Mon11192018

Last updateTue, 06 Dec 2016 8am

   Join our newsletter here:      
Back You are here: Home Sports Cricket Other Cricket: This Week's Results: 1/09/2018
Friday, 31 August 2018 19:08

Cricket: This Week's Results: 1/09/2018

The 2018 Cricket season has resumed with most schools already back in action. Here are this week’s results from around the country:

 

Please make sure your teams results are with us by sending them to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or alternatively Whatsapp them to 076 2025503 or on Twitter @SASchoolSports:

  Cricket Matches For Week Ending 1 September, 2018
  TEAM   TEAM RESULT
Gauteng        
Noordvaal        
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20 Noordheuwel v Noord Kaap Noordheuwel beat Noord Kaap by 9 wickets
T20 St Benedicts v St Albans College St Benedicts 151/2 beat St Albans 148/3 by 8 wickets
  Affies v Waterkloof Affies 183/6 (Dian Forrester 63*) beat Waterkloof 180 all out (Jandre Pretorius 94*) by 4 wickets
  Alberton HS v Kempton Park Kempton Park beat Alberton by 9 wickets
  Ben Vorster v Standford Lake Ben Vorster beat Standford Lake by 212 runs
  Ben Vorster v Merensky Merensky beat Ben Vorster by 1 wicket
  EG Jansen v Die Anker EG Jansen beat Die Anker by 273 runs
  EG Jansen v Helpmekaar Helpmekaar 161/8 beat EG Jansen 159 all out by 2 wickets
  Florida v Helpmekaar Helpmekaar beat Florida by 9 wickets
  Hans Moore v Hugenote Hans Moore beat Hugenote by 35 runs
  Jeugland v Hans Moore Hans Moore beat Jeugland by 10 wickets
  Kempton Park v Oosterlig Kempton Park beat Oosterlig by 199 runs
  KES v Clifton KES 377/7 (Parsons 102, Jason Bracher 64, Ariq Chetty 4/143) & 23/0 beat Clifton 226 all out and 174 all out (Crispin McKenzie 4/54) by 10 wickets
  Marais Viljoen v Hugenote Marais Viljoen beat Hugenote by 2 wickets
  Marais Viljoen v Alberton HS Marais Viljoen beat Alberton HS by 94 runs
  Marais Viljoen v Dinamika Marais Viljoen beat Dinamika by 183 runs
  Menlopark v St Stithians Menlopark 289/5 (Sebastian van Rooyen 148*) beat ST Stithians 215/8(Cameron Shekleton 62, Liam McCarthy 53, Neils Daniels 5/51) by 74 runs
  Menlopark v Garsfontein Menlopark 275/5 (Dylan De Villiers 60, Seb van Rooyen 64, Stephan Kruger 55) beat Garsfontein 184 all out by 91 runs
  Midstream College v Eldoraigne Midstream College won by 312 runs
  Midstream College v Montana Montana beat Midstream College by 1 wicket
  Noordheuwel v Noord Kaap Noordheuwel 248/9 beat Noord Kaap 190/8 on run rate
  Noordheuwel v Dinamika Noordheuwel beat Dinamika by 9 wickets
  Noordheuwel v Noord Kaap Noord Kaap 197 all out beat Noordheuwel 182 all out by 15 runs
  Oos Moot v Montana Montana beat Oos Moot by 5 wickets
  Pretoria Boys High v Centurion Pretoria beat Centurion by 6 wickets
  Pretoria Boys High v Waterkloof Waterkloof 218/6 (Albert Wells 68*, Zander Maree 70*) beat Pretoria Boys High 217/9 (Tim Ferguson 53) by 4 wickets
  St Albans College v CSA TAP XI CSA TAP 246 & 95/8 beat St Albans 113 all out & 221 all out (Hulme 70) by 2 wickets
  St Benedicts v Hellenic Zim St Benedicts 186/2 (R.O'Donoghue 53*) beat Hellenic 111/9 by 75 runs
  St Benedicts v Gateway Zim St Benedicts 64/0 beat Gateway 60/9 by 10 wickets
  St Benedicts v St Johns Zim St Benedicts 150/4 (Wade Saxby 50*, T.de Klerk 53*) beat St Johns 146/7 by 6 wickets
  St Benedicts v St Georges Zim St Benedicts 185/7 (K.Saxby 67*) beat ST Georges 106 all out by 79 runs
  ST Davids Inanda v ST Andrews School St Davids 298/7 (Jacob Miltz 130, Alex Lategan 106)   & 226/3 (Miltz 67, Lategan 60) drew with St Andrews School 271/6 (Corne Viljoen 102, Ruan Cronje 63) & 68/0
  ST Davids Inanda v CSA TAP XI CSA 218/9 dec (T.Isaacs 82) & 23/0 beat St Davids 60 all out and 180 all out (Neo Felance 7/38) by 10 wickets
  Waterkloof v Menlopark Waterkloof beat Menlopark by 60 runs
  Waterkloof v St Stithians Waterkloof 216/6 (Jandre Pretorius 95*, Simoen de Bruyn 62) beat St Stithians 194 all out (Cameron Scheckleton 56, Wehan van Rooyen 5/26) by 22 runs
  Waterkloof v St Davids Inanda Waterkloof 195/9 (Jared Jardine 4/41) beat St Davids 136/6 by 59 runs
  Waterstone v Helpmekaar Helpmekaar 111/3 beat Waterstone 110 all out by 7 wickets
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
E Cape   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20 St Andrews College v Peterhouse Zim Peterhouse 169/8 beat St Andrews College 159/9 by 10 runs
  St Andrews College v St Georges Zim St Andrews College 180/3 (Ryan Stoddart 71) beat St Georges 176 all out by 7 wickets
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
WP   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
         
