SA School Sports

Waltons Banner

Sat12142019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Cricket Other Cricket: School Results & Fixtures: 14/02/2015
Friday, 13 February 2015 13:43

Cricket: School Results & Fixtures: 14/02/2015

What has been noticeable so far this season is how the traditional rugby schools like Potch Volkskool and EG Jansen have taken to the game and especially in the T20 format where they have been able to beat the big name teams.

This week we look forward to the two Johannesburg rivals, St. Johns College and St. Stithians locking horns in what could be a tight affair with both teams playing attractive cricket.

KES will also be hoping to bounce back after losing to Potch Volkies in the Gauteng T20 finals but Jeppe will fancy their chances against a team is yet to find their feet.

St Andrews College will be confident going into their match against Queens College and Grey High School will take on Boishaai which has all the making of a potential upset.

Wynberg will be expected to have the better of Paul Roos Gym and they will be brimming with confidence following their nail biter of a win against Rondebosch in the T20 format earlier this week.

The leading KZN team Hilton College will be up against Westville who have struggled with form and poor weather but have the team to mix it with any school and a win could help to turn their season around.

Please send through your team’s fixtures and results to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on our Whatsapp line 076 202 5503 or you can post them on Twitter @SASchoolSports

  Cricket Matches For Week Ending 14th February 2015
  TEAM   TEAM RESULT
Gauteng        
Noordvaal        
  Affies v St Davids Inanda Affies 173/2 beat St Davids 171 all out by 8 wickets
T20 Menlopark v EG Jansen Menlopark 113/7 beat EG Jansen 95 all out by 18 runs
T20 Menlopark v Merensky Menlopark 99/2 beat Merensky 98 all out by 8 wickets
T20 Marais Viljoen v KHS Marais Viljoen beat KHS by 17 runs
T20 Waterkloof v Menlopark Waterkloof 121/9 tie with Menlopark 121/9
  St Benedicts v Trinityhouse St Benedicts 101/2 beat Trinityhouse 98 all out by 8 wickets
  CBC Boksburg v Randburg HS  
  EG Jansen v Monument EG Jansen 241 all out tied with Monument 241/8
  EG Jansen v Nelspruit EG Jansen 119/5 beat Nelspruit 118/7 by 5 wickets
  Hans Moore v Eldoraigne  
  Helpmekaar v Northcliff Helpmekaar beat Northcliff by 3 wickets
  Jeppe v KES KES 347/5 (Shane Dadswell 100 and Liam Smith 123)
  KES v Poch Volkies Potch Volkies 156/6 beat KES 155/6 by 4 wickets
  Marais Viljoen v Benoni Marais Viljoen 165/3 beat Benoni HS 159 all out by 7 wickets
  Menlopark v Monument Menlopark 142/4 beat Monument 141 all out by 6 wickets
  Monument v Centurion Centurion 166/4 beat Monument 185 all out by 6 wickets (D/L)
  St Albans College v Parktown St Albans College 78/1 beat Parktown 77 (Symmonds 5/22) all out by 9 wickets
  St Johns College v St Stithians St Stithians 238/9 dec drew with St Johns College 161/9 (Meier 5/36, Glover 3/21)
  Waterkloof v Centurion Waterkloof 192/1 beat Centurion 187 all out by 9 wickets
         
E Cape        
T20 Dale College v Hudson Park Dale College 143 all out (Bamanye Xenxe 89) beat Hudson Park 120/8 by 23 runs
T20 Pearson v Cradock HS Pearson 221/1 (W.van Zyle 134*, D.Doyle 55*) beat Cradock 37 all out by 186 runs
T20 Woodridge v Nico Malan Woodridge College 93/4 beat Nico Malan 92 all ot by 6 wickets
T20 Dale College v Queens College Dale College 86/4 beat Queens College 85 all out by 6 wickets
T20 St Andrews College v Woodridge College St Andrews College 195/2 beat Woodridge College 86 all out by 109 runs
T20 Hudson Park v Grens HS Hudson Park 149/6 beat Grens 40 all out by 109 runs
T20 St Andrews College v Pearson HS St Andrews College 150/5 beat Pearson HS 83/8 by 67 runs
T20 Cambridge HS v Union HS Union HS 72/9 beat Cambridge 71/8 by 1 wicket
T20 Cambridge HS v Grens HS Grens HS 107/5 beat Cambridge 76 all out by 31 runs
T20 Cambridge HS v Port Rex THS Cambridge 161/3 beat Port Rex 118/8 by 43 runs
T20 Dale College v Langehoven Dale 87/5 beat Langehoven 93 all out (D/L)
T20 Dale College v St Andrews College St Andrews College110 all out beat Dale College 92/6 by 18 runs
  Cambridge HS v Hudson Park No play due to rain
  Graeme College v Union HS  
  Pearson v Victoria Park  
  Queens College v St Andrews College  
  Westering HS v Muir College  
  Woodridge v Kingswood Kingswood College 115/4 beat Woodridge 115 all out by 6 wickets
  Marlow v Graaff-Reinett Volkie Graaff-Reinet 231/6 beat Marlow 228 all out
         
