Tue10162018

Last updateTue, 06 Dec 2016 8am

   Join our newsletter here:      
Back You are here: Home Sports Cricket Kwa Zulu Natal Cricket: KZN U19 & U17 Teams
Wednesday, 10 October 2012 12:58

Cricket: KZN U19 & U17 Teams

The KwaZulu-Natal U19 & U17 teams have been selected to do battle in the Coco Cola Khaya Majola Week between the 16-21 December 2012 aswell as the CSA Boy's U17 Week in Cape Town (12-16 December, 2012)

KZn logoWhat is noticable is that Clifton College who has started to progress as a major power in KZN cricket have one selection in the team in Senuran Muthusamy who also has been selected to captain the team. However it is DHS who have four players in the team, along with Westville and Kearsney who both have three, who make up the bulk of the province's talent.

 

DHS who have produced more international players than any other school in the world also boast three players in the U17 team which also is well represented by Glenwood and Kearsney.

 

Sunfoil KZN Under 19 Team

No

Surname

Name

School

1

Muthusamy

Senuran

Clifton

2

Booley

Mogamat Taariq

DHS

3

Maharaj

Aatish

DHS

4

Makhanya

Bongumusa Sibonelo

DHS

5

Trenoweth

Tyler

DHS

6

Madwe

Nhlakanipho

Glenwood High

7

Phelukwayo

Andile

Glenwood High

8

Lambert

James

Kearsney College

9

Smith

Tyler

Kearsney College

10

Kirsten

Craig

Kearsney College

11

Simmonds

Kyle

Westville Boys High

12

Zondo

Ziphozokuthula (Dudu)

Westville Boys High

13

Schlemmer

Luke

Westville Boys High

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manager: Andre van Zyl

Coach: Desigan Reddy

Assistant Coach: Patrick Steytler

 

Sunfoil KZN Under 17 Team

No

Surname

Name

School

1

Ndlovu

Ainsley

DHS

2

Pruthab

Austin Nathan

DHS

3

Moodley

Duran

DHS

4

Pearce

Callan

Glenwood High

5

Varatharajalu

Tevin

Glenwood High

6

Wissing

Gareth

Glenwood High

7

Mthembu

Siswe

Grantleigh

8

Wallace

Ryan

Kearsney College

9

Tedder

Tristan

Kearsney College

10

Gregory

Jordan

Kearsney College

11

Moodley

Sereshin

Northwood

12

Vilakazi

Mluleki

Thandolwesizwe

13

Pentz

Nicholas

Westville Boys High

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manager: John Cafeteiro

Coach: Petros Buthelezi

Assistant Coach: Ben Malamba

 

 Sunfoil KZN Under 17 Rural Team

No

Surname

Name

School

1

Smith

Ruan

Felixton

2

Govender

Keane

Glenhills

3

Redinger

Jason

Grantleigh

4

Solomon

Mike

Hoer Skool Richards Baai

5

Pillay

Yougeshan

Port Shepstone

6

Zama

Siyanda

Port Shepstone

7

Govender

Sheldon

Scottburgh

8

Mohan

Adhil

Stanger Manor

9

Naicker

Mikhailin

Stanger Manor

10

Van Jaarsveld

Hennie

Suid Natal

11

Naicker

Robson

Umzinto

12

Reddy

Gavin

Umzinto

13

Shozi

Philani

Umzinto

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manager: Mark Rich

Coach: Fabian Lazarus

Assistant Coach: Bekhi Nyathikazi

 

 

Sunfoil KZN Under 19 Girls Team

 

 

No

Surname

Name

School

1

Nayager

Prasanthi

Arena Park

2

Bevis

Hanna

Felixton

3

Prinsloo

Semone

Felixton

4

Mahabeer

Asheta

George Campbell

5

Pennefather

Emma

Grantleigh

6

Van Der Veen

Joanne

Hillcrest

7

Pather

Chandre

Kloof

8

Moodley

Kemesha

Kloof

9

Shabane

Nomzamo

Kwasanti Sec

10

Payne

Brittany

Northlands Girls

11

Ristow

Jordaan

Port Shepstone High

12

Downes

Caitlin

St Marys Kloof

13

Nhlebela

Langelihle

Thandolwesizwe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manager: Charmaine Premlal

Coach: Horatius Sokhanyile

 


 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Related items