SA School Sports

Bosch Car

Thu06272019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

sw SASchools banner V3

Back You are here: Home Sports Cricket Other Cricket: All This Week's Results for 2019
Wednesday, 09 January 2019 11:09

Cricket: All This Week's Results for 2019

And so another school cricket season has begun with many of the top teams having already tasted a bit of action in the first weeks of 2019.

Please ensure you send through your teams results to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   or Twitter on @SASCHOOLSPORTS or on Whatsapp at 076 202 5503 to ensure they are included and published on time.

  Cricket Matches For Week Ending 13 January 2019
  TEAM   TEAM RESULT
Gauteng        
Noordvaal        
T20 Marais Viljoen v Midstream College Marias Viljoen beat Midstream by 19 runs
T20 Affies v Muir College  
T20 EG Jansen v Midstream College EG Jansen beat Midstream by 24 runs
T20 Kempton Park v Midstream College Kempton Park beat Midstream by 23 runs
T20 Marais Viljoen v Montana Marais Viljoen beat Montana by 49 runs
T20   v    
T20   v    
  Pretoria Boys High v SACS Pretoria Boys High 241/9 (Nathan Meyer 77) drew with SACS 219/8 (Daniel Smith 57, K.Solomons 84*)
  Affies v Northwood Match Abandoned
  Affies v Selborne College Affies 243/7 beat Selborne 194/4 by 49 runs
  Centurion v Rustenburg Centurion beat Rustenburg by 6 wickets
  EG Jansen v Montana Montana beat EG Jansen by 7 wickets
  Jeppe v Potch Volkies Jeppe 128/3 beat Potch Volkies 125 all out by 7 wickets
  KES v Waterkloof  
  KES v Northwood KES beat Northwood on 1st Innings
  KES v Selborne College KES 133 all out beat Selborne College 113 all out by 20 runs
  Marais Viljoen v Northcliff Marais Viljoen beat Northcliff by 10 runs
  Marais Viljoen v Zwartkop Marais Viljoen beat Zwartkop by 7 wickets
  Marais Viljoen v Centurion HS Centurion beat MV by 4 wickets
  Monument v Midstream College Midstream beat Monument by 2 runs
  Noordheuwel v Helpmekaar Noordheuwel beat Helpmekaar by 140 run s
  Pretoria Boys High v Northcliff Pretoria Boys High beat Northcliff by 164 runs
  Pretoria Boys High v Paarl Boys High Paarl Boys High 194/8 beat Affies 193/9 by 2 wickets
  St Davids Inanda v St John Zim St Davids 215/4 beat St Johns Zim 214 allout by 6 wickets
  Waterkloof v Paul Roos Gym Waterkloof 193/9 beat Paul Roos 146 all out
    v    
E Cape   v    
T20 Pearson v Grey High School Grey HS beat Pearson by 90 runs
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
  Framesby v St Charles College Framesby 150 all out and 73/1 drew with St Charles College 192 all out
  Bishops v Hilton College Hilton College 214/6 (M.Hatton 110*) beat Bishops 111 all out by 103 runs
  Cambridge v Hellenic Academy  
  Cambridge v Trinty House  
  Framesby v Muir College Framesby 167/5 (Tiaan Smith 64*) beat Muir College 86 all out by 6 wickets
  Framesby v Northwood Framesby 221/7 (Tiaan Smith 65) beat Northwood 218/5 by 3 wickets
  Framesby v KES KES 193/8 (Tiaan Gouws 5/18) beat Framesby 112/9 by 80 runs
  Graeme College v Hellenic Academy Graeme College beat Hellenic by 8 wickets
  Graeme College v Cambridge Graeme College beat Cambridge by 218 runs
  Graeme College v Muir College Graeme College beat Muir by 8 wickets
  Grey High School v Affies Grey HS 256/6 (Tiaan van Vuuren 93)drew with   Affies 125/6
  Grey High School v Glenwood Grey High beat Glenwood by 59 runs
  Grey High School v DHS DHS beat Grey High School by 7 wickets
  Grey High School v KES Grey HS 251/8 (Tiaan van Vurren 52) beat KES 128 all out by 123 runs
  Hellenic Academy v St Albans College St Albans College 302/7 (J.Proudfoot 124, C.Dennison 50, S.Miller 54) beat Hellenic Academy 188 all out by 114 runs
  Hudson Park v St Andrews School  
  Hudson Park v Menlopark  
  Kingswood College v St Albans College St Albans College 101/5 beat Kingswood College 100 all out by 5 wickets
