SA School Sports

Bosch

Fri02282020

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Cricket Other Cricket Results: All The U14, U15, U16 & First XI Results: 27/01/2018
Friday, 26 January 2018 16:49

Cricket Results: All The U14, U15, U16 & First XI Results: 27/01/2018

There are some promising matches that take place this week as the cricket season gets into full swing with most schools participating.

 

Look out for Rondebosch who are unbeaten so far this year and they will be hoping to maintain that record when they take on neighbours Wynberg in the annual crunch match.

St.Stithians suffered an unexpected loss this week to Menlo Park in a T20 match and they will be keen to right the ship when they take on a strong Pretoria Boys High side.

Please make sure your teams results are with us by sending them to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or alternatively Whatsapp them to 076 2025503 or on Twitter @SASchoolSports

  Cricket Matches For Week Ending 27 January, 2018
  TEAM   TEAM RESULT
Gauteng        
Noordvaal        
T20 Noordheuwel v Linden Noordheuwel 221/6 beat Linden 56/8 by 155 runs
T20 Garsfontein v Menlo Park Menlo Park 143/8 beat Garsfontein 141/6 by 2 wickets
T20 Menlo Park v St Stithians Menlo Park 145/7 beat St Stithians 125/8 by 20 runs
T20 Montana v Wonderboom Montana beat Wonderboom by 5 runs
T20 Montana v HTS John Vorster Montana beat HTS John Vorster by 82 runs
T20 Oos Moot v Montana Oos Moot beat Montana by 1 runs
T20 St Albans v Northcliff St Albans 207/5 beat North Cliff 104 all out by 103 runs
T20 St Benedicts v Oosterlig St Benedicts 144 all out (Kyle Saxby 56) beat Oosterlig 91/6 by 53 runs
T20 St Davids Inanda v Heronbridge St Davids 174/1 (A.Lategan 63*, J.Miltz 65) beat Heronbridge 62 all out by 112 runs
T20 St Davids Inanda v Northcliff St Davids 169/2 (J.Miltz 53) beat Northcliff 70 all out (B.Griffin 5/8) by 99 runs
T20 St Stithians v Midrand HS St Stithians 40/0 beat Midrand HS 38 all otu by 10 wickets
    v    
  Centurion v Eldoraigne Centurion 167/2 beat Eldoraigne 166/9 by 8 wickets
  EG Jansen v Hugenote EG Jansen beat Hugenote by 242 runs
  Hans Moore v Kempton Park Kempton Park 254/9 (F.Marais 72) beat Hans Moore 251/5 by 4 wickets
  Kempton Park v Montana Montana beat Kempton Park by 5 wickets
  KES v Grey College Grey College 225/7 (Amandio Cavaleiro 66) Match Abandoned
  KES v St Andrews School St Andrews School 156 all out beat KES 139 all out yb 17 runs
  Marais Viljoen v Helpmekaar Marais Viljoen 93/2 beat Helpmekaar 92 all out by 8 wickets
  Marais Viljoen v Garsfontein Garsfontein 180/5 beat Marais Viljoen 170/5 by 10 runs
  Menlo Park v Potch Volkskool Potch Volk 195/7 (Chris de Frietos 54) beat Menlo Park 194/9 (Jannie Claassen 4/34) by 3 wickets
  Noordheuwel v Merensky Noordheuwel beat Merensky by 10 wickets
  St Albans v Randburg  
  St Benedicts v Hugenote St Benedicts 151/6 (Kyle Saxby 60*) beat Hugenote 137 all out by 12 runs
  St Benedicts v EG Jansen St Benedicts 186/5 (Wayde Saxby 76*) beat EG Jansen 185 all out by 5 wickets
  St Davids Inanda v Parktown St Davids 98/2 beat Parktown 94 all out by 8 wickets
  St Johns College v St Andrews School St Johns College 206 all out beat St Andrews School 195 all out by 11 runs
  St Stithians   Pretoria Boys High Pretoria Boys High 236/7 (Alex Gurschl 82) beat St.Stithians 169 all out by 67 runs
    v    
E Cape   v    
T20        
T20 Dale College v Cambridge Cambridge 108/8 beat Dale College 82/7 by 26 runs
T20 Grey High School v Mercer Madibaz Mecer Madibaz 119/6 beat Grey HS 106/9 by 13 runs
T20 Hudson Park v Healdtown Comp Hudson Park 107/9 beat Comp 75/6 by 32 runs
T20 Stirling v Selborne College  
  Cambridge v Westering Westering123/5 beat Cambridge 112/6 by 11 runs
  Graeme College v Stanley CC Stanley CC 233/9 beat Graeme College 190 all out by 43 runs
  Hudson Park v Stirling HS Hudson Park 143/4 beat Stirling 142/9 (Luke Dallas 6/46) by 6 wickets
  Kingswood v Graeme College  
  St Andrews College v Selborne College Match Abandoned
    v    
    v    
    v    
WP   v    
T20 Strand v Paul Roos Gym Paul Roos Gym beat Strand by 9 wickets
T20 Boland Landbou v Vredenburg Vredenburg beat Boland Landbou by 24 runs
T20 Brackenfell v Western Cape Sport Western Cape SS beat Brackenfell by 9 wickets
T20 Glenwood v Point HS Glenwood HS beat Point HS by 13 runs
T20 Milnerton v SACS SACS 123/3 beat Milnerton 122/6 by 7 wickets
T20 Rondebosch v Primrose CC Rondebosch beat Primrose by 15 runs
T20 Somerset College v De Villiers Graaff Somerset College beat De Villiers by 72 runs
T20 Wynberg v Pinelands Wynberg 139/5 beat Pinelands 96/7 by 43 runs
  Bishops v Paarl Boys High Bishops 146/7 beat Paarl Boys High 143 all out (Jayden Rossouw 4/53) by 3 wickets
  Brackenfell v Fairmont  
  Durbanville v Bellville Durbanville 162/5 beat Bellville 161 all out by 5 wickets
  Paul Roos Gym v Grey High School  
  Rondebosch v Wynberg Rondebosch 207 all out (Justin Broad 69) drew with Wynberg 198/9 (Cameron Tanner 66, Raees Carr 62)
  SACS v Paarl Gim Paarl Gim 162 all out (Ethan Burger 5/61)
  Somerset College v Pinelands  
  Strand v Dirkie Uys Dirkie Uys 80/0 beat Strand 77 all out by 10 wickets
  Westerford v Stellenberg Westerford beat Stellenberg by 11 runs
         