KZN        
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20 Glenwood v Cornwall Hill Glenwood beat Cornwall Hill by 21 runs
  Maritzburg College v KES KES 364/7 dec (Heinrich Pieterse 190, Bryce Parsons 117) & 142/1 (Josh Streak 52, Jason Bracher 50) beat Maritzburg College 251/9 dec (Jared Campbell 51) & 254 all out (Dean Dyer 76*, Jacques vd Walt 70) by 9 wickets
  Clifton   St Stithians St Stithians 388/6 dec (Cameron Rowe 156, Cameron Shekleton 131) beat Clifton 108 (Josh Hoffman 8/36) & 165 (Josh Hoffman 6/52) by an innings and 115 runs
  Maritzburg College v St Albans College Maritzburg College 240 all out (Andrew Todd 70, Dean Dyer 66*) & 183/5 dec (Jacques vd Walt 54*) drew with St Albans 121/7 dec (Ross Whitelaw 57, Jayden Gengan 4/36) and 258/7 (Rein Hulme 67)
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
FS        
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
  St Andrews School v St Stithians St Andrews School 273 all out (Henre Koekemoer 84*, Ruan Cronje 52) drew with St Stithians 332/1 dec (Cameron Shekleton 130*, Cameron Rowe 90, Mudiwa Chanakira 99*)
    v    
    v    
         
MPU   v    
T20 HTS Middelburg v Middelburg Middelburg HS beat HTS Middelburg by 9 wickets
T20 Nelspruit v Uplands Nelspruit beat Uplands by 121 runs
  Middelburg HS   Cambridge Academy Middelburg HS beat Cambridge Academy by 2 wickets
  Middelburg HS v HTS Middelburg Middelburg HS beat HTS Middelburg by 41 runs
  Nelspruit v Lydenburg Nelspruit beat Lydenburg by 8 wickets
  Uplands College v Penryn College Penryn College beat Uplands by 9 wickets
         
    v    
NWEST   v    
T20   v    
  Heidelburg Volkskool v Vereeniging Gim Heidelberg beat Vereeniging by 7 wickets
  Lichtenburg v Potch Gim Lichtenburg beat Potch Gim by 44 runs
  Lichtenburg v Rustenburg Lichtenburg beat Rustenburg by 11 runs
  Potch Volkskool v Klerksdorp Potch Volkskool beat Klerksdorp by 392 runs
  Wesvalia v Rustenburg Rustenburg beat Wesvalia by 202 runs
    v    
LIMP   v    
  Pietersburg v Standford Lake Pietersburg beat Standford Lake by 3 wickets
         