  Muir College v Graeme College Graeme College 83/2 beat Muir College 79 all out by 8 wickets
  Pearson v St Charles College St Charls College beat Pearson by 8 wickets
  Pearson v Grey High School Grey HS 177 all out & 17/0 beat Pearson 64 all out and 52/3 on 1st innings
  St Andrews College v St Albans College St Andrews College 236/7 drew with St Albans 190/8 (J.Barwick 102*)
  St Andrews College v Menlopark Menlopark 248 all out (Z.Stoop 114) beat St Andrews College 142 all out (S.Strydom 6/38) by 106 runs
  St Andrews College v St Andrews School St Andrews College 244 allout (James Mullins 62 & Guy Rushmere 69) drew with St Andrews School 180/9
  Stirling v Selborne College Selborne 203/5 (Ethan Boucher 75* beat Stirling 117 allout (Matt Fourie 5/29) & 28/2 on first innings
  Woodridge v Menlopark Menlopark 111/9 beat Woodridge 110 all out by 1 runs
  Woodridge v Trinty House  
    v    
WP   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20 Paarl Gim v Potch Volkies Paarl Gim 70/1 beat Potch Volkies 68 all out by 9 wickets
  Rondebosch v Noordheuwel Rondebosch 217 all out drew with Noordheuwel 214/9
  Bishops v Scotch College Bishops beat Scotch College by 9 wickets
  Boland Landbou v Paul Roos Gym PRG 124/4 beat Boland Landbou 123 all out (Stephan Maree 4/26) by 6 wickets
  Paarl Boys High v Waterkloof Waterkloof 214 all out beat Paarl Boys High 212 all out   by 2 runs
  Paarl Boys High v Noord-Kaap Paarl Boys High beat Noord-Kaap by 8 wickets
  Paarl Boys High v Garsfontein Garsfontein 121/4 beat Paarl Boys High 118 all out by 6 wickets
  Paarl Gim v Northcliff Paarl Gim 293/7 drew with Northcliff 102/3
  Paarl Gim v Pretoria Boys High Paarl Gim 227/7 (B.Calitz 90* beat Pretoria Boys High 186 all out (Wald.Truter 92 by 41 runs
  Paarl Gim v Garsfontein Paarl Gim 151/3 beat Garsfontein 149 all out by 7 wickets
  Paul Roos Gym v Noordheuwel Noordheuwel beat PRG by 23 runs
  Paul Roos Gym v Garsfontein Paul Roos Gym beat Garsfontein by 12 runs
  Paul Roos Gym v Noord-Kaap Paul Roos Gym 92/2 beat Noord-Kaap 87 all out (Munnik Huysamer 5/13) by 8 wickets
  Paul Roos Gym v Potch Volkies Paul Roos By beat Potch Volkskool by 7 wickets
  Rondebosch v Waterkloof Rondebosch 253/6 (Cameron Fraser 87, Lehan Botha 92) beat Waterkloof 173 all out by 80 runs
  Rondebosch v Northcliff Rondebosch 305/5 (Lehan Botha 98, Quinn van Oordt 111) beat Northcliff 78 all out (Siviwe Nkonzombi 3/21) by 227 runs
  Rondebosch v Clifton Rondebosch 62/4 beat Clifton 62 all out by 6 wickets
  Rondebosch v Curro Durbanville Rondebosch 53/1 beat Curro Durbanville 51 all out by 9 wickets
  Rondebosch v Potch Volkies Rondeobosch 273/8 beat Potch Volkies 112 all out (Cameron Fraser 3/15) by 161 runs
  Rondebosch v Clifton Rondebosch 159/5 beat Clifton 106 all out by 54 runs
  SACS v Nood Kaap SACS beat Noord Kaap 8 wickets
  SACS   Durbanville SACS 279/6 (Daniel Smith 104, Laeeq Cooper 62*) beat Durbanville CC 87 all out by 192 runs
  SACS v Westville SACS 302/5 (Daniel Smith 67, N Ansell 53*) drew with Westville 273/8 (Francois Fourie 73, T.Botha 52)
  SACS   Noordheuwel SACS 309/3 (Daniel Smith 129*, Kai Curran 110)   beat Noordheuwel 147 all out by 162 runs
  Somerset College v Graeme College Somerset College beat Graeme College by 6 wickets
  Somerset College v Woodridge Somerset College beat Woodridge by 101 runs
  Somerset College v Centurion HS Centurion beat Somerset by 6 wickets
  Strand v Newlands CS Newlands CS beat Strand by 79 runs
  Strand v Newlands CS Newlands CS beat Strand by 5 wickets
  Strand v Wester Cape SS Strand beat WCSS by 32 runs
  Wynberg v Garsfontein Wynberg 254/5 (Crakig Jeffery 58, C Tanner 122*) beat Garsfontein 121 (Imtiyaaz Samaal 5/35) all out by 133 runs
  Wynberg v Noordheuwel Wynberg beat Noordheuwel by 10 wickets
  Wynberg v Noord-Kaap Wynberg 254/8 beat Noord-Kaap 58 all out by 196 runs
         