         
KZN        
T20 Glenwood v Clifton Clifton 125/6 beat Glenwood 123/4 by 4 wickets
T20 Maritzburg College v Voortrekker HS Maritzburg College beat Voortrekker by 10 wickets
T20 St Charles College v Michaelhouse Match Abandoned
T20   v    
  Glenwood v Westville Westville 268/9 beat Glenwood 120 all out by 148 runs
  Clifton v Kearsney College Kearsney College 177/6 beat Clifton 176 all out by 4 wickets
  Grantleigh v Ashton Ballito Ashton Ballito beat Grantleigh by 6 wickets
  Hillcrest HS v Curro Hillcrest Curro Hillcrest beat Hillcrest HS by 5 wickets
    v    
FS        
T20   v    
T20   v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
         
MPU   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
  Nelspruit v Waterkloof Waterkloof 222/8 (Tristan Parnell 5/31)beat Nelspruit 218 all out (Chyle van Zyl 53) by 2 wickets
  Middelburg HS v Zwartkop Middelburg HS 218/5 beat Zwartkop 217 all out by 5 wickets
    v    
NWEST   v    
T20   v    
  Potch Gim v Hans Moore Potch Gim beat Hans Moore by 100 runs
    v    
    v    
LIMP   v    
  Pietersburg   Rustenburg Rustenburg 159/5 beat Pietersburg 157 all out by 5 wickets
         