    v    
ZIM        
    v    
    v    
    v    
U16A   v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
U15A   v    
  Oosterland v Hoogenhout HS Oosterland beat Hoognehout by 357 runs
  Ben Vorster v Standford Lake Ben Vorster beat Standford Lake by 123 runs
  Ben Vorster v Nkowankowa Ben Vorster beat Nkowankowa by 105 runs
  Die Anker v EG Jansen EG Jansen beat Die Anker by 10 wickets
  Glenwood v Cornwall Hill Glenwood beat Cornwall Hill by 57 runs
  Hans Moore v Jeugland Hans Moore beat Jeugland by 31 runs
  Hans Moore v Noordheuwel Noordheuwel beat Hans Moore by 7 wickets
  HTS Witbank v Gen Hertzog HTS Witbank beat Gen Hertzog by 50 runs
  Hugenote v Hans Moore Hans Moore beat Hugenote by 9 wickets
  Kempton Park v Oosterlig Kempton Park beat Oosterlig by 325 runs
  Kempton Park v Alberton HS Kempton Park beat Alberton by 10 wickets
  KES v DR Malan KES 295/6 beat DR Malan 139 all out by 156 runs
  KES v Easterns KES 216/5 (Gareth Lonie 94*)) beat Easterns 214 all out by 5 wickets
  KES v Transvalia KES 468/5 (Zack Momberg 109*, Gareth Lonie 104*, James Enslin 56, Ben Hummel 54*, Ehtan McMaster 51*) beat Transvalia 165 all out (Dean Abbott 6/24) by 303 runs
  Lichtenburg v Potch Gim Potch Gim beat Lichtenburg by 5 wickets
  Lichtenburg v Rustenburg Rustenburg beat Lichtenburg by 10 wickets
  Marais Viljoen v Hugenote Marais Viljoen beat Hugenote by 164 runs
  Marais Viljoen v Dinamika Marais Viljoen beat Dinamika by 102 runs
  Menlopark v St Stithians Menlopark beat St Stithians by 16 runs
  Middelburg HS v HTS Middelburg Middelburg HS beat HTS Middelburg by 49 runs
  Middelburg HS v HTS Witbank Middelburg HS beat HTS Witbank by 204 runs
  Montana v Pretoria Noord Montana won by 10 wickets
  Noord Kaap v Noordheuwel Noordheuwel beat Noord Kaap by 8 wickets
  Noordheuwel v Dinamika Noordheuwel beat Dinamika by 5 runs
  Noordheuwel v Noord Kaap Noordheuwel beat Noord Kaap by 82 runs
  Northwood v Hilton College Hilton College beat Northwood by 8 wickets
  Pietersburg v Nkowankowa Pietersburg beat Nkowankowa by 10 wickets
  Potch Boys HS v Ikageng Hub Ikageng Hub beat Potch Boys HS by 3 wickets
  Potch Gim v Potch Volkskool Potch Volkskool beat Potch Gim by 5 wickets
  Pretoria Boys High v Prestige College Pretoria Boys High 80/1 beat Prestige College 79 all out by 9 wickets
  Rustenburg v Wesvalia Rustenburg beat Westvalia by 245 runs
  Waterkloof v St Stithians  
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
         
    v    
U14A   v    
  Affies v Waterkloof  
  Centurion v Cornwall Hill  
  Clifton v Cornwall Hill Clifton 184/6 beat Cornwall Hill 118/4 by 66 runs
  EG Jansen v Die Anker EG Jansen beat Die Anker by 31 runs
  Garsfontein v Menlopark  
  Hans Moore v Hugenote Hans Moore beat Hugenote by 55 runs
  Menlopark v St Stithians Menlopark beat ST Stithians by 18 runs
  Midstream College v Oos Moot Midstream College won by 115 runs
  Montana v Pretoria Noord Montana beat Pretoria Noord by 10 wickets
  Nelspruit v Uplands College Uplands College beat Nelspruit by 4 wickets
  Noordheuwel v Noord Kaap Noordheuwel beat Noord Kaap by 9 wickets
  Noordheuwel v Elspark Noordheuwel beat Elspark by 300 runs
  Pretoria Boys High v Prestige College  
  Waterkloof v Pretoria Boys High Waterkloof beat Pretoria Boys High by 11 runs
  Waterkloof v St Stithians Waterkloof 168/2 beat St Stithians 167/6 by 8 wickets
  Waterkloof v Oos Moot Waterkloof 436/7 (Arno v Dyk 100) beat Oos Moot 89 all out by 347 runs
  Wonderboom v Eldoraigne Eldoraigne beat Wonderboom by 6 wickets
    v    

Related items