         
KZN        
T20 Northwood v Pearson Northwood beat Pearson by 2 runs
T20 DHS v Selborne College Selborne College beat DHS by 46 runs
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
         
  Clifton v Falcon College zim Clifton College 284 all out beat Falcon 145 all out by 139 runs
  DHS v Muir College  
  DHS v Grey College DHS 73/9 beat Grey College 72 all out by 1 wicket
  Glenwood v Selborne Glenwood beat Selborne by 1 wicket
  Glenwood   Pearson Glenwood beat Pearson by 28 runs
  Hilton College v Rondebosch Rondebosch 187/8 (Keagan Mountjoy 58) beat Hilton College 92 all (Guy Sheena 5/9) out by 82 runs
  Kearsney College v Bishops Kearsney College 241/8 (Cade Carmichael 64)     beat Bishops 239/8 (Travis Norris 81) by 2 runs
  Michaelhouse v Wynberg Wynberg 212 all out (Craig Jeffery 50) beat Michaelhouse 179/4 (B. Rebeck 63*) by 33 runs
  Michaelhouse v Bishops Bishops 296/8 (Jono Bird 67, Matt Lennett 131) beat Micahelhouse 198 all out by 98 runs
  Northwood v Pearson Northwood beat Pearson by 2 runs
  St Charles College v Muir College St Charles College beat Muir by 141 runs
  St Charles College v Grey College St Charles College beat Grey College by 7 runs
  Westville v Potch Volkies Westville 274 all out (Wynand Steynberg 70) beat Potch Volkies 191 all out (Jannie Classens 66, Wynand Steynberg 4/33) by 83 runs
  Westville v Garsfontein Garsfontein 215/5 beat Westville 214 all out by 5 wickets
  Westville v Northcliff  
  Westville v Maritzburg College Maritzburg College 213/6 (Klusner 66) beat Westville 2019 all out by 4 wickets
    v    
FS        
T20 Grey College v Pearson Grey College beat Pearson by 90 runs
T20   v    
T20   v    
  Grey College v Pearson Grey College 252/4 drew with Pearson 149 allout
  Grey College v Glenwood Grey College 276/6 beat Glenwood 87 all out by 189 runs
    v    
         
MPU   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
  Nelspruit v Noordheuwel Nelspruit beat Noordheuwel by 66 runs
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
NWEST   v    
T20 Rustenburg v Zwartkop Rustenburg beat Zwartkop by 96 runs
T20 Potch Gim v Montana Montana beat Potch Gim by 7 wickets
T20   v    
  Rustenburg v Midstream Rustenburg beat Midstream by 6 wickets
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
LIMP   v    
  Pietersburg v Ben Vorster Pietersburg 190/7 beat Ben Vorster 188/7 by 3 wickets
         
