SA School Sports

Bosch Banner

Fri11222019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Hockey Hockey: Fixtures & Results for 25th May, 2013
Friday, 24 May 2013 07:56

Hockey: Fixtures & Results for 25th May, 2013

Several huge encounters have taken place already this week and a few more will be decided over the weekend.

HOCKEY Fixtures Bcopy There is much speculation taking place about whether KZN’s Martizburg College can stay amongst the top 10 as they take on Glenwood in what will be a huge clash. Glenwood have steadily been playing some attractive hockey claiming wins against Kearsney and Pretoria Boy’s this year but will be eager to put one over College who are struggling to find form.

As the top ranked Gauteng side Parktown turned on a good performance to outscore a committed Jeppe side and this result could see Parktown entering the top 10 if they can hold their nerve against St.David’s who on their day can cause a surprise.

Wynberg perhaps have their biggest challenge of the year as they take on Bishops who will be desperate to reclaim their 2012 form. Ten victories under the belt for Wynberg and a team brimming with confidence it will be a fast paced match that could produce a very interesting result.

Amongst the girls, high flying Oranje scored yet another victory over Jim Fouche which means that they are now unbeaten after 14 matches and it looks like they are a team that won’t taste defeat this season.

Check out the fixtures and results for this week and please contact with your team’s results and fixtures by emailing us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on Twitter @SASchoolSports

 Greenfields logo-1

 

 

HOCKEY FIXTURES & RESULTS for 25th May, 2013

 

Boy's Hockey Results

 

AFFIES

3

V

2

WATERKLOOF

 

ALEXANDER ROAD

6

V

0

FRAMESBY

 

AMANZIMTOTI HS

2

v

0

ST HENRY'S

 

CLIFTON SCHOOL

2

v

1

DHS

 

CRAWFORD LONE

5

V

0

WATERSTONE

 

DHS

2

v

6

ST CHARLES COLLEGE

 

ELDORAINGE

2

v

2

ST ALBAN'S COLLEGE

 

EVANDER HIGH

1

V

0

SPRINGS BOY'S HIGH

 

FOURWAYS HS

0

v

0

POTCHEFSTROOM BOYS

 

GARSFONTEIN

2

V

2

MENLOPARK

 

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

6

V

0

ALEXANDER ROAD

 

HILTON COLLEGE

3

V

0

CLIFTON SCHOOL

 

HS MIDDELBURG

0

V

0

HTS MIDDELBURG

 

JEPPE

5

V

5

ST STITHIANS

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

3

v

0

MICHAELHOUSE

 

KEMPTON PARK

 

v

 

MARAIS VILJOEN

 

KES

2

V

0

ST ALBAN'S COLLEGE

 

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

2

V

1

GLENWOOD

 

MICHAELHOUSE

 

v

 

ST DAVID'S

 

MILNERTON

2

V

3

CHESTERHOUSE

 

NORTHWOOD

12

V

0

THOMAS MORE

 

OUTENIQUA

0

v

2

YORK

 

OUTENIQUA

1

v

5

OAKHILL

 

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

1

V

0

GREY COLLEGE

 

PAARL GIM

5

V

0

STRAND

 

PAARL GIM

2

V

6

RONDEBOSCH BH

 

PARKTOWN

4

v

1

ST DAVID'S

 

PARKTOWN

4

V

3

JEPPE BOY'S

CANCELLLED

PAUL ROOS GYM

 

v

 

PAREL VALLEI

 

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

2

v

1

CORNWALL HILL

 

QUEENS COLLEGE

4

V

1

HUDSON PARK

 

SACS

4

V

1

STELLENBERG

 

SELBORNE COLLEGE

5

v

4

CAMBRIDGE

 

SOMERSET COLLEGE

2

v

0

DF MALAN

 

SOMERSET COLLEGE

2

V

0

BRIDGEHOUSE

 

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

1

v

3

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

 

ST JOHN'S COLLEGE

5

v

1

MICHAELHOUSE

 

UPLANDS COLLEGE

5

V

0

PENRYN COLLEGE

 

VOORTREKKER BETH

0

V

3

WELKOM GYM

 

WESTVILLE BH

0

v

2

NORTHWOOD

 

WYNBERG BH

3

V

3

BISHOPS

     

v

   
 

GIRLS FIXTURES

 

ALEXANDER ROAD

3

V

0

VICTORIA GIRLS

 

DURBAN GIRLS COLLEGE

1

V

0

DANSVILLE

 

DSG

1

V

0

COLLEGIATE GHS

 

FOURWAYS HS

3

V

0

KINGSMEAD SCHOOL

 

FOURWAYS HS

4

V

1

RANDPARK

 

JEPPE GHS

0

V

4

BEAULIEU

 

MIDDELBURG HS

6

V

2

HTS MIDDELBURG

 

ORANJE MEISIES

3

v

2

JIM FOUCHE

 

PAARL GIM

2

V

2

HERSCHEL

 

PAARL GIM

2

V

0

STRAND

 

PEARSON HS

3

V

0

VICTORIA PARK

 

PRETORIA GIRLS HIGH

3

V

0

CORNWALL HILL

 

PRETORIA GIRLS HIGH

1

V

0

ST STITHIANS

 

RHENISH

 

V

 

PAREL VALLEI

 

SOMERSET COLLEGE

2

V

1

DF MALAN

 

ST ANNES

1

V

1

EPWORTH

 

ST CYPRIAN'S SCHOOL

2

V

5

STELLENBERG

 

VOORTREKKER BETH

2

v

0

WELKOM GYM

 

UPLANDS COLLEGE

1

V

1

PENRYN

 

WYNBERG

1

V

0

FAIRMONT

 

WATERKLOOF

3

V

0

AFFIES

 

WOODOX

5

V

1

HARTEBEESPORT

 

 

 

Related items