Fri07212017

Last updateTue, 06 Dec 2016 8am

   Join our newsletter here:      

BSN medical Leuko3272A78

Back You are here: Home Sports Hockey Western Cape Hockey: High-octane International Hockey Warms the Heart
Wednesday, 17 July 2013 21:32

Hockey: High-octane International Hockey Warms the Heart

Written by  Jonathan Cook
Ellie Prideaux (right) of Bancroft School in North London and Windhoek Gimnasium (Namibia) player Anneri de Villiers at close quarters during the English school's 2-0 win Ellie Prideaux (right) of Bancroft School in North London and Windhoek Gimnasium (Namibia) player Anneri de Villiers at close quarters during the English school's 2-0 win Photos by PLATE PICTURES


AS if the beautiful winter’s day in the Mother City wasn’t enough to warm the cockles of the heart, day one of the Cape Town Under-18 International Schools/Clubs Hockey Festival had it all on the pitch as well.

Cape Town Under-18 International Schools/Club Hockey Festival Day 1 Wrap

Big scores, an avalanche of 142 goals in the 25 wins and just five draws, the tightest of matches and everything in between took place between the white lines in the massive 30 matches played on Wednesday - and the experience opens the door to two more fantastic days of Group matches in the boys’ and girls’ competitions.

No less than 38 teams – 20 girls and 18 boys – from six countries (South Africa, The Netherlands, England, Australia, Zimbabwe and Namibia) are taking part in four Groups in each competition and Thursday and Friday will see the remaining, incredible number of 60 Group matches played, all in a bid to reach the title playoff matches headquartered at Hartleyvale in the Cape Town suburb of Observatory on Sunday.

The Group match venues – Hartleyvale Stadium, Hartleyvale B pitch, WPCC (Western Province Cricket Club) A and B pitches, University of Cape Town and Stellenberg High School - will continue to be chock-a-block of all that good in Under-18 girls’ and boys’ hockey.

For the schools’ hockey fan, taking pot luck at which of the six matches taking place simultaneously was the best one to watch proved to be a wonderfully frustrating experience as no sooner had one’s chosen venue borne fruit with a thrilling encounter, word came from Festival Director Chris Brothers, the TEAM Sports MD, of a wonderfully exciting, high-quality clash having just played out at one or more of the other venues.

With entrance free over the four days, the indications are that the impressive crowd on day one will multiply as the festival builds to its climax on Sunday.

Dipping in to some of the matches in the boys’ competition, there was a big winning margin for Cape Town and South Africa’s top-rated Wynberg Boys’ High School, who beat a plucky Windhoek Gim 7-0. But Group B also features Paarl Gim - and Wynberg know that they will have to work on a few points that were missing, despite the scoreline against their gallant opponents. Paarl Gim had two wins from two starts and that must send warning signals to head coach Anton Grobler’s Wynberg lads. Thursday’s 10.15 am crossing of sticks between these two worthy sides takes place at WPCC.

Boys’ Group C, the “Group of Death”, one might say, looks to be particularly blessed with evenly-matched, quality sides. Kennemer Lyceum of The Netherlands could well be on course to qualify for Sunday’s gold medal match. The Dutch lads beat Paarl Boys 4-2 after trailing at half-time and drew 2-2 with Pinelands.

Head coach Neville Rothman’s impressive Paul Roos side are looking good in Boys’ Group D after two emphatic victories on day one, while Como Secondary of Perth, Australia are also ones to watch as the festival continues.

The New South Wales Bushrangers boys had a tough day in Group A against the fancied Rondebosch line-up and will reflect on a host of penalty corners that went awry at a point where the score was only 1-0 to the Cape Town lads.

Meanwhile, few could stop talking about the formidable performance of Somerset College in Girls’ Group D where the Western Cape lasses overran North London’s Bancroft school 13-0 in their second match of the day, this after defeating Windhoek Gym 8-0 in the earlier clash. Thursday’s 12.45 pm Somerset clash with the impressive Paarl Gim squad at Stellenberg is a must-see.

Much was also made of the remarkable performance of Windhoek High in Girls’ Group C, where the lasses from Namibia picked up two wins on the trot – from a school and a country that does not have a single synthetic turf pitch!                    

The inexperienced young Pretoria Girls’ High squad, under the learned eye of the legendary former national keeper David Reid-Ross, picked up a morale-boosting win to open their festival in Group B, but another school to get the tongues wagging in the group was Chisipite of Zimbabwe who earned back-to-back victories on day one.                              

In Group A, Stellenberg finished the day without a blemish and are clearly relishing home-turf advantage on their school’s Astro.   

There are a host of fascinating tussles on day two of the Group stage and all the fixtures can be found at www.capetownhockeyfestival.com

Day one results at the Cape Town Under-18 International Schools/Club Hockey Festival Wednesday:

Day One Results: Wednesday 17th July, 2013

Type

 

Fixture

Result

Boys

C

Somerset College v Outeniqua HS

1-1

Girls

C

Pearson HS v Bloemhof GHS

1-1

Girls

B

Pretoria GHS v Parel Vallei HS

3-1

Boys

C

Kennemer Lyceum v Paarl BHS

4-2

Boys

D

Paul Roos Gim v Parel Vallei HS

3-0

Girls

A

NSW Bushrangers v Stellenberg HS

2-3

Girls

D

Bancroft School v Windhoek Gim

2-0

Girls

D

Bellville HS v Paarl Gim

1-5

Boys

D

Como Sec College v Hugenot HS

7-2

Girls

A

Potchestroom Gim v Pinelands HS

0-0

Boys

B

Windhoek Gim v Wynberg BHS

0-7

Boys

A

NSW Bushrangers v Stellenberg HS

1-0

Girls

C

Windhoek HS v Pearson HS

2-1

Girls

B

Chisipite School v Parel Vallei HS

2-0

Boys

C

Kennemer Lyceum v Pinelands hS

2-2

Boys

D

Pearson HS v Parel Vallei HS

0-2

Girls

A

Stellenberg HS v Outeniqua HS

6-1

Boys

C

Somerset College v Paarl BHS

0-5

Girls

D

Windhoek Gim v Somerset College

0-8

Girls

B

Pates Grammar v Rhenish GHS

2-2

Boys

D

Paul Roos Gim v Hugenot HS

9-0

Boys

B

DF Malan HS v Paarl Gim

1-5

Boys

A

NSW Bushrangers v Rondebosch BHS

0-3

Girls

C

Como Sec College v St Cyprians School

1-3

Boys

A

Potchestroom Gim v Stellenberg HS

4-3

Girls

A

NSW Bushrangers v Outeniqua HS

4-0

Boys

B

Windhoek Gim v Paarl Gim

1-4

Girls

D

Bancroft School v Somerset College

0-13

Girls

C

Windhoek HS v St Cyprians School

5-1

Girls

B

Chisipite School v Rhenish GHS

2-1


Related items