         
WP        
T20 Boland Landbou v Paarl Boys High Paarl Boys High 154/3 (M.van Lingen 50*) beat Boland Lanbou 149/5 (Keenan Jones 58) by 7 wickets
T20 Wynberg v Western Cape SS Wynberg 96/3 beat Western Cape SS 95 all out by 7 wickets
T20 Wynberg v Rondebosch Wynberg 122/9 beat Rondebosch 121/8 by 1 wicket
T20 Paul Roos Gym v Somerset College Somerset College 124/7 beat Paul Roos Gym 113 all out by 6 runs
T20 Paul Roos Gym v Wynberg Wynberg 272/5 (Kyle Verreynne 155) beat Paul Roos Gym 216 (J.Van de Watt 90) by 56 runs
  Bishops v Pinelands  
T20 Paarl Boys High v Wynberg Paarl Boys High 96/5 beat Wynberg 92/9 by 5 wickets
  Boland Landbou v Paarl Gym Boland Landbou 166/2 beat Paarl Gym 162/9 by 8 wickets
  Brackenfell HS v HTS Bellville Brackenfell 207/7 beat HTS Bellville 120 all out by 87 runs
  Labori v Weston Labori 98/5 beat Weston 97 all out by 5 wickets
  Paarl Boys High v Grey High School Grey High School 251/6 beat Paarl Boys High 75 all out by 176 runs
  Paul Roos Gym v Grey High School Grey High School beat Paul Roos Gym by 6 wickets
  Paul Roos Gym v Wynberg Paul Roos Gym 256/7 dec (Adrian Honing 103, C.Coetzee 54*) drew with Wynberg 148/8 (Mika Ekstrom 64*, Dyllan Matthews 57, Neil Theron 4/51)
  Rondebosch v Wellington (UK)  
  Rondebosch v Western Cape SS Rondebosch 114/8 beat Western Cape SS 113 all out by 2 wickets
  Somerset v Rondebosch Somerset College 133/5 (Franco Carstens 73*) beat Rondebosch 133/5 (M.Commins 56) by 4 wickets
         
         
KZN        
  Clifton v Northwood Clifton 207/9 (R.Slotow 70, Z.Paruk 56, Syed 4/46) drew with Northwood 101/5
  DHS v Michaelhouse Michaelhouse 250/4 drew with DHS 581
  Glenwood v Kearsney College Kearsney College 116/5 (Tedder 50*) beat Glenwood 114 all out (M.Lees 4/16) by 5 wickets
  Hilton College v Westville Westville 196/9 (Schlemmer 89) drew with Hilton College 114/4
  St Charles College v Bridgehouse St Charles College beat Bridgehouse by 4 wickets
         
         
FS        
  Grey College v Pretoria Boys High Pretoria Boys High 200/5 (Donavan Ferreira 67) beat Grey College 196 all out (Raynard van Tonder 56)   by 5 wickets
  St Andrews School v Cornwall Hill St Andrews School 330/6 (K.Pretorius 126*) beat Cornwall Hill 78 all out by 252 runs
         
         
         
MPU        
         
         
         
         
U16A        
  St Benedicts v Trinityhouse Trinityhouse 215/1 beat St Benedicts 214 all out by 9 wickets
  St Johns College v St Stithians St Johns College 211/6 beat St Stithians 193/8 by 18 runs
  Hilton College v Westville Hilton College 159/7 (C.Stephens 3/29) beat Westville 158 all out (A.Frost 4/15) by 3 wickets
  Helpmekaar v Northcliff Helpmekaar beat Northcliff by 60 runs
  Clifton v Northwood Northwood 193/3 beat Clifton 190 all out by 7 wickets
         
U15A        
  Hudson Park v Stirling HS Hudson Park 220/9 (J.Bezuidenhout 81, A.Rebe 51) beat Stirling 80 all out by 140 runs
T20 Hudson Park v Cambridge HS Hudson Park 133/3 (J.Swinney 60) beat Cambridge 63 all out by 80 runs
T20 Cambridge v Grens Cambridge 58/5 beat Grens 56 all out by 5 wickets
  Bishops v Woodridge College Bishops 187/8 beat Woodridge 99 all out by 88 runs
  Clifton v Northwood Clifton 142/5 beat Northwood 140 all out by 5 wickets
  Dale College v Stirling HS Stirling HS 30/2 beat Dale College 28 all out by 8 wickets
  Grey High School v Paul Roos Gym Draw
  Hilton College v Westville Westville 263/8 (Pillay 70, Rossouw 59) drew with Hilton College 102/5 (Pollard 4/29)
  Kearsney College v Glenwood Kearsney College beat Glenwood by 5 wickets
  KES v Jeppe KES 321/5 (Reece Botha 87, Callum Broodryk 82) beat Jeppe 87 all out by 234 runs
  Kingswood College v Woodridge College Woodridge 124/2 beat Kingswood 120 all out by 8 wickets
  Queens College v St Andrews College St Andrews College 259/6 dec beat Queens College 59 all out by 200 runs
  St Andrews School v Cornwall Hill St Andrews School beat Cornwall Hill by 10 wickets
  St Benedicts v Trinityhouse St Benedicts 118/5 (P.Elefthiaredes 76*) beat Trinityhouse 75/9 by 43 runs
  Waterkloof v Centurion Waterkloof 296 all out (Rubin Hermann 112*)beat Centurion 36 all out by 260 runs
  Wynberg v Paul Roos Gym Paul Roos Gym 161.9 beat Wynberg 160/9 by 1 wicket
         
U14A        
  Hudson Park v Stirling HS Hudson Park 166 all out (M.Volker 76) beat Stirling HS 96 all out by 70 runs
  Clifton v Northwood Clifton 172 all out drew wtih Northwood 119/8
  Helpmekaar v Northcliff HS Helpmekaar beat Northcliff by 270 runs
  Hilton College v Westville Hilton College 261/9 (Booth 67) drew with Westville 155/6
  Keasney College v Glenwood Kearsney College 85/3 beat Glenwood 83 all out by 7 wickets
  KES v Jeppe KES 57/0 beat Jeppe 56 all out by 10 wickets
  Paul Roos Gym v Grey High School Draw
  Paul Roos Gym v Wynberg Paul Roos Gym 79/4 beat Wynberg 76 all out by 6 wickets
  Queens College v St Andrews College St Andrews College 144/2 beat Queens College 143 all out by 8 wickets
         

Related items