Tue10162018

Last updateTue, 06 Dec 2016 8am

   Join our newsletter here:      
Back You are here: Home Sports Cricket Kwa Zulu Natal Cricket: KwaZulu-Natal U19, U17 & U15 Inland teams
Wednesday, 07 November 2012 17:54

Cricket: KwaZulu-Natal U19, U17 & U15 Inland teams

Don't underestimate the KZN U19A Inland side that has just been selected just because they haven't played much cricket due to the rain in the KZN, they are a strong outfit that will pose a few problems for the teams they meet at the end of the year.

 pmb ovalMichaelhouse, Maritzburg College,  Hilton College and St.Charle's College are well represented and there is also a player included from Lady Smith in what looks like a well balance team.

 The likes of Greg Oldfield and Michaelhouse's 2013 captain Kyle Pyne-James have been in good form with the bat and the pace of Daryn Dupavillon and Lwandiswa Zuma from Maritzburg College will test most U19 batters in the country.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     TEAM

Under 19 [Coca-Cola Khaya Majola Week]

 

 

 

SCHOOL

      COACH

 

S. Gaffney

 

Hilton College

 

AS  ASSISTANT C    COACH

B. Barends

KZNICU

       MANAGER

 

S. Dorasamy

 

Northbury Park

SC  SCORER

M Mdunge

KZNICU

       UMPIRE

 

 

 

 

    TEAM

 

NAME & SURNAME

SCHOOL

1

D Robinson

St Charles College

2

B Dandala (Futshane) *

Hilton College

3

R Mitchell

St Charles College

4

R Anderson

Michaelhouse

5

G Oldfield

Michaelhouse

6

L Maingard

Hilton College

7

S Mahmood *

Maritzburg College

8

K Pyne-James

Michaelhouse

9

P Indrajith

St Charles College

10

K Mungroo

Ladysmith Secondary

11

D Du Pavilion

Maritzburg College

12

L Ngidi *

Hilton College

13

L Zuma *

Maritzburg College

 

 

 

     TEAM

U17 A

 

 

 

SCHOOL

 

          COACH

 

I Kajee

 

Carter High

         ASS. COACH

 

G Calway

 

Michaelhouse

         MANAGER


S Ngcobo

 

KZNICU

         SCORER

L Ntombela

KZNICU

          UMPIRE

S. Mashimane

KZNICU

 

 

    TEAM

 

NAME & SURNAME

SCHOOL

1

S Govender *

Maritzburg College

2

J Marshall

Michaelhouse

3

M van Wymeersch

Hilton College

4

B Phillpott

St Charles College

5

F Memela *

Maritzburg College

6

S Wormington

Maritzburg College

7

K Mannikum *

Maritzburg College

8

B Forrester-Smith *

Michaelhouse

9

L Stevens

Michaelhouse

10

A Darroch

St Charles College

11

N Elliott *

Michaelhouse

12

M Naidoo *

Raisethorpe

13

T Walsh

Maritzburg College

 

      TEAM

 

Under 15 A

 

 

 

SCHOOL

 

 

       COACH

 

D. Mortimer

 

Howick High

A    ASS. COACH

M. Gqadushe

 

KZNICU

MAMANAGER

 

S Mofokeng

 

Michaelhouse

SC  SCORER

M Mdunge

KZNICU

U    UMPIRE

S. Mingay

KZNICU

 

 

    TEAM

 

NAME & SURNAME

SCHOOL

1

L Getkate

College

2

B Tullis

College

3

M Conlan

Michaelhouse

4

M Dahl

Hilton College

5

N Ngoor *

Ladysmith

6

J Benjamin *

Dundee

7

G Radesich (w/k)

Hilton College

8

S Mvambe *

Michaelhouse

9

D Geard

Michaelhouse

10

T Naidoo *

Hilton College

11

T Dlungwana *

College

12

D Small

College

13

J Gengen *

College

 

      TEAM

U19 Girls

 

 

 

SCHOOL

          COACH

Marlene Steenkamp

 

KZNICU

           ASST COACH

Bianca Sakoor

 

KZNICU

M      MANAGER

Elodie Pienaar

 

KZNICU

S       SCORER

T Gcwabaza

KZNICU

Um    UMPIRE

Bradley Williams

KZNICU

 

 

    TEAM

 

NAME & SURNAME

SCHOOL

1

Elonja Behrens

NWU Pukke / Voortrekker

2

Arishna Maghoo

Ladysmith High School

3

Tanja Cronje

Ferrum High School

4

Amerije Pawunkumar

Ferrum High School

5

Aqeela Moola

Ladysmith High School

6

Priya Govender

Newcastle High School

7

Stella Nortier

Ferrum High School

8

Chantelle Smit

Ferrum High School

9

Chene Steenkamp

Ferrum High School

10

Alana Marais

Carter High School

11

Brittany Gow

Epworth Girls High

12

Natasha Botha

Tuks / St. Dominics Academy

13

Pretty Molefe

Willowfountain Secondary

 

 

 

Related items