Fri11242017

Last updateTue, 06 Dec 2016 8am

   Join our newsletter here:      

BSN medical Leuko3272A78

Back You are here: Home Sports Hockey Gauteng Hockey Kings of Gauteng? 48 Teams Play for Aitken Trophy
Wednesday, 11 May 2011 23:48

Hockey Kings of Gauteng? 48 Teams Play for Aitken Trophy

This weekend the top hockey teams in Gauteng will go head to head to determine who is the top hockey school in Gauteng as they battle it out for the prestigious Aitken Trophy.

The Aitken Trophy is made up of three sections A,B and C with 16 teams allocated to each section. This will mean that a total of 48 hockey schools will be taking part in the tournament from the 13th to 15th of May.

At the same time the Boden Trophy will be taking place with is an U15 tournament and there will be 32 schools who will be competing for this silverware.

Expect to see plenty flicks, scoops and some 'bullying' as the teams dual it out to see who should be crowned the hockey kings of Gauteng.

 

 

AITKEN TROPHY  2011
1st ROUND POOL MATCHES FOR ALL SECTIONS A, B & C
DATE:  FRIDAY 14 MAY 2011   -   07:50 to 18:30
TIME POOL  A  &  C TIME POOL B & D
Bottom Field Top Field
08:00 A1 vs A2 07:50 B1 vs B2
08:50 C1 vs C2 08:40 D1 vs D2
09:40 A3 vs A4 09:30 B3 vs B4
10:30 C3 vs C4 10:20 D3 vs D4
WATER BREAK WATER BREAK
11:30 A1 vs A3 11:20 B1 vs B3
12:20 C1 vs C3 12:10 D1 vs D3
13:10 A2 vs A4 13:00 B2 vs B4
14:00 C2 vs C4 13:50 D2 vs D4
WATER BREAK WATER BREAK
15:00 A1 vs A4 14:50 B1 vs B4
15:50 C1 vs C4 15:40 D1 vs D4
16:40 A2 vs A3 16:30 B2 vs B3
17:30 C2 vs C3 17:20 D2 vs D3
SECTION A
DATE:  FRIDAY 13 MAY 2011 @  RANDBURG TOP & BOTTOM
POOL A POOL B POOL C POOL D
VENUE: BOTTOM FIELD TOP FIELD BOTTOM FIELD TOP FIELD
1 PARKTOWN ST BENEDICTS ST JOHN'S ST DAVID'S
2 ST STITHIANS JEPPE NORTHCLIFF KES
3 SPRINGS FOURWAYS TRINITY BRYANSTON
4 CBC ST PETERS MONUMENT KRUGERSDORP
SECTION B
DATE:   FRIDAY 13 MAY 2011 @  ST JOHN'S & KES
POOL A POOL B POOL C POOL D
VENUE: At ST JOHN'S At KES At ST JOHN'S At KES
1 HYDE PARK QUEENS RANDPARK REDHILL
2 ST DUNSTUNS EDENVALE LINDEN NOORDHEUWEL
3 DAINFERN BOKSBURG GREENSIDE GLENVISTA
4 MARAGON BENONI KEMPTON FLORIDA
SECTION C
DATE:  FRIDAY 13 MAY 2011 @  JEPPE & ST BENEDICTS
POOL A POOL B POOL C POOL D
VENUE: At ST BENEDICTS At JEPPE At ST BENEDICTS At JEPPE
1 VERITAS RANDBURG HELPMEKAAR BASTION
2 WOODLANDS ALBERTON CRAWFORD LH BEAULIEU
3 SANDRINGHAM ST MARTINS WATERSTONE COLLEGE ROODEPOORT

 

Related items