    v    
ZIM        
    v    
    v    
    v    
U16A   v    
  Westville v Maritzburg College Maritzburg College beat Westville by 6 wickets
    v    
    v    
    v    
U15A   v    
  KES v Cambridge Jaru KES beat Cambridge by 6 wickets
  Boland Landbou v Paul Roos Gym PRG beat Boland Landbou by 7 wickets
  Garsfontein v Rustenburg Garsfontein beat Rustenburg by 20 runs
  Graeme College v Muir College Graeme beat Muir by 136 runs
  Grey High School   Pearson Grey HS 158/4 beat Pearson 57 all out by 101 runs
  Grey High School v Pearson Grey HS 230 all out beat Pearson 60 all out on 1st innings
  KES v Rustenburg KES beat Rustenburg by 59 runs
  KES v Kempton Park KES beat Kempton by 7 wickets
  KES v Transvalia KES beat Transvalia by 232 runs
  KES v Potch Gim KES beat Potch Gim by 93 runs
  KES v Waterkloof Kes 217/9 (Dean Bacher 98) beat Waterkloof 82 all out (Thabo Ndlovu 4/22) by 135 runs
  Noordheuwel v Montana Montana beat Noordheuwel by 231 runs
  Northcliff v Somerset College Northcliff beat Somerset College by 105 runs
  Paarl Boys High v Noord-Kaap  
  Paarl Gim v Northcliff Paarl Gim 211 all out drew with Northcliff 37 all out and 238/5
  Paarl Gim v Centurion Paarl Gim 225/9 beat Centurion 69 all out by 156 runs
  Paul Roos Gym v Nood-Kaap  
  Paul Roos Gym v Peninsula CA Peninsula CS beat Paul Roos Gym by 3 wickets
  Paul Roos Gym v Noodheuwel  
  Pietersburg v Ben Vorster Ben Vorster 138/6 Pietersburg 136 all out by 4 wickets
  Potch Volkies v Paarl Boys High  
  Queens HS v Jeppe Jeppe beat Queens HS by 7 wickets
  Rondebosch v Noordheuwel Noordheuwel 301/9 drew with Rondebosch 237.7
  Rondebosch v Waterkloof Rondebosch 274/9 (Jacques Jooster 121) beat Waterkloof 126 all out (Fayaad Daniels 5/26) by 148 runs
  Rondebosch v Potch Volkies Rondebosch 259 all out beat Potch Volkies 142 all out by 117 runs
  Rondebosch v Peninsula CA Rondebosch beat Peninsula CA by 39 runs
  Rustenburg v Potch Gim Rustenburg beat Potch Gim by 32 runs
  Rustenburg v Potch Gim Potch Gim beat Rustenburg by 1 wicket
  SACS v Peninsula CA Peninsula CA 240/4 beat SACS 238/9 (M.van Staden 70, A Fourie 50*) by 6 wickets
  SACS v Menlopark Menlopark 164/5 beat SACS 162 all out by 5 wickets
  SACS v Noord Kaap SACS 126 all out beat Noord Kaap 67 all out by 59 runs
  SACS v Noordheuwel Noordheuwel 257/9 beat SACS 117 all out by 140 runs
  Somerset v Paarl Gim Paarl Gim beat Somerset College by 7 wickets
  Somerset College v Stellenbosch HS Somerset College 53/1 beat Stellenbosch 48 allout by 9 wickets
  Waterkloof v Wynberg Waterkloof 210 all out (Arno van Dyk 77,) beat Wynberg 127 all out by 83 runs
  Waterkloof v Paarl Boys High Waterkloof beat Paarl Boys High by 32 runs
  Wynberg v Noordheuwel Wynberg beat Noordheuwel by 35 runs
  Wynberg v Menlopark Menlopark 201/8 (Dennis McDonald 56, C.Burger 52*)   beat Wynberg 164 all out (Schalk Grobler 4/37) by 37 runs
  Wynberg v Noord Kaap Wynberg 292/7 beat Noord Kaap 144 all out by 137 runs
  Wynberg v Potch Volkies Wynberg beat Potch Volkies by 6 runs
    v    
U14A        
  Grey High School v Pearson Grey HS 219/4 beat Pearson 62 all out on 1st innings
  Graeme College v Muir College Graeme beat Muir by 45 runs
  SACS v Durbanville CC SACS 134/5 (Ben Levitt 64*) beat Durbaville CC 68 all out by 66 runs
  SACS v Durbanville CC SACS 73/1 beat Durbanville 72 all out by 9 wickets
  Westville v Maritzburg College Westville 177/4 (Manicom 57) beat Maritzburg College 174/4 by 6 wickets
    v    
    v    

Related items