosch Banner

Sat10192019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Makro

Back You are here: Home Sports Rugby Other Rugby: SA School Trial Squad
Monday, 27 August 2012 11:23

Rugby: SA School Trial Squad

After yet another highly successful Craven Week 50 players have been selected to the SA Schools Trials squad.

 

1222Following a joint decision by the South African Rugby Union (SARU) and the SA Schools Rugby Association (SASRA), the SA Schools selectors on Saturday named a 50-man trials squad instead of an SA Schools team, as has been the custom at previous Under-18 Craven Weeks.

The SA Schools trial match will take place on 28 July, with a squad of 28 set to be named afterwards to take on Wales, France and England next month

 

 

SA Schools Trials Group


Player                                   Provincial Union

1 Abongile Nonkontwana  Blue Bulls

2 Aidon Davis   Eastern Province

3 Akhona Sihunu   Border

4 Caswell Khoza Blue Bulls

5 Chad Solomon Western Province

6 Christiaan Massyn Golden Lions

7 Christiaan Meyer Valke

8 Courtne Cupido Boland

9 Daniel du Preez KwaZulu-Natal

10 Dayan van der Westhuizen Blue Bulls

11 Duhan van der Merwe South Western Districts

12 Dylon Smith Golden Lions

13 Edward Schmidt Free State

14 Francois Esterhuizen Boland

15 Ganfried May South Western Districts

16 Gideon Koegelenberg Boland

17 Handre Pollard Western Province

18 Heinrich Viljoen Blue Bulls

19 Hyron Andrews Blue Bulls

20 Jaco van der Walt Golden Lions

21 Jano Venter Pumas

22 Jason Worrall Western Province

23 JD Schickerling Western Province

24 Jean Luc du Preez KwaZulu-Natal

25 Jesse Kriel KwaZulu-Natal

26 Johan Bannink Blue Bulls

27 Johan Labuschagne Valke

28 Jurie Linde Blue Bulls

29 Justin Philips Blue Bulls

30 Koch Marx Golden Lions

31 Leigton Rar van Wyk Western Province

32 Liam Hendricks Western Province

33 Malcolm Marx Golden Lions

34 Marcus Kleinbooi Blue Bulls

35 Matjikinyane Molapo Blue Bulls

36 Nicholas Janse van Resnburg Blue Bulls

37 Ox Nche Free State

38 Pierre Schoeman Blue Bulls

39 Ramone Samuels Western Province

40 Rohan Janse van Rensburg Blue Bulls

41 Rynard Snyman Griffons

42 Ryno Eksteen Blue Bulls

43 Sandile Kubeka KwaZulu-Natal

44 Selwyn Davids Eastern Province

45 Sergeal Petersen Eastern Province

46 Stephan Vermeulen Golden Lions

47 Thabo Mabuza Blue Bulls

48 Warrick Galant South Western Districts

49 Wesley Adonis Western Province

50 Wilco Louw Boland