    v    
ZIM        
    v    
    v    
    v    
U16A   v    
  Kearsney College v Hilton College Kearsney College 223 all out beat Hilton 168 all out by 55 runs
  Kearsney College v Clifton Kearsney College 251 all out beat Clifton 102 all out by 149 runs
    v    
    v    
U15A   v    
  Hans Moore v Kempton Park Kempton Park 123/5 beat Hans Moore 118 all out by 5 wickets
  Cambridge v Westering Westering 167 all out beat Cambridge 83 all out by 84 runs
  Glenwood v Westville Glenwood 226/7 beat Westville 223/7 by 3 wickets
  Grey College v Sentraal Grey College 269/3 (Pierre de Villiers 105, Zander Rasmussen 63*) beat Sentraal 71 all out by 198 runs
  Hugenote v EG Jansen EG Jansen beat Hugenote by 5 wickets
  Jim Fouche v St Andrews School  
  Kearsney College v Clifton Kearsney College 263/3 (Heullet 107, Nel 100*) beat Clifton 147 all out by 119 runs
  KES v Grey College  
  KES v St Andrews School KES 262/7 (Zack Momberg 133*) beat St Andrews Schools 150/5 by 112 runs
  Marais Viljoen v Helpmekaar Marais Viljoen 89/1 beat Helpmekaar 88/6 by 9 wickets
  Maritzburg College v DHS Maritzburg College 120/4 beat DHS 119 all out by 6 wickets
  Menlo Park v Potch Volkskool Menlo Park 165 all otu beat Potch Volkskool 162 all out by 3 runs
  Noordheuwel v Krugersdorp HS Noordheuwel beat Krugersdorp by 221 runs
  Noordheuwel v Merensky Noordheuwel beat Merensky by 8 wickets
  Oos Moot v Montana Montana beat Oos Moot by 10 wickets
  Rondebosch v Wynberg Wynberg 245 all out (Fayyaad Domingo 100, Cameron Fraser 4/39) drew with Rondebosch 241/8 (Max Orgovanyi 69, Jody Dirks 4/17)
  Somerset College v Pinelands Pinelands 181/1 beat Somerset College 180/9 by 9 wickets
  St Albans College v Northcliff  
  St Charles College v Michaelhouse Match Abandoned
  St Davids Inanda v Parktown Parktown beat St Davids Inanda by 15 runs
  Waterkloof v Garsfontein Waterkloof 172/6 beat Garsfontein 125/6 by 47 runs
  Waterkloof v Nelspruit Waterkloof 203 all out beat Nelspruit 171/8 by 32 runs
  Westerford v Stellenberg Stellenberg 78/1 beat Westerford 74 all out by 9 wickets
  Woodridge v Alex  
         
    v    
U14A   v    
  Noordheuwel v Helpmekaar Noordheuwel bet Helpmekaar by 83 runs
  Bellville v Durbanville  
  Brackenfell v Fairmont  
  Cambridge v Westering Westering 50/2 beat Cambridge 46 all out by 8 wickets
  DF Malan v Curro Durbanville Curro Durbanville 232/10 (Nur Slamdien 77) beat DF Malan 58 all out (Hur Slamdien 4/10) by 174 runs
  Framesby v Nico Malan  
  Glenwood v Westville Westville 339/5 beat Glenwood 69 all out by 270 runs
  Kearsney College v Clifton Clifton 216/9 (Montgomery 57, Jack 52) beat Kearsney College 128 all out by 88 runs
  KES v Grey College Grey College 190/9
  Marais Viljoen v Helpmekaar Marais Viljoen 159/4 beat Helpmekaar 112/8 by 47 runs
  Maritzburg College v DHS Maritzburg College 224/9 (Delport) beat DHS 155/7 by 20 runs (DL)
  Montana v Oos Moot Montana beat Oos Moot by 52 runs
  St Albans College v Randburg  
  St Charles College v Michaelhouse St Charles College 203/9 beat Michaelhouse 64 all out by 139 runs
  St Davids Inanda v Parktown Parktown 104 all out beat St Davids Inanda 85 all out by 19 runs
  St Johns College v Grey College Grey College 114/4 beat St Johns College 113 all out by 6 wickets
  St Johns College v St Andrews School St Johns College 317/5 beat St Andrews School all out by 5 wickets
  Waterkloof v Oosterland Waterkloof beat Oosterland by 143 runs
  Woodridge v Alexandria  
  Wynberg v Rondebosch  
    v    

Related items